• Upload
[…] Page 41: MICHIGAN CRIMINAL CASE LAW UPDATEmichiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/St-Clair-Crim-Law-Update... · MICHIGAN CRIMINAL CASE LAW UPDATE ... 2 PRETRIAL PROCEDURE Remand for Continuation

3

FROM THE MICHIGAN LEGISLATURE Firearm Definition: Effective July 1, 2015, the statutory definition of “firearm” now includes only those weapons that propel by explosive (not by gas or air). According to the new version of MCL 8.3t, “the word ‘firearm,’ unless otherwise specifically defined in statute, includes any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive.” The previous version of MCL 8.3t referred to “any weapon from which a dangerous projectile may be propelled by using explosives, gas or air as a means of propulsion, except any smooth bore rifle or handgun designed and manufactured exclusively for propelling BB’s not exceeding .177 calibre by