151. See 5 U.S.C. § 801 (2006) (outlining a process by which federal agencies must submit copies of proposed rules to each chamber of Congress, as well as cost–benefit analyses to the Comptroller General, before rules become effective).

152. See Daniel Cohen & Peter L. Strauss, Congressional Review of Agency Regulations, 49 ADMIN. L. REV. 95, 100–01 (1997) (explaining the expediting nature of the Act). 153. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A) (2006).

154. Id. § 802(a). 155. Cohen & Strauss, supra note 152, at 102; see also 5 U.S.C. § 801(f) (“Any rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution under section 802 shall be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.”).

190 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [61:1

subsequent legislation.156

Therefore, to the extent Congress is concerned that regulations issued during the midnight period suffer from a lack of accountability or regulatory review, it could quickly act to overturn them.