Military Construction: Process and Outcomes
[…] (commonly referred to as “earmarks”) and, instead of issuing Member request guidance, the

subcommittees have notified Members that requests for congressionally directed spending would

not be accepted.

Page 18: Military Construction: Process and Outcomes

Military Construction: Process and Outcomes

Congressional Research Service 15

Appendix B. Military Construction’s Governing

Statutes Authority to carry out military construction rests on both the Constitution and statutes.

Permanent Law

Constitution

Article I, Section 7, reads in part:

All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the

Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills. … Every Bill which

shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a

Law, be presented to the President of the United States …

Article I, Section 8, reads in part:

Congress shall have the power

To raise and support Armies, but no Appropriation of Money to that Use shall be for a

longer Term than two Years;

To provide and maintain a Navy;

To make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces