Military Construction: Process and Outcomes
[…] 4. Why does a military construction project need an authorization and a

separate appropriation for each construction project?

Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution states that “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury,

but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the

Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time.” Therefore,

no military construction contract may be executed without an appropriation being made to the

corresponding military construction account.

Title 10, Section 114, of the United States Code (10 U.S.C. §114) specifies, in part, that “No

funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the use of any armed force or obligated or

expended for ... military construction ... unless funds therefore have been specifically authorized

by law.” The section goes on to define “military construction” as “... any construction,

development, conversion, or extension of any kind which is carried out with respect to any

Page 15: Military Construction: Process and Outcomes

Military Construction: Process and Outcomes