Military Construction: Process and Outcomes
[…] facility, many projects span approximately five years from the time the DD 1391 is approved to

the date the project is completed.

Page 14: Military Construction: Process and Outcomes

Military Construction: Process and Outcomes

Congressional Research Service 11

Appendix A. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is the Future Years Defense Program (FYDP)?

The FYDP is the official document that summarizes the forces and resources associated with the

programs approved by the Secretary of Defense for DOD. 10 U.S.C. §221 requires the Secretary

of Defense to submit, at about the same time as the President’s annual budget request, a “future-

years defense program … reflecting the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations

included in that budget. Any such future-years defense program shall cover the fiscal year with

respect to which the budget is submitted and at least the four succeeding fiscal years.” It is

updated annually and is used as both an internal departmental review document and as an input to

Congress for the development of an annual DOD budget.

2. Why does a military construction project, listed in the FYDP, never seem to