sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and thesentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, onthe basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence,judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that thetrial court saw and heard the witnesses.”); see also id. § 866(d).

56. See id. § 867a; 28 U.S.C. § 1259 (2012).57. See 10 U.S.C. § 867a(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court may not review by a writ of certiorari

under this section any action of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces in refusing to grant apetition for review.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1259 (2012) (identifying four specific circumstances inwhich CAAF decisions may be reviewed via certiorari).