U.S.C.).87. Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-84, tit. XVIII, 123 Stat. 2190, 2574–614

(codified in scattered sections of 10 U.S.C.).88. Indeed, one provision of the MCA expressly clarifies that Article 21 of the UCMJ (the

authorization for the commission in Ex parte Quirin) “does not apply to a military commissionestablished under [the MCA].” Military Commissions Act of 2006 § 4(a)(2) (codified at 10 U.S.C.§ 821 (2012)).

89. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 948q–948s (2012) (pre-trial procedures); id. §§ 949a to 949p-7 (trial proce-dures); id. §§ 949s–950j (sentencing and post-trial procedures).

90. An “unprivileged enemy belligerent” is defined as an individual who is not a privilegedbelligerent, see id. § 948a(6), who “(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or itscoalition partners; (B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States orits coalition partners; or (C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under thischapter,” id. § 948a(7). The MCA only authorizes trial by military commission of alien unprivilegedenemy belligerents. See id. § 948c. Privileged enemy belligerents who violate the laws of war aresubject to trial by court-martial. See id. § 802(a)(13); id. § 948a(6).