33. See, e.g., Clinton v. Goldsmith, 526 U.S. 529, 540 (1999) (holding that the military courts lackthe power to stop the Secretary of the Air Force from dropping a servicemember from the rolls); Parisiv. Davidson, 405 U.S. 34, 44 (1972) (holding that the military courts lack the authority to resolve aservicemember’s claim for discharge based on conscientious objector status).

34. For a capsule summary of the pre-1950 evolution of U.S. military justice, see CHARLES A.SHANOR & L. LYNN HOGUE, MILITARY LAW IN A NUTSHELL 1–29 (4th ed. 2013).

35. See 10 U.S.C. § 816 (2012) (delineating the different classes of courts-martial).36. See id. § 820.37. See id. § 819.38. See id. § 818.39. See id. § 825a (“[U]nless 12 members are not reasonably available because of physical

conditions or military exigencies, in which case the convening authority shall specify a lesser numberof members not less than five, and the court may be assembled and the trial held with not less than thenumber of members so specified.”).

40. Id. § 817.41. See id. §§ 877–933.42. Id. § 934.

2015] 941MILITARY COURTS AND ARTICLE III

Page 10: Military Courts and Article III