67. See Weiss, 510 U.S. at 176 (“[T]he Appointments Clause by its own force does not require asecond appointment before military officers may discharge the duties of such a judge.”).

68. 10 U.S.C. § 942(b)(1).69. Id. § 942(b)(2). To ensure that the terms all expire on the same date (September 30), the statute

technically allows for terms from between fourteen and one-half to fifteen and one-half years. See id.70. Id. § 942(c)(1).71. Id. § 942(c)(2).72. Id. § 942(c)(3).73. Id. § 942(c).74. See id. § 942(d). Curiously, the UCMJ also provides that “[n]ot more than three of the judges of

the court may be appointed from the same political party.” Id. § 942(b)(3).

944 [Vol. 103:933THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL

Page 13: Military Courts and Article III