Hagan, 361 U.S. 278, 280 (1960) (no military jurisdiction over civilian employees ofthe military for capital offenses committed during peacetime); Kinsella v. United States ex rel.Singleton, 361 U.S. 234, 249 (1960) (no military jurisdiction over civilian dependents of militaryservicemembers for noncapital offenses committed during peacetime); Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1,40–41 (1957) (no military jurisdiction over civilian dependents of military servicemembers for capitaloffenses committed during peacetime); cf. Averette, 19 C.M.A. 363.

52. See supra note 29 and accompanying text.53. See 10 U.S.C. § 866 (2012).54. See id. § 867.55. See id. § 866(c) (“[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and

sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and thesentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, onthe basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence,judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that thetrial court saw and heard the witnesses.”); see also id. § 866(d).

56. See id. § 867a; 28 U.S.C. § 1259 (2012).57. See 10 U.S.C. § 867a(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court may not review by a writ of certiorari