Military Officer Personnel Management: Key Concepts and
[…] Force shaping 10 U.S.C. 647 Officers who have

completed not more

than six years of

commissioned service

or the minimum

service obligation

(whichever is greater)

For the purpose of restructuring active-component

armed forces, the service secretary may discharge

such officers or transfer them to a reserve

component

Substandard

performance

10 U.S.C. 1181-

1187

All officers Boards of inquiry may recommend to service

secretary that an officer be removed from active

duty due to substandard performance, misconduct,

dereliction, or for national security reasons.

Disability 10 U.S.C. 1201-

1222

All officers Officers determined to be “unfit to perform the

duties of the member’s office, grade, rank or rating

because of physical disability incurred while

entitled to basic pay,” and in certain other

circumstances, may be retired or separated from

the armed forces.

Dropped from

the rolls

10 U.S.C. 1161 All officers The President may drop an officer from the rolls

who has been absent without leave for at least 3

months, sentenced by court martial to