statute further supports the proposition that the 2008 amendatory

language was not intended to reach as far as Miller urges. See Dist.

Court, 713 P.2d at 921 (When interpreting a statute, “[t]o

reasonably effectuate the legislative intent, [the] statute must be

read and considered as a whole.”). Indeed, it is evident from

another subsection of 13-17-202 that when the legislature intends

to effect a change to how a prevailing plaintiff’s judgment for

comparison purposes is calculated, it knows how to accomplish this

end explicitly. Specifically, section 13-17-202(2) provides as

follows: “When comparing the amount of any offer of settlement to the

amount of a final judgment actually awarded, any amount of the

final judgment representing interest subsequent to the date of the

offer in settlement shall not be considered.” (Emphasis added.)

Language akin to the italicized clause in section 13-17-202(2) is

Page 23: Miller v. Hancock — Attorney Fees — Offer of Settlement — Costs · 2017-11-15 · SUMMARY November 16, 2017 2017COA141 No. 15CA1843, Miller v.Hancock — Attorney Fees — Offer

20