Embed Size (px)
[…] property - it determined that the marital portion of the property was $150,061.
¶{24} There are two arguments that Dianne makes under this assignment of
error. First and most central to this assignment of error, she argues that the trial court
erred in determining that the Stewart Street property was not all separate property.
Next, she argues the trial court abused its discretion by using the “lowball” figure of
$53,000 as the value of the property in 1993 and using “highball” figure of $250,000 as
the value of the property at the time of the divorce.
¶{25} R.C. 3105.171 governs marital and separate property. It states in
pertinent part:
¶{26} “(3)(a) ‘Marital property’ means, subject to division (A)(3)(b) of this
section, all of the following:
¶{27} "(i) All real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both
of the spouses, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses,
and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage;
¶{28} “(ii) All interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any real
or personal property, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the
spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage;