MNCOGI 26

Page 27: MINNESOTA COALITION ON GOVERNMENT INFORMATION …...support of PRM’s appeal, including the Associated Press, Gannet Co., Inc., Gray Television Group, the Minnesota Chapter of the

 

v. DEED and Greater MSP should not be relied upon for guidance in interpreting Chapter 13 and

its interaction with cloud-based data.22

22 Separate, but equally important issues surround the final Amazon bid - as opposed to the draft bid data in the Box - such as its status as an “official record” subject to Minn. Stat. § 15.17 (the “Official Records Act”).

Minn. Stat. § 15.17 requires that "All officers and agencies of the state, counties, cities, towns, school districts, municipal subdivisions or corporations, or other public authorities or political entities shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities.”

In developing and submitting the Amazon bid to further economic development in Minnesota, DEED was utilizing statutory authority granted to it by the Minnesota Legislature. For instance, Minn.