• Upload
[…] If the drafter chooses to recodify law by repeal and reenactment, and one of the repealed sections is also amended by other law enacted at the same legislative session to create a substantive conflict with its reenacted counterpart, a different, more specific, rule of statutory construction applies. The application of this rule may change the result one would otherwise expect if the amendment and renumbering method had been chosen. Minnesota Statutes, section 645.26, subdivision 3, by its terms does not apply to repeals and reenactments, which are governed by Minnesota Statutes, section 645.30. That section provides that: “When any existing law incorporated into and repealed by a code or revision is also amended by other legislation enacted at the same session of the legislature, such separate amendment shall be construed to be in force, notwithstanding the repeal by the code of the act it amends, and such amendment shall be construed to prevail over the corresponding provisions of the code.” The problem of integrating amendments to sections that are being recodified exists with either method.