• Upload
[…] (b) Grants of Rulemaking Authority An agency has rulemaking authority only to the extent that the legislature grants it. Courts invalidate agency rules that exceed or conflict with the legislative delegation of rulemaking authority. Consequently if a drafter wants an agency to adopt rules to implement a law, the drafter must ensure that the agency is given, or already has, statutory authority to adopt the rules. Minnesota Statutes, section 14.02, subdivision 4, defines a rule as "every agency statement of general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure." If an agency action comes within this definition, it

Page 147: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2002 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota This document is

Chapter 5: Particular Subjects 137