• Upload
[…] Laws 2002, chapter 402, enacted the bioterrorism bill, which comprehensively deals with health and terrorism issues. (a) Substantive Law of Crimes Minnesota's substantive law of crimes is found in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 609, the Criminal Code of 1963. The code is a comprehensive revision of substantive criminal law. Most legislation in the area of crimes involves amendment to the criminal code. There are no common law crimes in Minnesota. Minnesota Statutes, section 609.015, subdivision 1, provides: "Common law crimes are abolished and no act or omission is a crime unless made so by this chapter or by other applicable statute . . . ." In addition to the main body of substantive crimes found in the criminal code, enactments creating crimes are scattered throughout the statutes.