• Upload
[…] Page 11: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2002 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota This document is

Chapter 1: Introduction 1

Chapter 1

Introduction 1.1 Authority 1.2 Functions of Manual

1.3 Organization of Manual

1.1 Authority This manual is prepared by the staff of the Office of the Revisor of Statutes to carry out Minnesota Statutes, section 3C.03, subdivision 4, which provides that the revisor of statutes shall "prepare and issue a bill drafting manual containing styles and forms for drafting bills, resolutions, and amendments." 1.2 Functions of Manual The manual serves several functions. First, it is used by the revisor's office as a text to teach new drafters general methods of drafting legislative bills and the specialties of drafting for the Minnesota legislature.