• Upload
[…] And indeed sometimes specific districts or courts within them will by written policy or tacit understanding refine or simplify procedures to meet their own perceived necessities.

The enabling legislation for the Rules of Criminal Procedure is Minnesota Statutes, section 480.059. An advisory committee appointed by the Supreme Court and composed of attorneys and judges drafted the rules. Laws 1974, chapter 390, amended the enabling legislation to provide that except for certain designated statutes the new rules would supersede conflicting statutory law. Minnesota Statutes, section 480.059, subdivision 8, provides: "This section shall not abridge the right of the legislature to enact, modify, or repeal any statute or modify or repeal any rule of the supreme court adopted pursuant thereto." The history of the uneasy relationship between court provided and statutory rules of procedure is fully reviewed by Pirsig and Tietjens, "Court Procedure and the Separation of Powers in Minnesota," William Mitchell Law Review 15 (1989): 141. The more recent developments tend to favor the