Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989)
[…] "among others." 28 U.S.C. §§ 994(b), (c), and (d). The maximum of the range

    ordinarily may not exceed the minimum by more than the greater of 25% or six

    months, and each sentence is to be within the limit provided by existing law. §§

    994(a) and (b)(2).

  • 8/17/2019 Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989)

    7/53

    D

    The Responsibilities of the Commission

    II

    22The Commission is established "as an independent commission in the judicial

     branch of the United States." § 991(a). It has seven voting members (one of 

    whom is the Chairman) appointed by the President "by and with the advice and

    consent of the Senate." "At least three of the members shall be Federal judges

    selected after considering a list of six judges recommended to the President by

    the Judicial Conference of the United States." Ibid. No more than four 

    members of the Commission shall be members of the same political party. The

    Attorney General, or his designee, is an ex officio non-voting member. The

    Chairman and other members of the Commission are subject to removal by the