i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] In all other counties in districts of the first and secondclass, the county board of commissioners shall provide for not lessthan 1 magistrate if recommended by the judges of the district.Additional magistrates may be provided by the board uponrecommendation of the judges. All magistrates provided for shall beappointed by the judges of the district and the appointments shallbe subject to approval by the county board of commissioners beforea person assumes the duties of the office of magistrate.” MCL600.8501(1).

B. ThirdClassDistricts

“In each district of the third class, the judge or judges of the districtmay appoint 1 or more district court magistrates. A person shall notbe appointed magistrate unless the person is a registered elector inthe district for which the person was appointed or in an adjoiningdistrict if the appointment is made under a plan of concurrentjurisdiction adopted under [C]hapter 4[ of the Revised JudicatureAct, MCL 600.401 et seq.] Before a person assumes the duties of theoffice of magistrate in a district of the third class, the appointment ofthat person as a district court magistrate is subject to approval bythe governing body or bodies of the district control unit or unitsthat, individually or in the aggregate, contain more than 50% of the

Page 1-2 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 19: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

population of the district. This subsection does not apply to thethirty-sixth district.” MCL 600.8501(2).

C. The36thDistrictCourt

“The thirty-sixth district shall have not more than 6 district courtmagistrates. The chief judge of the thirty-sixth district may appoint1 or more magistrates as permitted by this subsection. If a vacancyoccurs in the office of district court magistrate, the chief judge mayappoint a successor. Each magistrate appointed under thissubsection shall serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the thirty-sixth district.” MCL 600.8501(3).