i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “When a court delays the issuance of a warrant, the court shallnot revoke the release order or declare bail money deposited or thesurety bond, if any, forfeited. Upon the issuance of the arrest warrant, thecourt may then enter an order revoking the release order and declaringthe bail money deposited, personal recognizance bond, surety bond, or10% bond, if any, forfeited.” MCL 764.3(2).

6.13 SpecialRequirementsforNonresidents

“When a nonresident is stopped under [MCL 257.742] for a civilinfraction, the police officer making the stop shall issue to that person acitation as provided in [MCL 257.727c and MCL 257.742].” MCL257.749(1). “The officer shall release the nonresident upon his or herpersonal recognizance.” MCL 257.749(2).

“If a magistrate is available for an immediate appearance, upon demandof the person stopped, the officer immediately shall take the nonresidentdriver before the magistrate to answer to the civil infraction alleged. Ifthe nonresident defendant requests a formal hearing, the hearing shall bescheduled as provided in [MCL 257.747].” MCL 257.749(3).

“If the person who is released upon his or her personal recognizance asprovided in [MCL 257.749(2)] fails to appear as required in the citation orfor a scheduled formal hearing, the court having jurisdiction and venueover the civil infraction shall enter a default judgment against theperson.” MCL 257.749(4).

6.14 Defendant’sOptionsWhenaCitationIsIssued

“A person to whom a citation is issued under [MCL 257.742] shall appearby or at the time specified in the citation and may respond to theallegations in the citation as provided in [MCL 257.745].”