i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Small claims actions are governed by the procedural provisions ofChapter 84 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.8401 et seq., and bysubchapter 4.300 of the Michigan Court Rules. MCR 4.301. “Afterjudgment, other applicable Michigan Court Rules govern actions thatwere brought in a small claims division.” Id. Statutory provisions orrules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisionsrelated to privileged communications,1 do not apply in the smallclaims division. MCL 600.8411(2).

B. RequiredNoticeofRighttoRemoval

“Before the commencement of a trial in the small claims division, thedistrict court judge or magistrate shall inform both parties, orally orin writing, of the right to removal before trial to the general civildivision and of all rights waived if they choose to remain in the smallclaims division.” MCL 600.8411(1).