i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Detailed discussion of specific civil infractions is outside the scopeof this manual. The Michigan Judicial Institute’s Traffic Benchbookdiscusses several common traffic civil infractions in detail.

6.2 AuthorityofDistrictCourtMagistrate

“A district court magistrate may hear and preside over civil infractionadmissions, admissions with explanation, motions to set aside default orwithdraw admissions, and conduct informal hearings in civil infractionactions under . . . MCL 257.746, or [MCL 600.8719] or [MCL 600.8819] of[the Revised Judicature Act (RJA)], as applicable.” MCL 600.8512(1).

“In exercising the authority conferred by [MCL 600.8512(1)], a districtcourt magistrate may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and makefindings of fact and conclusions of law.” MCL 600.8512(1).

“If a defendant is determined to be responsible for a civil infraction, thedistrict court magistrate may impose the civil sanctions authorized by . . .MCL 257.907, or [MCL 600.8827] of [the RJA], as applicable.” MCL600.8512(1).