i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] The consequences for a defendant who fails to appear or to complywith the court’s order or judgment as required or to otherwiserespond appropriately to any matter pending as a result of themisdemeanor traffic citation are expressly detailed in MCR 6.615(B).If the individual who failed to appear or comply is a Michiganresident, the court:

55Note that MCL 257.904 no longer has subdivision (1)(b) or (1)(c). 1994 PA 450 omitted MCL 257.904(1)(c)and 1998 PA 341 omitted all of the subdivisions from MCL 257.904(1). 1998 PA 341 included MCL257.904(3)(a)-(b), which contained language very similar to what was formerly in MCL 257.904(1)(b)-(c).The former MCL 257.904(1)(b)-(c) stated that a person who violated MCL 257.904(1) was guilty of amisdemeanor punishable as follows: “(b) For a violation, other than a violation punishable undersubdivision a), by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or by a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit anunlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be confiscated. (c) For asecond or subsequent violation punishable under subdivision (b), by imprisonment for not more than 1year, or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates ofthe vehicle shall be confiscated.” Currently, MCL 257.904(3)(a)-(b) provide that a person who violates MCL257.904(1)-(2) is guilty of a misdemeanor as follows: “(a) For a first violation, by imprisonment for notmore than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used withthe permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, theregistration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peaceofficer. (b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year ora fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of thevehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-43

Page 234: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 5.19 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

“(a) must initiate the procedures required by MCL257.321a for the failure to answer a citation; and