i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • personal service; or

• upon a showing that service of process cannotreasonably be made by either certified mail or personalservice, the court may issue an order permitting serviceto be made in any other manner reasonably calculated togive actual notice and opportunity to be heard.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-13

Page 308: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 7.8 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

If service is by certified mail the mail must be deliverable to theaddressee only, unless the defendant is a corporation or a partnership.MCL 600.8405. “If the defendant is a corporation or a partnership, thecertified mail described in MCL 600.8405 need not be deliverable tothe addressee only, but may be deliverable to and signed for by anagent of the addressee.” MCR 4.303(B).

“Where service by certified mail is made, it shall be made by the clerkand the receipt of mailing together with the return card signed by thedefendant shall constitute proof of service.” MCL 600.8405.

C. TimingofService