i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 4.303(B).

“Where service by certified mail is made, it shall be made by the clerkand the receipt of mailing together with the return card signed by thedefendant shall constitute proof of service.” MCL 600.8405.

C. TimingofService

“If a defendant is not personally served or did not sign the certifiedmail return receipt at least 7 days before the appearance date, thereshall not be jurisdiction to render judgment[.]” MCL 600.8406(2).However, if the defendant appears on the appearance date and doesnot request a continuance, the small claims division has jurisdiction torender a judgment. Id. “If the defendant was not served within theminimum time specified, the matter, upon request of either party,shall be continued for not less than 7 days.” Id.