i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 2.35 PublicAccesstoSearchWarrantAffidavits

MCL 780.651(8) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 780.651(9)],an affidavit for a search warrant contained in any court file or courtrecord retention system is nonpublic information.” MCL 780.651(9)provides: