i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 257.601b(5)(b); MCL257.601c(3).

• For purposes of MCL 257.601d and MCL 257.907, movingviolation means “an act or omission prohibited under [theMichigan Vehicle Code] or a local ordinance substantiallycorresponding to [the Michigan Vehicle Code] that involves the

Glossary-26 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 351: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

operation of a motor vehicle, and for which a fine may beassessed.” MCL 257.601d(4). See also MCL 257.907(16)(containing substantially similar language).

Multiple district area

• For purposes of MCL 600.8320, multiple district area means “anarea composed of either of the following:

(i) Two or more districts of the district court within acounty participating or proposing to participate in amultiple district plan.

(ii) Two adjoining districts of the first class.” MCL600.8320(1)(a).

Multiple district plan