i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Id.

Detention without bail. MCR 6.909(A)(2) specifies thecircumstances in which a juvenile may be denied bail:

“If the proof is evident or if the presumption is greatthat the juvenile committed the offense, the magistrateor the court may deny bail:

(a) to a juvenile charged with first-degree murder,second-degree murder, or

64Effective May 20, 2014, and applicable to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court on orafter January 1, 2015, 2014 PA 123 amended MCL 766.4 to require the court, at arraignment for a felonycharge, to schedule “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 daysafter the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days ormore than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123,enacting section 1.