i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Whena warrant or summons is sought by electronic means, a facsimileof the applicant’s signature may be transmitted electronically tothe court. MCL 764.1(3)(c).

The complaining witness swearing to the complaint need notnecessarily be the victim. See, e.g., People v Graham, 173 MichApp 473, 475 (1988) (complainant was the victim’s mother). Seealso MCL 764.1a(5), which provides:

“The magistrate may require sworn testimony ofthe complainant or other individuals.Supplemental affidavits may be sworn to before anindividual authorized by law to administer oaths.The factual allegations contained in the complaint,testimony, or affidavits may be based uponpersonal knowledge, information and belief, orboth.”

Under MCL 764.1a(6), a magistrate must accept a complaint ifthe complaint is signed upon information and belief by anindividual other than the victim if: