i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Glossary-22 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 347: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

(ix) A park and recreation officer commissionedpursuant to . . . MCL 324.1606.

(x) A state forest officer commissioned pursuant to . . .MCL 324.83107.

(xi) An officer, employee, or agent of the department ofagriculture enforcing, pursuant to authority granted bythe director of agriculture, a statute administered, a rulepromulgated, or an order issued by the department ofagriculture or the director of agriculture.” MCL600.8801(3)(c).

LEIN

• For purposes of MCL 765.6b, LEIN means “the lawenforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S.policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to [MCL] 28.215, orby the department of state police.” MCL 765.6b(11).

License