i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Id. at 942.

2.24 PropertySubjecttoSeizure

In addition to the constitutional “particularity” requirement, Michiganstatutory law limits the types of items for which a search warrant may be

36 Decisions of lower federal courts, although they may be persuasive, are not binding on Michigan courts.People v Gillam, 479 Mich 253, 261 (2007).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-47

Page 88: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 2.24 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

issued. Under MCL 780.652, a warrant may be issued to search for andseize any property or thing that is one or more of the following:

“(a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of a law of this state.

(b) Designed and intended for use, or that is or has beenused, as the means of committing a crime.

(c) Possessed, controlled, or used wholly or partially inviolation of a law of this state.

(d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct.

(e) Contraband.

(f) The body or person of a human being or of an animal thatmay be the victim of a crime.

(g) The object of a search warrant under another law of thisstate providing for the search warrant. If there is a conflictbetween this act and another search warrant law, this actcontrols.” MCL 780.652(1).

Additionally, other Michigan statutes authorize the issuance of searchwarrants for any of the following property or things:

• Alcoholic liquor and containers, MCL 436.1235.

• Body cavity searches, MCL 764.25b.

• Chop shop materials, MCL 750.535a.