i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.8511(c).

D. ContemptorProbationViolations

A district court magistrate is authorized to accept a plea in regard to acontempt violation or a violation of a condition of probation. MCL600.8511(d). However, the district court magistrate may not sentencea defendant in these cases. MCL 600.8511(d).

The statute permits a magistrate to accept a plea when authorized bythe chief judge of the district court and when the violation arisesdirectly out of a case for which the “district court magistrateconducted the arraignment under [MCL 600.8511(a), MCL600.8511(b), or MCL 600.8511(c)], or the first appearance under [MCL600.8513], involving the same defendant.” MCL 600.8511(d). Further,MCL 600.8511(d) “applies only to offenses punishable byimprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine, or both.” MCL600.8511(d). “The district court magistrate may set bond and accept aplea but shall not conduct a violation hearing or sentencing.” MCL600.8511(d).

5.3 MisdemeanorPleasGenerally5

A. AvailablePleas

A defendant charged with a misdemeanor offense cognizable indistrict court may stand mute or plead not guilty, guilty, or nolocontendere. See MCL 774.1a—MCL 774.1c; MCR 6.610(F).