i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 600.8727(3); MCL600.8827(3).

46A civil fine ordered under MCL 600.8827 for a violation of a state statute must be exclusively applied tothe support of public libraries and county law libraries. MCL 600.8831.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-51

Page 290: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 6.31 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

“Costs of not more than $500.00 must be ordered.” MCL 600.8727(3);MCL 600.8827(3).

Municipal civil infractions. “Except as otherwise provided by law,costs shall be payable to the general fund of the plaintiff.” MCL600.8727(3).

State civil infractions. Costs in a state civil infraction action in thedistrict court “must be distributed as provided in [MCL 600.8379].”MCL 600.8827(3).