i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 764.6f(1)-(2).

4.11 Fingerprinting

At a defendant’s arraignment for a felony or misdemeanor punishable bymore than 92 days’ imprisonment, the district court must ensure that theaccused’s fingerprints have been taken as required by law. MCL 764.29;see also MCR 6.104(E)(6).21 MCL 764.29 provides:

“(1) At the time of arraignment of a person on a complaint fora felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment formore than 92 days, the magistrate shall examine the court fileto determine if the person has had fingerprints taken asrequired by [MCL 28.24322].

(2) If the person has not had his or her fingerprints takenprior to the time of arraignment for the felony or themisdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92days, upon completion of the arraignment, the magistrateshall do either of the following:

(a) Order the person to submit himself or herself to thepolice agency that arrested or obtained the warrant forthe arrest of the person so that the person’s fingerprintscan be taken.

21 MCR 6.104(E)(6) is not included in the list of court rules that are expressly applicable to misdemeanorsunder MCR 6.001(B). MCR 6.104(E)(6) references the collection of biometric data rather than fingerprints.

22Note that MCL 28.243(3) creates an exception from the requirement to collect biometric data where aperson is arrested for violation of MCL 257.904 (driving while license suspended) or a substantiallycorresponding local ordinance.

Page 4-18 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 157: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 4.12

(b) Order the person committed to the custody of thesheriff for the taking of the person’s fingerprints.”23

4.12 WaiverofRights

See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1,Chapter 5, for a detailed discussion of the right to waive arraignment andwaiver of the right to counsel.

4.13 RequiredAdviceofRightsandProceduresatMisdemeanorArraignment24