i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Glossary District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

control of its owner. However, a dangerous animal does notinclude any of the following:

(i) An animal that bites or attacks a person who isknowingly trespassing on the property of the animal’sowner.

(ii) An animal that bites or attacks a person whoprovokes or torments the animal.

(iii) An animal that is responding in a manner that anordinary and reasonable person would conclude wasdesigned to protect a person if that person is engaged ina lawful activity or is the subject of an assault.

(iv) Livestock.” MCL 287.321(a).

Dangerous weapon

• For purposes of MCL 764.1f(2)(b), dangerous weapon means “1or more of the following:

(i) A loaded or unloaded firearm, whether operable orinoperable.

(ii) A knife, stabbing instrument, brass knuckles,blackjack, club, or other object specifically designed orcustomarily carried or possessed for use as a weapon.

(iii) An object that is likely to cause death or bodilyinjury when used as a weapon and that is used as aweapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon.

(iv) An object or device that is used or fashioned in amanner to lead a person to believe the object or device isan object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to(iii).” MCL 764.1f(2)(b).

Data