i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 257.601b(5)(c).

School property

• For purposes of MCL 764.15(1)(n), school property means “thatterm as defined in . . . MCL 333.7410.” MCL 333.7410(8)(b)defines school property as “a building, playing field, or propertyused for school purposes to impart instruction to children ingrades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public,private, denominational, or parochial school, except thosebuilding used primarily for adult education or collegeextension courses.”

School zone

• For purposes of MCL 257.601b and MCL 257.627a, school zonemeans “school property on which a school building is locatedand the adjacent property. A school zone extends not morethan 1,000 feet from the school property line in any direction. If2 or more schools occupy the same property or adjacentproperties, 1 of the following applies, as applicable:

(i) If the hours of instruction at the schools are the same,then a single combined school zone shall be established.

(ii) If the hours of instruction at the schools are different,overlapping school zones shall be established.” MCL257.601b(5)(d); MCL 257.627a(1)(c).

Glossary-36 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 361: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

Serious emotional disturbance