i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 45 See MCL 803.307a and MCL 803.225a for information on the authority of the Department of Health andHuman Services to collect a DNA sample from certain juveniles.

46This form is also available in Spanish.

Page 5-32 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 223: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 5.17

the Michigan Penal Code or in any other act of the state of Michigan,“the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonmentfor not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”MCL 750.504.

However, note that MCL 257.901(2) provides a general penalty formisdemeanor violations of the MVC. “Unless another penalty isprovided in [the MVC47] or by the laws of [Michigan], a personconvicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of [the MVC] shall bepunished by a fine of not more than $100.00, or by imprisonment fornot more than 90 days, or both.” MCL 257.901(2).

B. ProbationandDelayedSentencing

MCL 771.1(1) permits the court to place the defendant on probation: