i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-1

Page 192: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 5.2 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

5.1 ScopeNote

This chapter addresses the authority of district court magistrates toaccept pleas of guilty and nolo contendere (no contest)1 and to imposesentences for those offenses. This chapter further addresses the relevantprocedures for accepting a plea and imposing a sentence, as well asrelevant sentencing requirements. See Chapter 6 for information on civilinfractions.

5.2 AuthoritytoAcceptMisdemeanorPleasandSentenceUponaPleaforSpecificViolations

Under MCL 600.8511, a district court magistrate has the jurisdiction andduty to “arraign and sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere forviolations of” specified acts, parts of acts, or a local ordinancesubstantially corresponding to the specified acts or parts of acts, whenauthorized by the chief judge of the district court district.