i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Thisoption permits the court to set a cut-off date, beyondwhich release may not be obtained, to prevent the releaseof a person who may be avoiding arrest. However, settingof an expiration date may also defeat the purpose of theinterim bail provision if it is too short or is used in a casewhere the arrest of the defendant is sought solely in apassive fashion such as awaiting the defendant’s stop fora traffic offense.” 1989 Staff Comment to MCR 6.102.

“The amount of bail shall not be excessive.” MCL 765.6(1).When fixing the amount of bail, the court “shall considerand make findings on the record as to each of thefollowing:

(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.

(b) The protection of the public.

(c) The previous criminal record and thedangerousness of the person accused.

(d) The probability or improbability of theperson accused appearing at the trial of thecause.” MCL 765.6.

b. MisdemeanorsandLocalOrdinanceViolations