i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 780.811(1)(h).

Glossary-48 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 373: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

Videoconferencing

• For purposes of Subchapter 2.400 of the Michigan Court Rules,videoconferencing “means the use of an interactive technologythat sends video, voice, and data signals over a transmissioncircuit so that two or more individuals or groups cancommunicate with each other simultaneously using videocodecs, monitors, cameras, audio microphones, and audiospeakers.” MCR 2.407(A)(2).

Violent felony

• For purposes of MCL 762.10d, MCL 764.1a, MCL 764.3, andMCL 765.6e, violent felony “means that term as defined in . . .MCL 791.236.” MCL 762.10d(5)(c); MCL 764.1a(9)(d); MCL764.3(5)(c); MCL 765.6e(2)(c). “As used in [MCL 791.236],‘violent felony’ means an offense against a person in violationof MCL 750.82, [MCL] 750.83, [MCL] 750.84, [MCL] 750.86,[MCL] 750.87, [MCL] 750.88, [MCL] 750.89, [MCL] 750.316,[MCL] 750.317, [MCL] 750.321, [MCL] 750.349, [MCL] 750.349a,[MCL] 750.350, [MCL] 750.397, [MCL] 750.520b, [MCL]750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520e, [MCL] 750.520g,[MCL]