i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL257.741(3).

In addition, the issuing officer must sign the citation. MCR4.101(A)(1). If the citation is prepared electronically and filed with thecourt as data, including the issuing officer’s name satisfies thesignature requirement. Id. A complaint must be considered signed

7 With proper prior approval, “the citation may be appropriately modified as to content or number ofcopies to accommodate law enforcement and local court procedures and practices. Use of this citation forother than moving violations is optional.” MCL 257.727c(2).

8 With proper prior approval, “the citation may be appropriately modified as to content or number ofcopies to accommodate law enforcement and local court procedures and practices. Use of this citation forother than moving violations is optional.” MCL 257.727c(2).

9 “A violation alleged on a citation may not be amended except by the prosecuting official or a policeofficer for the plaintiff.” MCR 4.101(A)(2).

Page 6-14 Michigan Judicial Institute