i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.18

“A defendant may move to set aside a default judgment within 14 daysafter the court sends notice of the judgment to the defendant.” MCR4.101(D)(1). See Section 6.7(E) for a detailed discussion on setting aside adefault judgment.

6.18 CivilFines,Costs,andAssessmentsforTrafficCivilInfractions32

“Each district of the district court and each municipal court may establisha schedule of civil fines, costs, and assessments to be imposed for civilinfractions that occur within the respective district or city.” MCL257.907(7). “If a schedule is established, it must be prominently postedand readily available for public inspection.” Id. “A schedule need notinclude all violations that are designated by law or ordinance as civilinfractions.” Id. “A schedule may exclude cases on the basis of adefendant’s prior record of civil infractions or traffic offenses, or acombination of civil infractions and traffic offenses.” Id.