i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] As used in this subparagraph, ‘crime’means that term as defined in [MCL 780.752(1)(b)].”MCL 764.9c(9)(c); MCL 769.5(7); MCL 780.811(1)(a).

Sexual assault of a minor

• For purposes of MCL 770.9b, sexual assault of a minor “means aviolation of any of the following:

“(i) . . . MCL 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, and [MCL750.520d(1)(b)-(e)], in which the victim of the offense isa minor.

(ii) . . . [MCL 750.520d(1)(a)], if the actor is 5 or moreyears older than the victim.

(iii) . . . MCL 750.520g, for assaulting an individual withthe intent to commit criminal sexual conduct describedin subparagraphs (i) and (ii).” MCL 770.9b(3)(b).

Snowmobile

• For purposes of MCL 324.82101 et seq., snowmobile “means anymotor-driven vehicle that is designed for travel primarily onsnow or ice and that utilizes sled-type runners or skis, anendless belt tread, or any combination of these or other similarmeans of contact with the surface upon which it is operated,but is not a vehicle that must be registered under . . . MCL 257.1to [MCL] 257.923.” MCL 324.82101(x).

Specified juvenile violation

• For purposes of MCL 764.1f, specified juvenile violation means“any of the following:

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-39

Page 364: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual