i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • Operating a commercial motor vehicle with a prohibitedalcohol content, MCL 257.625m, or a substantiallycorresponding local ordinance;

• Committing a moving violation causing death, MCL257.601d;

• Reckless driving causing serious impairment of a bodyfunction, MCL 257.626(3);

• Reckless driving causing death, MCL 257.626(4);

• Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motorvehicle, MCL 257.625c(1)(b); or

• Murder resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle,MCL 257.625c(1)(b).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-61

Page 102: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 2.33 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(iv) provides that a person arrested for any of theoffenses specified in MCL 257.625c(1) must be advised, among otherthings, that “[i]f he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a[chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath], a test must not begiven without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain acourt order.” “[A] blood test conducted under the direction of police fallswithin the ambit of the Fourth Amendment.” People v Perlos, 436 Mich305, 313 (1990).