i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “If a civil fine is ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)], the judge or districtcourt magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of theaction, which are not limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civilactions, and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to whichthe plaintiff has been put in connection with the civil infraction, up tothe entry of judgment.” MCL 257.907(4). “Costs must not be orderedin excess of $100.00.” Id. “A civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)]must not be waived unless costs ordered under [MCL 257.907(4)] arewaived.” MCL 257.907(4).

MCL 257.729 also authorizes the imposition of certain costs:

“In addition to a fine assessed for the . . . civil infractionwhen . . . determined responsible, the magistrate mayalso add to any fine and costs levied additional costsincurred in compelling the appearance of the person,which additional costs shall be returned to the generalfund of the unit of government incurring the costs.”

“Except as otherwise provided by law, costs are payable to the generalfund of the plaintiff.” MCL 257.907(4).

C. Assessments