i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Failure to answer a citation or notice to appear or failure to complywith an order or judgment may result in a mandatory licensesuspension. See MCL 257.321a(1)-(3); MCR 4.101(G)(2)(b).

G. VehicleImmobilization

Under MCL 257.904d(1), vehicle immobilization may be a mandatoryor discretionary sanction for a conviction of certain enumeratedoffenses. Similarly, immobilization is authorized if the person violatesany of the enumerated offenses found in MCL 257.904d(2) “during aperiod of suspension, revocation, or denial[.]”

“The court may order vehicle immobilization under [MCL 257.904d]under either of the following circumstances:

(a) The defendant is the owner, co-owner, lessee, or co-lessee of the vehicle operated during the violation.

(b) The owner, co-owner, lessee, or co-lessee knowinglypermitted the vehicle to be operated in violation of[MCL 257.625(2) or MCL 257.904(2)] regardless ofwhether a conviction resulted.” MCL 257.904d(4).

When vehicle immobilization applies, “[t]he defendant shall provideto the court the vehicle identification number and registration platenumber of the vehicle involved in the violation.” MCL 257.904d(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-39

Page 230: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 5.18 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

Exceptions. Certain violations and certain vehicles are exempt fromvehicle immobilization. See MCL 257.904d(7), which states that“[MCL 257.904d] does not apply to any of the following:

(a) A suspension, revocation, or denial based on aviolation of the support and parenting timeenforcement act, . . . [MCL 552.601 to MCL 552.650].

(b) A vehicle that is registered in another state or that isa rental vehicle.

(c) A vehicle owned by the federal government,[Michigan], or a local unit of government of [Michigan].

(d) A vehicle not subject to registration under [MCL257.216].

(e) Any of the following:

(i) A violation of [MCL 257.201 et seq].

(ii) A violation of [MCL 257.501 et seq].

(iii) A violation for failure to change address.

(iv) A parking violation.

(v) A bad check violation.

(vi) An equipment violation.

(vii) A pedestrian, passenger, or bicycle violation,other than a violation of [MCL 436.1703(1) or MCL436.1703(2)], or a local ordinance substantiallycorresponding to [MCL 436.1703(1) or MCL436.1703(2)], or [MCL 257.624a or MCL 257.624b]or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to[MCL 257.624a or MCL 257.624b].

(viii) A violation of a local ordinance substantiallycorresponding to a violation described in [MCL257.904d(7)(i)-(vii).” MCL 257.904d(7).

The length of time a vehicle may be immobilized depends on theoffense. See MCL 257.904d(1)-(2).