i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 600.8815(5).

“The court shall schedule an informal hearing, unless thedefendant expressly requests a formal hearing.” MCL600.8815(5). “If the defendant expressly requests a formalhearing, the court shall schedule a formal hearing. If an informalor formal hearing is scheduled by telephone, the court shall mailthe defendant a confirming notice of that hearing by regular mailto the address appearing on the citation or to an address that isfurnished by the defendant.” MCL 600.8815(5).

“An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL600.8819], and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to[MCL 600.8821].” MCL 600.8815(5).

D. Court’sAcceptanceofDefendant’sResponsetoaCitation