i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (b) The fact that a prosecuting attorney hasauthorized issuance of a warrant.

(c) The fact that information in databases managedby the [MDOC] and accessible by the [LEIN]provides reason to believe the person named in thesworn complaint is a parolee under the jurisdictionof the [MDOC].

(d) The charge or charges stated in the sworncomplaint.

(e) Whether, pending a court appearance by theperson named in the sworn complaint, the courthas either issued the arrest warrant but delayedentry of the warrant into the [LEIN] or has delayedissuance of the warrant.” MCL 764.1g(2).

Transmitting notice to any of the following satisfies the noticerequirements of MCL 764.1g:

“(a) To the [MDOC] by a central toll-free telephonenumber that is designated by the [MDOC] for thatpurpose and that is in operation 24 hours a day and isposted in the [MDOC’s] database of informationconcerning the status of parolees.

(b) To a parole agent serving the county where thewarrant is issued or is being sought.

(c) To the supervisor of the parole office serving thecounty where the warrant is issued or is being sought.”MCL 764.1g(3).

B. SubstantiveRequirementsofanArrestWarrant

An arrest warrant must:

Page 2-22 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 63: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 2.10