i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] See MCR 6.615(B)(2)(b).

“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary andexcept in cases where the complaint is for an assaultive crimeor an offense involving domestic violence, in the event that adefendant fails to appear for a court hearing and it is thedefendant’s first failure to appear in the case, there is arebuttable presumption that the court must wait 48 hoursbefore issuing a bench warrant to allow the defendant to

Page 4-28 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 167: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 4.14

voluntarily appear. If the defendant does not appear within 48hours, the court shall issue a bench warrant unless the courtbelieves there is good reason to instead schedule the case forfurther hearing.” MCL 764.3(1). “The court may overcome thepresumption under [MCL 764.3(1)] and issue an immediatebench warrant for the defendant’s failure to appear if the courthas a specific articulable reason to suspect that any of thefollowing apply:

(a) The defendant has committed a new crime.

(b) A person or property will be endangered if abench warrant is not issued.

(c) Prosecution witnesses have been summonedand are present for the proceeding.

(d) The proceeding is to impose a sentence for thecrime.

(e) There are other compelling circumstances thatrequire the immediate issuance of a benchwarrant.” MCL 764.3(3).

The court must state its reasons for departing from thepresumption under MCL 764.3(1) if it issues an immediatebench warrant. MCL 764.3(4).