i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Page 5-28 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 219: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 5.14

statutes specifically authorizing the imposition of costs, see theMichigan Judicial Institute’s Table of General Costs, Table ofMisdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized, and Table ofFelony Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized.

Further, a defendant may be ordered to pay any additional costsincurred to compel his or her attendance. MCL 769.1k(2). In addition,MCL 769.1k(4) authorizes a court to order that a defendant pay bywage assignment any of the costs authorized in MCL 769.1k(1). Acourt may provide for the collection of costs imposed under MCL769.1k at any time. MCL 769.1k(5).

“A defendant must not be imprisoned, jailed, or incarcerated for thenonpayment of costs ordered under [MCL 769.1k] unless the courtdetermines that the defendant has the resources to pay the orderedcosts and has not made a good-faith effort to do so.” MCL 769.1k(10).See also MCR 6.425(D)(3) (providing similar preconditions toincarceration for nonpayment in felony proceedings). Thisdetermination must be made by a judge; district court magistrates arenot authorized to make determinations regarding a defendant’sability to pay.