i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-5

Page 300: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 7.5 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

7.5 Venue

A. FirstClassDistricts

“Except [where the action is filed against a city, village, township,county, or a local or intermediate school district], in districts of thefirst class actions in the small claims division shall be filed in thecounty in which the cause of action arose or in the county in whichthe defendant is established or resides or is employed.” MCL600.8415(1). “If there is more than 1 defendant, actions shall be filed inthe county in which any defendant is established or resides or isemployed.” Id.

“In districts of the first class actions in the small claims divisionagainst a city, village, or township shall be filed in the county in whichthe city, village, or township is located.” MCL 600.8415(3). “Indistricts of the first class actions in the small claims division against acounty shall be filed in that county.” Id.

“In districts of the first class, actions in the small claims divisionagainst a local or intermediate school district shall be filed in thecounty in which the local or intermediate school district has itsprincipal administrative office.” MCL 600.8415(4).

B. SecondandThirdClassDistricts

Except [where the action is filed against a city, village, township,county, or a local or intermediate school district], in districts of thesecond or third class actions in the small claims division shall be filedin the district in which the cause of action arose or in the district inwhich the defendant is established or resides or is employed.” MCL600.8415(2). “If there is more than 1 defendant, actions shall be filed inthe district in which any defendant is established or resides or isemployed.” Id.

“In districts of the second or third class actions in the small claimsdivision against a city, village, or township shall be filed in the districtin which the city, village, or township is located.” MCL 600.8415(3).“In districts of the second or third class actions in the small claimsdivision against a county shall be filed in the district in which thecounty seat of the county is located.” Id.

“In districts of the second or third class, actions in the small claimsdivision against a local or intermediate school district shall be filed inthe district in which the local or intermediate school district has itsprincipal administrative office.” MCL 600.8415(4).

Page 7-6 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 301: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 7.6

7.6 PartiestoaSmallClaimsAction

A. AssigneesandThirdPartyBeneficiaries