i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL780.783a.

b. SeriousMisdemeanorEnumeratedOffenses

The enumerated offenses under the serious misdemeanorarticle of the CVRA are the “serious misdemeanor[s]described in [MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xv)-(xvii)], or a localordinance substantially corresponding to [one of those]serious misdemeanor[s].” MCL 780.811a.

2.8 PersonsWhoMayIssueArrestWarrantsorSummonses

A judge or district court magistrate may issue arrest warrants orsummonses for the apprehension of persons charged with felony,misdemeanor, or ordinance violations. MCL 764.1. See also MCL600.8511(e), which grants a district court magistrate jurisdiction “[t]oissue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization ofthe prosecuting or municipal attorney[.]”10 No provision of MCL 761.1allows a probate judge to issue an arrest warrant.