i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 600.8511(g); People vBrooks, 75 Mich App 448, 450 (1977).33

32 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Arrest & Search Warrants Quick Reference Materials web page forresources concerning the issuance of search warrants. For information regarding a motion to suppressevidence based on an illegal search or seizure, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal ProceedingsBenchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 11.

33This is in contrast to the issuance of an arrest warrant, which generally requires the signature of aprosecuting official. See MCL 764.1(2) (“A judge or district court magistrate shall not issue a warrant for aminor offense unless an authorization in writing allowing the issuance of the warrant is filed with the judgeor district court magistrate and signed by the prosecuting attorney . . . .”) and MCL 600.8511(e) (amagistrate has the authority “[t]o issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorizationof the prosecuting or municipal attorney . . . .”).

Page 2-40 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 81: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual