i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] See also MCL 257.745(5) (when thedefendant wishes to deny responsibility, “[t]he court shallschedule an informal hearing, unless the person expresslyrequests a formal hearing”).

See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s informal hearing checklist andinformal hearing worksheet.

22 See Section 6.7(C) for information on default procedures.

23 See Section 6.15.

24 See Section 6.16.

Page 6-24 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 263: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.15

A. ConductingtheHearing

“An informal hearing shall be conducted by a district court magistratewhen authorized by the judge or judges of the district court district orby a judge of a court listed in [MCL 257.741(2)].” MCL 257.746(1).

“A district court magistrate may administer oaths, examine witnesses,and make findings of fact and conclusions of law at an informalhearing.” MCL 257.746(1). “The judge or district court magistrateshall conduct the informal hearing in an informal manner so as to dosubstantial justice according to the rules of substantive law but shallnot be bound by the statutory provisions or rules of practice,procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisions relating toprivileged communications.” Id.

“There shall not be a jury at an informal hearing.” MCL 257.746(1).

“For any hearing held under [MCR 4.101], in accordance with MCR2.407,[25] the court may allow the use of videoconferencingtechnology by any participant[.]” MCR 4.101(F)(4).