i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Obergefell v Hodges, 576 US644, 675-676 (2015). Accordingly, appropriate alternative language maybe used, see the Committee Tip in Section 8.4 for examples.

See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s sample scripts for a marriageceremony.

8.6 Fees

Magistrates “shall charge a fee of $10.00 that shall be deposited in thetreasury of the district control unit at the end of each month.” MCL600.8316(1). Fees paid under MCL 600.8316 “shall be remitted to thedistrict court in which the . . . magistrate performing the marriageserves.” Id. “A . . . magistrate may waive the fee for performing amarriage ceremony if the parties to the marriage are indigent.” MCL600.8316(2). Magistrates may not take or receive any other or greater feeor reward for performing a marriage. MCL 600.2513.

Misdemeanor. Accepting any compensation above the $10.00 fee is amisdemeanor.