i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (c) That failure to appear may result in a judgmentagainst the defendant of up to the applicablejurisdictional amount as prescribed by [MCL 600.8401],or the amount of the claim stated in the affidavit,whichever is less, together with costs of the action.

(d) That if settlement of the dispute is made before or atthe hearing, the defendant may be charged with costsincurred by the plaintiff in initiating the action.

(e) That, even if the defendant does not have a legaldefense, the defendant may appear to requestinstallment payments pursuant to [MCL 600.8410].”MCL 600.8404(1). See also MCR 4.303(A).

“The date for the appearance of the defendant provided in the noticeshall not be less than 15 days nor more than 45 days after the date ofthe notice.” MCL 600.8406(1). “The person filing the claim shallreceive from the clerk a copy of the affidavit and notice of hearing.”Id. “The clerk shall inform the plaintiff and defendant that eveningand Saturday court hours may be made available upon writtenrequest and need shown.” MCL 600.8404(2).

B. MethodsofService

Under MCL 600.8405 service may be accomplished using either: