i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “A small claims hearing may be conducted . . . by a district courtmagistrate who is an attorney licensed to practice in [Michigan] and whois authorized to do so by the chief judge of the district court district asprovided in [MCL 600.8514].” MCL 600.8427.

In the small claims division, a district court magistrate who is an attorneylicensed to practice law in this state, if authorized by the chief judge ofthe district, may:

• administer oaths,

• examine witnesses,

• make findings of fact and conclusions of law,

• and recommend a judgment in the case. MCL 600.8514.

“In doing so, the magistrate shall perform all functions which a districtjudge could perform in trying a case in the small claims division. Arecommended judgment shall become a final judgment as of the date thejudgment was recommended unless an appeal is taken within 7 daysafter the judgment was recommended.” MCL 600.8514.