i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-41

Page 280: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 6.25 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

6.25 AuthoritytoIssueaCitation—StateCivilInfractions

State civil infraction citations are issued by a law enforcement officer, andthe officer may issue a citation under three different circumstances. MCL600.8807.43

The law enforcement officer must “prepare and subscribe, as soon aspossible and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of acitation.” MCL 600.8807(1). The law enforcement officer must personallyserve the third copy of the citation upon the alleged violator. MCL600.8807(4).

A. OfficerWitnessesViolation

“A law enforcement officer who witnesses a person violating statelaw, the violation of which is a state civil infraction, may stop theperson, [and] detain the person temporarily for the purpose of issuinga citation[.]” MCL 600.8807(1).

B. OfficerPersonallyInvestigatesanAccident

“A law enforcement officer may issue a citation to a person if, basedupon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause tobelieve that the person is responsible for a state civil infraction inconnection with an accident.” MCL 600.8807(2).

C. OfficerInvestigatesaComplaint

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.8807(2) regardingaccident investigation], a law enforcement officer may issue a citationto a person if, based upon the officer’s personal investigation of acomplaint by someone who witnessed the person violating state law,the violation of which is a state civil infraction, the officer hasreasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a statecivil infraction and if the prosecuting attorney approves in writing theissuance of the citation.” MCL 600.8807(3).