i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • admit responsibility for the municipal civil infraction orstate civil infraction “with explanation” in person, byrepresentation, or by mail; or

• deny responsibility for the municipal civil infraction orstate civil infraction by doing either of the following:

• appearing in person for an informal hearing before ajudge or a district court magistrate, without theopportunity of being represented by an attorney; or

• appearing in court for a formal hearing before a judge,with the opportunity of being represented by anattorney. MCL 600.8709(2); MCL 600.8809(2).

A. AdditionalRequirementsforMunicipalCivilInfractionCitations

A municipal civil infraction citation must also inform the defendantof all of the following:

“(a) That if the defendant desires to admit responsibility‘with explanation’ in person or by representation, thedefendant must apply to the court in person, by mail, bytelephone, or by representation within the timespecified for appearance and obtain a scheduled dateand time for an appearance.

(b) That if the defendant desires to deny responsibility,the defendant must apply to the court in person, bymail, by telephone, or by representation within the timespecified for appearance and obtain a scheduled dateand time to appear for a hearing unless a hearing date isspecified on the citation.

(c) That a hearing shall be an informal hearing unless aformal hearing is requested by the defendant or theplaintiff political subdivision.

(d) That at an informal hearing the defendant mustappear in person before a judge or district courtmagistrate, without the opportunity of beingrepresented by an attorney.

Page 6-38 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 277: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.23

(e) That at a formal hearing the defendant must appearin person before a judge with the opportunity of beingrepresented by an attorney.” MCL 600.8709(3).

Finally, “[t]he citation shall contain a notice in boldfaced type that thefailure of the defendant to appear within the time specified in thecitation or at the time scheduled for a hearing or appearance is amisdemeanor and will result in entry of a default judgment againstthe defendant on the municipal civil infraction. Except as provided in[MCL 600.8709(5)], return of the citation with an admission ofresponsibility and with full payment of applicable civil fines andcosts, return of the citation with an admission of responsibility withexplanation, or timely application to the court for a scheduled dateand time for an appearance under [MCL 600.8709(3)(a)] or a hearingunder [MCL 600.8709(3)(b)] constitutes a timely appearance.” MCL600.8709(4).

Trailway municipal civil infractions. “A citation that may be issued fora trailway municipal civil infraction shall be designed to allow theauthorized local official to indicate that the defendant is required toappear at a formal hearing.” MCL 600.8709(5).

“An authorized local official issuing a citation for a trailwaymunicipal civil infraction shall require the defendant to appear at aformal hearing if either or both of the following apply:

(a) The trailway municipal civil infraction causeddamage to a natural resource or facility.

(b) The authorized local official impounds the vehicle.”MCL 600.8709(5).

B. AdditionalRequirementsforStateCivilInfractionCitations