i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “[T]he district court has jurisdiction and power to make any order properto fully effectuate the district court’s jurisdiction and judgments.” MCL600.8315.

A. PaymentandStayProvisions

“The judge shall order that a judgment in the small claims divisionshall be satisfied by payment to the clerk or the plaintiff either in alump sum or in installments in amounts and at times as the judgeconsiders just and reasonable under the circumstances. The judgeshall also provide for a stay of further proceedings to collect thejudgment while the defendant is in compliance with the order of thecourt.” MCL 600.8410(2).

B. RequiredWarning

“The judgment shall include a warning that the defendant’s failure topay the judgment pursuant to its terms or any installment paymentordered may result in execution against the defendant’s property andthat the defendant may be compelled to appear for an examination ofthe defendant’s assets.” MCL 600.8410(4).

C. Execution,Attachment,orGarnishment