i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] the Michigan Penal Code or in any other act of the state of Michigan,“the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonmentfor not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”MCL 750.504.

However, note that MCL 257.901(2) provides a general penalty formisdemeanor violations of the MVC. “Unless another penalty isprovided in [the MVC47] or by the laws of [Michigan], a personconvicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of [the MVC] shall bepunished by a fine of not more than $100.00, or by imprisonment fornot more than 90 days, or both.” MCL 257.901(2).

B. ProbationandDelayedSentencing

MCL 771.1(1) permits the court to place the defendant on probation:

“In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, orordinance violations other than murder, treason,criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree,armed robbery, or major controlled substance offenses,if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict orplea[48] and the court determines that the defendant isnot likely again to engage in an offensive or criminalcourse of conduct and that the public good does notrequire that the defendant suffer the penalty imposedby law, the court may place the defendant on probationunder the charge and supervision of a probationofficer.” MCL 771.1(1).