i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 600.8512a(a).

A. RequiredTrafficLawTrainingCourse

“A district court magistrate shall not conduct an informal hearing in acivil infraction action involving a traffic or parking violationgoverned by the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to[MCL] 257.923, until he or she has successfully completed a specialtraining course in traffic law adjudication and sanctions. The course

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-3

Page 242: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 6.3 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

shall be given periodically by the state court administrator.” MCL600.8512(2).

B. LimitationsofAuthority

“A district court magistrate may exercise the authority conferred bythis section only to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge,presiding judge, or only judge of the district court district.” MCL600.8512(3).