i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Although most of theenumerated circumstances are outside the scope of this manual, anindividual’s application for a license must be denied if theindividual’s “license is suspended, revoked, denied, or canceled inany state. If the suspension, revocation, denial, or cancellation is notfrom the jurisdiction that issued the last license to the individual, thesecretary of state may issue a license after the expiration of 5 yearsfrom the effective date of the most recent suspension, revocation,denial, or cancellation.” MCL 257.303(1)(c). See also MCL 257.303(2)(“[o]n receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary ofstate shall . . . deny issuance of an operator’s . . . license”). In addition,certain individuals with certain enumerated convictions, juveniledispositions, or civil infraction determinations must also be denied anoperator’s license. See MCL 257.303(1)(g); MCL 257.303(1)(j)-(k).

E. LicenseRevocation