i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • if the complaint contains the following statementimmediately above the date and signature of theofficer:

“‘I declare under the penalties of perjury that thestatements above are true to the best of myinformation, knowledge, and belief.’” MCL257.727c(3).

C. ParkingViolationNotice

“A parking violation notice may be issued by a police officer,including a limited duty officer, or other personnel duly authorizedby the city, village, township, college, or university to issue such anotice under its ordinance.” MCL 257.742(7). “If a parking violationnotice other than a citation is attached to a motor vehicle, and if anadmission of responsibility is not made and the civil fine and costs, ifany, prescribed by ordinance for the violation are not paid at theparking violations bureau, a citation may be filed with the courtdescribed in [MCL 257.741(4)] and a copy of the citation may beserved by first-class mail upon the registered owner of the vehicle atthe owner’s last known address.” MCL 257.742(7).