i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “If a police officer of a village, city, township, or county, or a policeofficer who is an authorized agent of a county road commission,witnesses a person violating [the MVC] or a local ordinancesubstantially corresponding to [the MVC] within that village, city,township, or county and that violation is a civil infraction, that policeofficer may pursue, stop, and detain the person outside the village,city, township, or county where the violation occurred for the purposeof exercising the authority and performing the duties prescribed in[MCL 257.742] and [MCL 257.749], as applicable.” MCL 257.742(1).

B. Load,Weight,Height,Length,orWidthViolations

“Any police officer, having reason to believe that the load, weight,height, length, or width of a vehicle or load are in violation of [MCL257.717, MCL 257.719, MCL 257.719a, MCL 257.722, MCL 257.724,MCL 257.725, or MCL 257.72613] which violation is a civil infraction,may require the driver of the vehicle to stop, and the officer mayinvestigate, weigh, or measure the vehicle or load. If, after personallyinvestigating, weighing, or measuring the vehicle or load, the officerdetermines that the load, weight, height, length, or width of thevehicle or load are in violation of [MCL 257.717, MCL 257.719, MCL257.719a, MCL 257.722, MCL 257.724, MCL 257.725, or MCL 257.726],the officer may temporarily detain the driver of the vehicle forpurposes of making a record or vehicle check and issue a citation tothe driver or owner of the vehicle as provided in those sections.” MCL257.742(2).

13These sections set forth the maximum permissible width, height, weight, and height for certain vehiclesand vehicle loads.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-17

Page 256: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 6.11 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition