i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] In re Justin, 490 Mich 394, 414 n 41 (2012)(“There is absolutely no statutory authority permitting a judge todismiss a case ‘after explanation.’”)

Page 6-44 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 283: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.27

C. DenyResponsibility

“If the defendant wishes to deny responsibility for a [municipal civilinfraction or a state civil infraction], the defendant shall do so byappearing for an informal or formal hearing.” MCL 600.8715(5); MCL600.8815(5).

“If the hearing date is not specified on the citation, the defendant shallcontact the court in person, by representation, by mail, or bytelephone, and obtain a scheduled date and time to appear for aninformal or formal hearing.” MCL 600.8715(5); MCL 600.8815(5). Forany hearing held under MCR 4.101, the court may allow the use ofvideoconferencing technology by any participant in accordance withMCR 2.407. MCR 4.101(F)(4).

1. MunicipalCivilInfractions