i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (b) the request for a lawyer must be made within 14days after sentencing.” MCR 6.610(G)(3).

This information is included on SCAO Form DC 213, Advice of Rights.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-25

Page 216: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 5.14 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

D. RebuttablePresumptionRegardingJailorProbationSentence

“There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence anindividual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a seriousmisdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail ornonprobation sentence.” MCL 769.5(3). “The court may depart fromthe presumption under [MCL 769.5(3)] if the court finds reasonablegrounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds forthe departure.” MCL 769.5(4).

E. FailuretoComplywithSentence

“If the court finds that the sentenced person has not complied withhis or her sentence, including a nonjail or nonprobation sentence, thecourt may issue an order for the person to show cause why he or sheshould not be held in contempt of court for not complying with thesentence. If the court finds the person in contempt, it may impose anadditional sentence, including jail or probation if appropriate.” MCL768.5(5).