i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “If the defendant

31 The MIDCA applies to an indigent defendant who “is being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime forwhich an individual may be imprisoned upon conviction, beginning with the defendant’s initial appearancein court to answer to the criminal charge.” MCL 780.983(f)(i) (defining “‘[i]ndigent criminal defenseservices’” for purposes of the MIDCA). The MIDCA requires the trial court to “assure that each criminaldefendant is advised of his or her right to counsel.” MCL 780.991(1)(c). It further requires the indigentcriminal defense system to make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding, and . . . determin[e,] . . . the indigencyof any defendant, including a determination regarding whether a defendant is partially indigent, . . . notlater than at the defendant’s first appearance in court.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). The trial court may play a rolein the determination of indigency. Id.