i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] A magistrate must issue a summons rather than an arrest warrant unless:

“(a) The complaint is for an assaultive crime or an offenseinvolving domestic violence.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-3

Page 44: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 2.4 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

(b) The clerk or magistrate has reason to believe from thepresentation of the complaint that the person against whomthe complaint was made will not appear upon a summons.

(c) The issuance of [a] summons poses a risk to public safety.

(d) The prosecutor has requested a warrant.” MCL 764.1a(2).

“A summons must be in the same form as a warrant except that it mustsummon the defendant to appear before a court at a stated date and time.The summons must be served upon a defendant by delivering a copy tohim or her personally, by leaving it at his or her dwelling house or usualplace of abode with some person of suitable age and distinction residingat that place, or by mailing it to the defendant’s last known address. If adefendant fails to appear in response to the summons, a warrant may beissued. MCL 764.1a(3). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s IssuingSummons Flowchart.

2.4 DistrictCourtMagistrate’sAuthoritytoIssueArrestWarrantsandSummonses