i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-19

Page 126: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 3.4 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

“If a judge or district court magistrate sets interim bond under[MCL 780.582a], the judge or magistrate shall consider and mayimpose the condition that the person released shall not have orattempt to have contact of any kind with the victim.” MCL780.582a(2) (emphasis added). “[MCL 780.582a] does not limitthe authority of judges or district court magistrates to imposeprotective or other release conditions under other applicablestatutes or court rules.” MCL 780.582a(7).

“If a judge or district court magistrate releases under [MCL780.582a] a person subject to protective conditions, the judge ordistrict court magistrate shall inform the person on the record,either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to theperson, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the personviolates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrestwithout a warrant and may have his or her bond forfeited orrevoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition toany other penalties that may be imposed if he or she is found incontempt of court.” MCL 780.582a(3).

“An order or amended order issued under [MCL 780.582a(3)]shall contain all of the following:

(a) A statement of the person’s full name.

(b) A statement of the person’s height, weight, race,sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and anyother identifying information the judge or districtcourt magistrate considers appropriate.

(c) A statement of the date the conditions becomeeffective.

(d) A statement of the date on which the order willexpire.

(e) A statement of the conditions imposed,including, but not limited to, the conditionprescribed in [MCL 780.582a(3)].” MCL780.582a(4).

“The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct alaw enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, inwriting, to enter an order or amended order issued under [MCL780.582a(3)] into the law enforcement information network[(LEIN)] as provided by . . . MCL 28.211 to [MCL 28.215].” MCL780.582a(5). “If the order or amended order is rescinded, thejudge or district court magistrate shall immediately order thelaw enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order

Page 3-20 Michigan Judicial Institute