i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] In addition,certain individuals with certain enumerated convictions, juveniledispositions, or civil infraction determinations must also be denied anoperator’s license. See MCL 257.303(1)(g); MCL 257.303(1)(j)-(k).

E. LicenseRevocation

“On receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary ofstate shall revoke the operator’s . . . license of an individual and denyissuance of an operator’s . . . license to an individual” who has a

Page 5-38 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 229: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 5.18

conviction or a combination of convictions for the offenses specifiedin the statute. MCL 257.303(2).

F. LicenseSuspension

MCL 257.319 sets forth a list of convictions for which suspension of aperson’s driver’s license is mandatory. “The secretary of state shallimmediately suspend an individual’s license as provided in [MCL257.319] on receiving a record of the individual’s conviction for acrime described in [MCL 257.319], whether the conviction is under alaw of [Michigan], a local ordinance that substantially corresponds toa law of [Michigan], a law of another state that substantiallycorresponds to a law of [Michigan], or, beginning October 31, 2010, alaw of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of[Michigan].” MCL 257.319(1). Note that a suspension will result froma conviction for an attempted misdemeanor traffic offense for whichsuspension is mandatory. MCL 257.204b.

“If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction ofan individual that results from the same incident, a suspension mustbe imposed only for the violation to which the longest period ofsuspension applies[.]” MCL 257.319(12).

Failure to answer a citation or notice to appear or failure to complywith an order or judgment may result in a mandatory licensesuspension. See MCL 257.321a(1)-(3); MCR 4.101(G)(2)(b).

G. VehicleImmobilization