i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 4.306(B)(1). “The partydemanding removal must promptly serve the order on the opposingparty and file proof of service with the court.” MCR 4.306(B)(2).“There is no fee for the removal, order, or mailing.” MCR 4.306(B)(3).

See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist regarding small claimsprocedures, including removal.

E. After-HoursFilingandHearings

“A clerk or deputy clerk of the district may be available for filing ofclaims with the small claims division after regular court hours at thediscretion of the presiding judge.” MCL 600.8416(2).

“Scheduling of small claims hearings shall be done to lessen as muchas possible the time that it is necessary for a plaintiff or defendant tobe absent from employment. A judge of the district court may beavailable to hear small claims after regular court hours if thepresiding judge determines that evening hours will facilitate theadjudication of small claims cases.” MCL 600.8416(3).