i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] However, “[a] verbatim record of aninformal hearing shall not be required.” MCL 257.746(1).

B. NoRepresentationatHearing

“At an informal hearing the person cited may not be represented byan attorney nor may the plaintiff be represented by the prosecutingattorney or attorney for a political subdivision.” MCL 257.746(2).

C. Discovery

Discovery is not permitted in a civil infraction action. MCR2.301(A)(3).

D. NoticeandSubpoenas

“Notice of a scheduled informal hearing shall be given to the citingpolice agency, which agency may subpoena witnesses for theplaintiff.” MCL 257.746(3).26 “The defendant may also subpoenawitnesses.” Id. See also MCR 4.101(C)(1), requiring the court to

25MCR 2.407 addresses videoconferencing.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-25

Page 264: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual