i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.24

“In a municipal civil infraction action involving the use or occupancyof land or a building or other structure, a copy of the citation need notbe personally served upon the alleged violator but may be servedupon an owner or occupant of the land, building, or structure byposting the copy on the land or attaching the copy to the building orstructure. In addition, a copy of the citation shall be sent by first-classmail to the owner of the land, building, or structure at the owner’s lastknown address.” MCL 600.8707(4). A citation served under MCL600.8707(4) “shall be processed in the same manner as a citationserved personally upon a defendant pursuant to [MCL 600.8707(1) orMCL 600.8707(2)].” MCL 600.8707(5).

B. MunicipalOrdinanceViolationsBureau

“Except under the circumstances described in [MCL 600.8709(5)(a) orMCL 600.8709(5)(b)42], if a county, city, village, or township hasestablished a municipal ordinance violations bureau, an authorizedlocal official of the county, city, village, or township may issue andserve a municipal ordinance violation notice, instead of a citation,under the same circumstances and upon the same persons asprovided in [MCL 600.8707] for the service of a citation.” MCL600.8707(6).

“If an authorized local official issues and serves a municipalordinance violation notice and if an admission of responsibility is notmade and the civil fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance forthe violation are not paid at the municipal ordinance violationsbureau, a citation may be filed with the court described in [MCL600.8703(4)] and a copy of the citation may be served by first-classmail upon the alleged violator at his or her last known address.” MCL600.8707(6).

“The citation filed with the court pursuant to this subsection need notcomply in all particulars with [MCL 600.8705 and MCL 600.8709] butshall consist of a sworn complaint containing the allegations stated inthe municipal ordinance violation notice and shall fairly inform thedefendant how to respond to the citation.” MCL 600.8707(6). “Acitation issued under this subsection shall be processed in the samemanner as a citation issued personally to a defendant pursuant to[MCL 600.8707(1) or MCL 600.8707(2)].” MCL 600.8707(6).

42MCL 600.8709(5)(a)-(b) address trailway municipal civil infractions where damage was caused to anatural resource or facility and where the authorized local official impounded the vehicle.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-41