i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 764.9e(1). “Notwithstanding any provision of lawto the contrary, in the event that a defendant fails to appear for acourt hearing within the time the appearance ticket is returnablethere is a rebuttable presumption that the court must issue anorder to show cause why the defendant failed to appear insteadof issuing a warrant.” MCL 764.9e(2). “The court may overcomethe presumption and issue a warrant if it has a specificarticulable reason to suspect that any of the following apply:

(a) The defendant committed a new crime.

(b) The defendant’s failure to appear is the result ofa willful intent to avoid or delay the adjudicationof the case.

(c) Another person or property will be endangeredif a warrant is not issued.” MCL 764.9e(3).

“If the court overcomes the presumption under [MCL 764.9e(2)]and issues a warrant, the court must state on the record itsreasons for doing so.” MCL 764.9e(4).

“If a defendant fails to comply with an order or judgment issuedpursuant to [MCL 600.8727] within the time prescribed by thecourt, the court may proceed under [MCL 600.8729,47 MCL600.8731,48 or MCL 600.873349], as applicable.” MCL 600.8727(9).