i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] For a summary of the search warrant process, see the Michigan JudicialInstitute’s checklist describing the process for issuing a search warrantand the checklist describing the process for electronically issuing a searchwarrant.

A. DescriptionofthePlacetobeSearched

The United States and Michigan Constitutions require that a searchwarrant particularly describe the place to be searched. See US Const,Am IV (“[N]o warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing theplace to be searched . . . .”) and Const 1963, art I, § 11 (“No warrant tosearch any place . . . shall issue without describing [it] . . . .”). See alsoMCL 780.654(1) (“Each warrant shall designate and describe thehouse or building or other location or place to be searched . . . .”).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-43

Page 84: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 2.23 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

The place to be searched must be described with sufficient precisionso as to exclude any and all other places.