i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 4.101(H)(3). “If the court grants the request, thecase will be scheduled for either a formal hearing or an informalhearing, as ordered by the court.” Id. “If the court denies the request,the bond may be applied to the fine and costs.” Id.

C. DenyResponsibility

“If the person wishes to deny responsibility for a civil infraction, theperson shall do so by appearing for an informal or formal hearing.”MCL 257.745(5). “Unless the hearing date is specified on the citation,the person shall contact the court in person, by representation, bymail, or by telephone, and obtain a scheduled date and time to appearfor an informal or formal hearing.” Id. “A defendant may not appearby making a telephone call to the court, but a defendant maytelephone the court to obtain a date to appear.” MCR 4.101(B)(2).