i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] E. TableDetailingDisbursementProcedures

See SCAO’s table detailing disbursement procedures under differentcircumstances. See also SCAO Administrative Memorandum 2017-01,Surety Bond Process, for additional discussion.

3.10 RevocationofReleaseonConviction

“A defendant convicted of an assaultive crime and awaiting sentenceshall be detained and shall not be admitted to bail unless the trial courtfinds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely topose a danger to other persons and that [MCL 770.9b] does not apply.”MCL 770.9a(1).

“A defendant convicted of sexual assault of a minor and awaitingsentence shall be detained and shall not be admitted to bail.” MCL770.9b(1).

3.11 StandardofReview

A district court magistrate’s decision is reviewed de novo as an appeal ofright in district court.