i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Page 3-14 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 121: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 3.4

identification from a photo lineup, was obtained within 48 hoursafter his arrest, “there was no evidence to suppress”).

If a magistrate is not available or an immediate trial may not behad, the arrestee may deposit an interim bond with the arrestingofficer, his or her direct supervisor, the sheriff, or a deputy incharge of the county jail (if the arrestee is lodged in the countyjail) to guarantee the arrestee’s appearance at arraignment. MCL780.581(2). “The bond shall be a sum of money, as determined bythe officer who accepts the bond, not to exceed the amount of themaximum possible fine but not less than 20% of the amount ofthe minimum possible fine that may be imposed for the offensefor which the person was arrested.” Id. See also People vHardiman, 151 Mich App 115, 118 (1986).

However, MCL 780.582a sets out two circumstances in which anarrestee must not be released on interim bond.