i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] The Offense Code Index For TrafficViolations includes a table detailing trafficoffenses and the applicable sanctions.

A. AbstractsofConvictions

“Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep afull record of every case in which a person is charged with or cited fora violation of [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantiallycorresponding to [the MVC] regulating the operation of vehicles onhighways[.]” MCL 257.732(1).

“Except as provided in [MCL 257.732(16)], the municipal judge orclerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretaryof state an abstract of the court record as follows:

(a) Not more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture ofbail, or entry of a civil infraction determination ordefault judgment upon a charge of or citation forviolating or attempting to violate [the MVC] or a localordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC]regulating the operation of vehicles on highways.” MCL257.732(1)(a).51

“The abstract or report required under [MCL 257.732] shall be madeupon a form furnished by the secretary of state. An abstract shall becertified by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature of the personrequired to prepare the abstract as correct.