i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] The district judge shall makehis or her order in writing. A magistrate serving temporarily underthis subsection is not entitled to additional compensation but shallbe reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred duringthe authorized temporary service upon certification and approvalby the state court administrator. Upon allowance, thereimbursement shall be paid by the state treasurer out of theappropriation for the state court administrative office.” MCL600.8507(2).

“In a district of the first class that consists of more than 1 county, thechief or only district judge may authorize a magistrate appointed in1 county to serve in another county in the district.” MCL600.8507(3).

“Pursuant to a multiple district plan under [MCL 600.8320]involving adjoining districts of the first class, a district courtmagistrate appointed in a county of 1 district may be authorized toserve in a county of the adjoining district. While serving in theadjoining district, the magistrate shall be subject to thesuperintending control of the chief or only district judge of thatdistrict.” MCL 600.8507(4). For further discussion of multipledistrict plans see Section 1.7.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-3

Page 20: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 1.3 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

1.3 GeneralAuthorityofDistrictCourtMagistrates