i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.8719(3); MCL 600.8819(3).

Municipal civil infractions. “Witness fees for a witness on behalf ofthe plaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district courtfor the place where the hearing occurs, or by the city or village if thehearing involves an ordinance violation in a district where the districtcourt is not functioning.” MCL 600.8719(3).

State civil infractions. “Witness fees for a witness on behalf of theplaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district court forthe place where the hearing occurs.” MCL 600.8819(3).

B. DistrictCourtMagistrate’sDetermination

“If the judge or district court magistrate determines by apreponderance of the evidence that the defendant is responsible for a[municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction], the judge ormagistrate shall enter an order against the defendant as provided in[MCL 600.8727 for municipal civil infractions or MCL 600.8827 forstate civil infractions]. Otherwise, a judgment shall be entered for thedefendant, but the defendant is not entitled to costs of the action.”MCL 600.8719(4); MCL 600.8819(4).

See also MCL 600.113(3) (“A determination that a defendant isresponsible for a civil infraction and thus subject to civil sanctionsshall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”)