i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 780.651(7).

See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist describing the processfor electronically issuing a search warrant.

2.31 AdministrativeInspectionWarrants

The Public Health Code (PHC), MCL 333.1101 et seq., specificallyauthorizes the issuance of administrative inspection warrants, MCL333.7504, which can be presented to inspect controlled premises, MCL333.7507.

Specifically, MCL 333.7504 provides:

“(1) Administrative inspection warrants shall be issued andexecuted as prescribed in [Part 75 of the PHC].

(2) A magistrate within the magistrate’s jurisdiction, uponproper oath or affirmation showing probable cause, mayissue a warrant for the purpose of conducting anadministrative inspection authorized by [Article 7 of thePHC] or the rules promulgated under [Article 7 of the PHC]and seizures of property appropriate to the inspection.Probable cause exists upon showing a valid public interest inthe effective enforcement of [Article 7 of the PHC] or therules promulgated under [Article 7 of the PHC] sufficient tojustify administrative inspection of the area, premises,building, or conveyance in the circumstances specified in theapplication for the warrant.

(3) A warrant shall issue only upon an affidavit of adesignated officer or employee having knowledge of thefacts alleged, sworn to before the magistrate and establishingthe grounds for issuing the warrant. The magistrate, ifsatisfied that the grounds for the application exist or thatthere is probable cause to believe they exist, shall issue awarrant identifying the area, premises, building, or

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-59

Page 100: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 2.32 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

conveyance to be inspected, the purpose of the inspection,and, if appropriate, the type of property to be inspected.”

MCL 333.7507 specifically addresses administrative inspections ofcontrolled premises.