i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-9

Page 334: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Glossary District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

Controlled substance

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, controlled substancemeans “a controlled substance or controlled substanceanalogue as defined in [MCL 333.7104.]” MCL 257.8b. MCL333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, orimmediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL333.7201 et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(4) defines controlled substanceanalogue as “a substance the chemical structure of which issubstantially similar to that of a controlled substance inschedule 1 or 2 and that has a narcotic, stimulant, depressant,or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous systemsubstantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant,depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervoussystem of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2 or,with respect to a particular individual, that the individualrepresents or intends to have a narcotic, stimulant, depressant,or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous systemsubstantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant,depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervoussystem of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2.Controlled substance analogue does not include 1 or more ofthe following:

(a) A controlled substance.

(b) A substance for which there is an approved newdrug application.

(c) A substance with respect to which an exemption is ineffect for investigational use by a particular personunder 21 USC 355, to the extent conduct with respect tothe substance is pursuant to the exemption.

(d) Any substance to the extent not intended for humanconsumption before an exemption takes effect withrespect to the substance.”

• For purposes of MCL 257.625c, controlled substance means “thatterm as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 257.625c(4)(a).MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug,substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]”

Conviction

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, conviction means“any of the following:

Glossary-10 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 335: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition