i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 6.106(I)(3). See also MCL 780.66(8); MCL780.67(7).

“If the court ordered the defendant to pay a fine, costs, restitution,assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs,restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of cash bondor bail personally deposited by the defendant under [MCL 765.1 etseq.], and the cash bond or bail used for that purpose shall beallocated as provided in [MCL 775.22].” MCL 765.15(2). “Uponpresentation of a certified copy of the order, the treasurer or clerkhaving the cash, check, or security shall pay or deliver it as providedin the order to the person named in the order or to that person’sorder.” Id.

“If the cash, check, or security is in the hands of the sheriff or anyofficer other than the treasurer or clerk, the officer holding it shalldispose of the cash, check, or security as the court orders uponpresentation of a certified copy of the court’s order.” MCL 765.15(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-29

Page 136: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 3.10 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

D. BondorBailDischarged

“If the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to thateffect with a statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.”MCL 765.28(2). See also MCL 765.15(2) (“If bond or bail is discharged,the court shall enter an order with a statement of the amount to bereturned to the depositor.”)

E. TableDetailingDisbursementProcedures

See SCAO’s table detailing disbursement procedures under differentcircumstances. See also SCAO Administrative Memorandum 2017-01,Surety Bond Process, for additional discussion.

3.10 RevocationofReleaseonConviction