i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 2 Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1.However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraigndefendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”

Page 4-4 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 143: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 4.6