i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.8719(5).

2. StateCivilInfractions

“The plaintiff or defendant may appeal an adverse judgmententered at an informal hearing. An appeal from a municipaljudge shall be a bench trial de novo in the circuit court. In otherinstances, an appeal shall be de novo in the form of a scheduledformal hearing as follows:

(a) The appeal from a judge of the district courtshall be heard by a different judge of the district.

(b) The appeal from a district court magistrate shallbe heard by a judge of the district.” MCL600.8819(5).

6.29 FormalHearings

District court magistrates do not have the authority to conduct formalhearings. See MCL 600.8721(1) and MCL 600.8821(1) (“A formal hearingshall be conducted only by a judge of the district court or a municipalcourt.”).

“An informal hearing will be held unless

(a) a party expressly requests a formal hearing, or

(b) the violation is a trailway municipal civil infraction whichrequires a formal hearing pursuant to MCL 600.8717(4).”MCR 4.101(F)(1).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-49