i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Page 6-42 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 281: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.26

6.26 StateCivilInfractionCitationsIssuedtoNonresidentsofMichigan

“When a person who is not a resident of [Michigan] is issued a citationfor a civil infraction under [MCL 600.8807], the person may recognize tothe law enforcement officer or to the court for his or her appearance byleaving with the officer or court a sum of money not to exceed $100.00.”MCL 600.8808(1). An officer receiving a deposit of money must give theperson depositing the money a receipt and a written citation. MCL600.8808(2). “At or before the completion of his or her tour of duty, a lawenforcement officer taking a deposit of money shall deliver the deposit ofmoney and the citation either to the court named in the citation or to theagency chief or person authorized by the agency chief to receive deposits.The agency chief or person authorized shall deposit the money and thecitation with the court in the same manner as prescribed for citations in[MCL 600.8805]. A failure to deliver the money deposited isembezzlement of public money.” MCL 600.8808(3).

“If the person who posts a deposit fails to appear as required in thecitation or for a scheduled informal or formal hearing, the court havingjurisdiction and venue over the civil infraction shall enter a defaultjudgment against the person, and the money deposited shall be forfeitedand applied to any civil fine or costs ordered under [MCL 600.8827].MCL 600.8808(4).

6.27 Defendant’sResponsetoCitation