i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (a) If an offense is committed on the boundary of 2 ormore counties, districts, or political subdivisions orwithin 1 mile thereof, venue is proper in any of thecounties, districts, or political subdivisions concerned.

(b) If an offense is committed in or upon any railroadtrain, automobile, aircraft, vessel, or other conveyancein transit, and it cannot readily be determined in whichcounty, district, or political subdivision the offense wascommitted, venue is proper in any county, district, orpolitical subdivision through or over which theconveyance passed in the course of its journey.” MCL600.8312(4).

1.7 MultipleDistrictPlans

A multiple district plan allows a district court magistrate to serve, in alimited capacity, in district courts that are not within his or her homedistrict. See MCL 600.8320.

“The chief or only judges of 2 or more districts of the district court withina county or the chief or only judges of 2 adjoining districts of the firstclass may create a multiple district plan or plans subject to all of thefollowing limitations and requirements:

(a) A multiple district plan shall be in writing and shall besigned by the chief or only judges of all participating districtsin the multiple district area.

(b) A multiple district plan shall specify who hassuperintending control of a district court magistrate actingunder the plan and may include, but shall not be limited to,provisions regarding compensation for the district courtmagistrate and any support personnel and use of facilities.

(c) A multiple district plan shall not grant to a district courtmagistrate powers or duties that are not authorized by[C]hapter 85 [of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.8501 etseq.] or that exceed the authorization of the chief or onlyjudge of the district on behalf of which the magistrate isacting.

(d) A multiple district plan may authorize a district courtmagistrate appointed pursuant to [MCL 600.8501] to serve atany location, and on behalf of all participating districts,within the multiple district area.

(e) A multiple district plan is subject to approval by the statecourt administrator.” MCL 600.8320(2).

Page 1-10 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 27: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 1.8

“A district judge shall not serve outside the district for which he or she iselected pursuant to a multiple district plan under [MCL 600.8320] unlesshe or she is assigned by the supreme court to act as a district judge for theother district or districts designated by the plan.” MCL 600.8320(3).