i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (v) A violation of an ordinance adopted by thegoverning board of a state university or college under. . . MCL 390.891 to [MCL] 390.893, if the ordinancedesignates the violation as a civil infraction.

(vi) A violation of regulations adopted by a countyboard of commissioners under . . . MCL 46.201.

(vii) A municipal civil infraction.

(viii) A state civil infraction.

(ix) A violation of the pupil transportation act, . . . MCL257.1801 to [MCL] 257.1877, designated as a civilinfraction.” MCL 600.113(1)(a).

Civil infraction action

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code and the RevisedJudicature Act, civil infraction action is defined as “a civil actionin which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civilinfraction.” MCL 257.741(1); MCL 600.113(1)(b).

Civil infraction determination

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, civil infractiondetermination means “a determination that a person isresponsible for a civil infraction by 1 of the following: