i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] The party requesting the formal hearing mustnotify the other party or parties at least 10 days before thehearing date. MCL 600.8717(3). The notification may be made inperson, by representation, by mail, or by telephone. Id.

“If a hearing is scheduled by telephone, the court shall mail thedefendant a confirming notice of that hearing by regular mail tothe address appearing on the citation or to an address that isfurnished by the defendant.” MCL 600.8715(5).

“An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL600.8719], and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to[MCL 600.8721].” MCL 600.8715(5).

45The court is required to schedule a formal hearing for a trailway municipal civil infraction action if theinfraction caused damage to a natural resource or facility or if the authorized official impounded a vehicle.MCL 600.8717(4).