i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Id. at 524.“Police must allow a reasonable time for the occupants to answer thedoor following the announcement.” Id. at 521.

The exclusionary rule does not apply to violations of the knock-and-announce statute because violation of MCL 780.656 is unrelated to theseizure of a person’s property pursuant to a valid search warrant.Hudson v Michigan, 547 US 586, 594, 599-600 (2006).

B. RequiredActionsUponSeizureofProperty

MCL 780.655(1) sets out the procedures to be followed after propertyis seized during the execution of a search warrant:

“When an officer in the execution of a search warrantfinds any property or seizes any of the other things forwhich a search warrant is allowed by this act, the officer,in the presence of the person from whose possession orpremises the property or thing was taken, if present, orin the presence of at least 1 other person, shall make acomplete and accurate tabulation of the property andthings that were seized. The officer taking property or

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-63

Page 104: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 2.34 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

other things under the warrant shall give to the personfrom whom or from whose premises the property wastaken a copy of the warrant and shall give to the persona copy of the tabulation upon completion, or shall leavea copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place fromwhich the property or thing was taken. The officer is notrequired to give a copy of the affidavit to that person orto leave a copy of the affidavit at the place from whichthe property or thing was taken.”

“[A] copy of the affidavit becomes part of the ‘copy of the warrant’that must be provided or left pursuant to MCL 780.655[.]” People vGarvin, 235 Mich App 90, 99 (1999).