i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] A citation must also inform the defendant that he or she, at or by thetime specified for appearance, may:

• Admit responsibility for the civil infraction in person, byrepresentation, or by mail.

• Admit responsibility for the civil infraction withexplanation in person, by representation, or by mail.

• Deny responsibility for the civil infraction by either:

• Appearing in person for an informal hearing withoutthe opportunity of being represented by an attorney;or

• Appearing in court for a formal hearing before ajudge, with the opportunity of being represented byan attorney. MCL 257.743(2).10

“The citation shall inform the defendant that if the person desires toadmit responsibility ‘with explanation’ other than by mail or to havean informal hearing or a formal hearing, the person must apply to thecourt in person, by mail, or by telephone, within the time specified forappearance and obtain a scheduled date and time to appear for ahearing.” MCL 257.743(3). “A hearing date may be specified on thecitation.” Id.

“The citation shall contain a notice in boldface type that the failure ofa person to appear within the time specified in the citation or at thetime scheduled for a hearing or appearance will result in entry of adefault judgment against the person and in the immediate suspensionof the person’s operator’s or chauffeur’s license.” MCL 257.743(4).“Timely application to the court for a hearing or return of the citationwith an admission of responsibility and with full payment ofapplicable civil fines and costs constitute a timely appearance.” Id.

B. SignedUnderOath11