i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-7

Page 24: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 1.5 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

• Equitable jurisdiction over forfeiture proceedings broughtunder Chapter 47 of the Revised Judicature Act. MCL600.8303.

• Attachment and garnishment under certain conditions.MCL 600.8306.

• Civil actions to recover the possession of goods or chattelswhich are unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained ifwithin the limitations of the jurisdictional amount andvenue otherwise applicable to the district court. MCL600.8308.

Concurrent jurisdiction. Some district courts are under concurrentjurisdiction plans pursuant to MCL 600.401. “A plan of concurrentjurisdiction under [MCL 600.401] may provide for 1 or more of thefollowing:

* * *

(e) The district court and 1 or more district judges mayexercise the power and jurisdiction of the circuit court.

(f) The district court and 1 or more district judges mayexercise the power and jurisdiction of the probate court.

(g) If there are multiple district court districts within thejudicial circuit, 1 or more district judges may exercise thepower and jurisdiction of judge of another district courtdistrict within the judicial circuit.” MCL 600.401(2).