i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Upon the issuance of the arrestwarrant, the court may then enter an order revoking the release orderand declaring the bail money deposited, personal recognizance bond,surety bond, or 10% bond, if any, forfeited.” MCL 764.3(2).

6.28 InformalHearings

If authorized, “[a] district court magistrate may conduct an informalhearing and may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and makefindings of fact and conclusions of law at an informal hearing.” MCL600.8719(1); MCL 600.8819(1).

“The judge or district court magistrate shall conduct the informal hearingin an informal manner so as to do substantial justice according to therules of substantive law, but is not bound by the statutory provisions orrules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisionsrelating to privileged communications.” MCL 600.8719(1); MCL600.8819(1). For any hearing held under MCR 4.101, the court may allowthe use videoconferencing technology by any participant in accordancewith MCR 2.407. MCR 4.101(F)(4).

At an informal hearing:

• there is no jury;

• a verbatim record is not required;

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-47

Page 286: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 6.28 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

• the defendant is not represented by an attorney; and

• the plaintiff is not represented by the prosecuting attorneyor attorney for a political subdivision. MCL 600.8719(1)-(2);MCL 600.8819(1)-(2).

Notice. “Notice of a scheduled informal hearing shall be given to theplaintiff.” MCL 600.8719(3); MCL 600.8819(3).

A. Witnesses

“The plaintiff and defendant may subpoena witnesses.” MCL600.8719(3); MCL 600.8819(3).

“Witness fees need not be paid in advance to a witness.” MCL600.8719(3); MCL 600.8819(3).

Municipal civil infractions. “Witness fees for a witness on behalf ofthe plaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district courtfor the place where the hearing occurs, or by the city or village if thehearing involves an ordinance violation in a district where the districtcourt is not functioning.” MCL 600.8719(3).

State civil infractions. “Witness fees for a witness on behalf of theplaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district court forthe place where the hearing occurs.” MCL 600.8819(3).

B. DistrictCourtMagistrate’sDetermination