i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] C. MoneyBail

“If the court determines for reasons it states on the record that thedefendant’s appearance or the protection of the public cannot beotherwise assured, money bail, with or without conditions describedin [MCR 6.106(D)], may be required.” MCR 6.106(E). See also MCL765.6(1) (setting forth factors for consideration when fixing bail).

1. RequiredConsiderationsforFixingtheAmountofBail

When setting money bail, the court should recognize theconstitutional mandate that “excessive bail shall not berequired . . . .” Const 1963, art 1, § 16. See also MCL 765.6(1).“Money bail is excessive if it is in an amount greater thanreasonably necessary to adequately assure that the accused willappear when his [or her] presence is required.” People v Edmond,81 Mich App 743, 747-748 (1978).

“The court in fixing the amount of the bail shall consider andmake findings on the record as to each of the following:

(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.

(b) The protection of the public.

(c) The previous criminal record and thedangerousness of the person accused.

(d) The probability or improbability of the personaccused appearing at the trial of the cause.” MCL765.6(1).

“If the court fixes a bail amount under [MCL 765.6(1)] andallows for the posting of a 10% deposit bond, the person accusedmay post bail by a surety bond in an amount equal to 1/4 of thefull bail amount fixed under [MCL 765.6(1)] and executed by asurety approved by the court.” MCL 765.6(2). See also MCR6.106(E)(1). See Section 3.5(C)(2) for more information on thedefendant’s bail options.