i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • appearing by mail; or

• contacting the court in person, by mail, by telephone, orby representation to schedule a time for the defendant toappear in court in person or by representation. MCL600.8715(3); MCL 600.8815(3).

“If a defendant admits responsibility for [a municipal civil infractionor a state civil infraction] ‘with explanation’ under [MCL 600.8715(3)or MCL 600.8815(3)], the court shall accept the admission as thoughthe defendant has admitted responsibility under [MCL 600.8715(2) orMCL 600.8815(2)] and may consider the defendant’s explanation byway of mitigating any sanction that the court may order under [MCL600.8727].” MCL 600.8715(4); MCL 600.8815(4).

“If appearance is made by representation or mail, the court mayaccept the admission with the same effect as though the defendantpersonally appeared in court, but the court may require the defendantto provide a further explanation or to appear in court.” MCL600.8715(4); MCL 600.8815(4). For any hearing held under MCR 4.101,the court may allow the use of videoconferencing technology by anyparticipant in accordance with MCR 2.407. MCR 4.101(F)(4).