i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 54For a detailed discussion of points, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Traffic Benchbook, Chapter 1.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-37

Page 228: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 5.18 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

“[T]he court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discardand not enter on the master driving record, an abstract for aconviction . . . for . . . [a] nonmoving violation that is not the basis forthe secretary of state’s suspension, revocation, or denial of anoperator’s . . . license.” MCL 257.732(16)(b). Similarly, “[t]he courtshall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enteron the master driving record, an abstract for a conviction . . . for . . .[a] violation of [MCL 257.201 et seq.] that is not the basis for thesecretary of state’s suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator’slicense.” MCL 257.732(16)(c).

C. DriverResponsibilityFees

Driver responsibility fees are imposed under MCL 257.732a when adriver accumulates seven or more points within a two-year period,MCL 257.732a(1), or upon conviction of certain enumerated offenses,MCL 257.732a(2).