i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-19

Page 210: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 5.9 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

5.9 MarineSafetyActPleas

A person arrested for violating the Marine Safety Act26 who was given awritten notice to appear may tender a plea of guilty or not guilty inperson, by representation, or by mail. MCL 324.80168(4). The districtcourt magistrate may accept the plea for purposes of arraignment “withthe same effect as though the person personally appeared before him orher.” Id.

5.10 AcceptingaPleaBasedonaCitation