i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] If theofficer or employee who has direct and personal knowledge offacts in dispute is no longer employed by the defendant orplaintiff or is medically unavailable, the representation may bemade by that person’s supervisor, or by the sole proprietor, apartner, or an officer or a member of the board of directors of acorporation.” MCL 600.8408(2).

7.7 CommencingaSmallClaimsAction

“An action shall be commenced in the small claims division by filing withthe clerk or a deputy clerk of the district court an affidavit and 1 copy ofthe affidavit for each defendant to be served.” MCL 600.8402(1). See alsoMCR 4.302(A). “The form and contents of the affidavit shall be asprescribed by statute and the state court administrator.” MCL600.8402(1). See also SCAO Form DC 84, Affidavit and Claim; MCR4.302(A).3 “A party filing a case initiating document . . . shall providespecified case information in the form and manner established by theState Court Administrative Office and as specified in other applicablerules.”