i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] B. DefendantNotConvicted

If the defendant deposited an amount equal to 10 percent of the bailbut at least $10.00, and was not convicted of the charge, “the entiresum deposited shall be returned to the accused.” MCL 780.66(6).

C. BailorBondExecutedbytheDefendantAppliedtoFines,Costs,orAssessments

“If money was deposited on a bail or bond executed by the defendant,the money must be first applied to the amount of any fine, costs, orstatutory assessments imposed and any balance returned, subject to[MCR 6.106(I)(1)].” MCR 6.106(I)(3). See also MCL 780.66(8); MCL780.67(7).

“If the court ordered the defendant to pay a fine, costs, restitution,assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs,restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of cash bondor bail personally deposited by the defendant under [MCL 765.1 etseq.], and the cash bond or bail used for that purpose shall beallocated as provided in [MCL 775.22].” MCL 765.15(2).