i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] If the defendant does not appear within 48 hours, the court shallissue a bench warrant unless the court believes there is good reason toinstead schedule the case for further hearing.” MCL 764.3(1). “The courtmay overcome the presumption under [MCL 764.3(1)] and issue animmediate bench warrant for the defendant’s failure to appear if thecourt has a specific articulable reason to suspect that any of the followingapply:

(a) The defendant has committed a new crime.

(b) A person or property will be endangered if a benchwarrant is not issued.

(c) Prosecution witnesses have been summoned and arepresent for the proceeding.

(d) The proceeding is to impose a sentence for the crime.

(e) There are other compelling circumstances that require theimmediate issuance of a bench warrant.” MCL 764.3(3).

16 See Section 6.14 for more information on admitting or denying responsibility.

Page 6-20 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 259: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.13

The court must state its reasons for departing from the presumptionunder MCL 764.3(1) if it issues an immediate bench warrant. MCL764.3(4). “When a court delays the issuance of a warrant, the court shallnot revoke the release order or declare bail money deposited or thesurety bond, if any, forfeited. Upon the issuance of the arrest warrant, thecourt may then enter an order revoking the release order and declaringthe bail money deposited, personal recognizance bond, surety bond, or10% bond, if any, forfeited.” MCL 764.3(2).

6.13 SpecialRequirementsforNonresidents

“When a nonresident is stopped under [MCL 257.742] for a civilinfraction, the police officer making the stop shall issue to that person acitation as provided in [MCL 257.727c and MCL 257.742].” MCL257.749(1).