i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Document

• For purposes of the Michigan Court Rules, document means “arecord produced on paper or a digital image of a recordoriginally produced on paper or originally created by anapproved electronic means, the output of which is readable bysight and can be printed to 8 1/2 x 11 inch paper withoutmanipulation.” MCR 1.109(B).

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term courtrecords is defined, documents “include, but are not limited to,pleadings, orders, and judgments.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(i).

Domestic violence

• For purposes of MCL 762.10d, MCL 764.1a, MCL 764.3, MCL764.9c, MCL 765.6b(6), and MCL 765.6e, domestic violence means“that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 762.10d(5)(b);MCL 764.1a(9)(c); MCL 764.3(5)(b); MCL 764.9c(3)(a); MCL765.6b(6)(b); MCL765.6e(2)(b). MCL 400.1501(d) definesdomestic violence as “the occurrence of any of the following actsby a person that is not an act of self-defense: (i) [c]ausing orattempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family orhousehold member[;] (ii) [p]lacing a family or householdmember in fear of physical or mental harm[;] (iii) [c]ausing or

Glossary-14 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 339: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

attempting to cause a family or household member to engagein involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, orduress[;] [and/or] (iv) [e]ngaging in activity toward a family orhousehold member that would cause a reasonable person tofeel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed,or molested.”

EElectric bicycle

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, electric bicycle“means a device upon which an individual may ride thatsatisfies all of the following:

(a) The device is equipped with all of the following:

(i) A seat or saddle for use by the rider.