i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 2.002(L).

For more information on the waiver of fees, see the Michigan JudicialInstitute’s Civil Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 1.

“Except as otherwise provided in [Chapter 84 of the RevisedJudicature Act (RJA)], a fee or charge shall not be collected by anofficer for any service rendered under [Chapter 84 of the RJA] or for

Page 7-14 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 309: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 7.9

the taking of affidavits for use in connection with any actioncommenced under [Chapter 84 of the RJA].” MCL 600.8420(2).

“If the affidavit and notice to appear and answer are served bypersonal service, the person serving the process is entitled to the samefee and mileage as for the service of a summons and complaint out ofthe district court.” MCL 600.8420(6).

7.9 Appearance

“The plaintiff shall appear on the date shown in the notice of hearing andhave all books, papers, and witnesses necessary to prove the claim.”MCL 600.8406(1).