i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 1.1 ScopeNote

This chapter provides general information about the authority andresponsibilities of district court magistrates, as well as information aboutethical issues, administrative issues relevant to district court magistrates,sources of legal authority, and other resources for district courtmagistrates.

1.2 AppointmentofDistrictCourtMagistratesandQualifications

All district court magistrates must be registered electors in the county inwhich they are appointed, and all magistrates serve at the pleasure of thejudges of the district court. MCL 600.8507(1). “Before assuming office,persons appointed magistrates shall take the constitutional oath of officeand file a bond with the treasurer of a district funding unit of that districtin an amount determined by the state court administrator.” Id.

A. FirstandSecondClassDistricts

“In a county that elects by itself fewer than 2 district judges, thecounty board of commissioners shall provide for 1 district courtmagistrate.