i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 50 The prosecuting attorney and defense counsel may agree to waive the probable cause conference. MCL766.4(2); see also MCR 6.110(A). See Section 4.20 for a discussion of probable cause conferences. See alsothe Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, for discussion of scheduling theprobable cause conference and preliminary examination.

51 “The parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlierthan 5 days after the [probable cause] conference.” MCL 766.4(4). Additionally, under certaincircumstances, the prosecuting attorney may request that the preliminary examination “commenceimmediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim ispresent.” Id.; see also MCR 6.110(B)(2) (adding that “the defendant [must either be] present in thecourtroom or [have] waived the right to be present[]”). See Section 4.20 for a discussion of probable causeconferences.