i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 2.30 SubmissionofAffidavitandIssuanceofSearchWarrantbyElectronicDevice

“Under MCL 780.651(2), an affidavit may be made to a judge or districtcourt magistrate via electronic or electromagnetic means ofcommunication if the judge or district court magistrate orallyadministers the oath or affirmation and the affiant signs the affidavit.”People v Paul, 203 Mich App 55, 61 (1993), rev’d on other grounds 444Mich 949 (1994).39 See also MCR 1.109(E)(4) (authorizing the use ofelectronic signatures that are in accordance with MCR 1.109(E)).

Specifically, MCL 780.651(2) provides:

“An affidavit for a search warrant may be made by anyelectronic or electromagnetic means of communication,including by facsimile or over a computer network, if both ofthe following occur:

(a) The judge or district court magistrate orallyadministers the oath or affirmation to an applicant for asearch warrant who submits an affidavit under thissubsection.

(b) The affiant signs the affidavit. Proof that the affianthas signed the affidavit may consist of an electronicallyor electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of thesigned affidavit or an electronic signature on anaffidavit transmitted over a computer network.”

“A judge or district court magistrate may issue a written search warrantin person or by any electronic or electromagnetic means ofcommunication, including by facsimile or over a computer network.”MCL 780.651(3).