i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Page 2-62 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 103: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 2.34

Fourth Amendment.” Id. at 286. “[A]gents of the government cannotcompel a commercial ISP [(Internet Service Provider)] to turn over thecontents of an email without triggering the Fourth Amendment.” Id.

2.34 ExecutingtheSearchWarrant

A. Knock-and-Announce

Michigan’s “knock-and-announce” statute is set out in MCL 780.656:

“The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or anyperson assisting him [or her], may break any outer orinner door or window of a house or building, oranything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if,after notice of his [or her] authority and purpose, he [orshe] is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberatehimself [or herself] or any person assisting him [or her]in execution of the warrant.”

“The knock-and-announce statute requires that police executing asearch warrant give notice of their authority and purpose and berefused entry before forcing their way in.”