i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] A. SuspendPaymentofCourtFees

“If authorized by the chief judge of the district, a district courtmagistrate may . . . [s]uspend payment of court fees by an indigentparty in any civil, small claims, or summary proceedings action,until after judgment has been entered.” MCL 600.8513(2)(b).

B. ExecuteandIssueProcess

“If authorized by the chief judge of the district, a district courtmagistrate may . . . [e]xecute and issue process to carry into effectauthority expressly granted by law to district court magistrates.”MCL 600.8513(2)(d).

C. AdministerOathsandAffirmations

“[D]istrict court magistrates may administer oaths andaffirmations[.]”6 MCL 600.8317.

“Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that thewitness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in