i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-11

Page 306: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 7.8 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

she] may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court ofcompetent jurisdiction and file with the clerk or deputy clerk of thesmall claims division wherein the plaintiff has commenced his [orher] action, at or before the time set for the trial of the small claimsaction, an affidavit in a form prescribed by the supreme court settingforth the fact of the commencement of such action by the defendant.”MCL 600.8423(1).

The defendant making a counterclaim “shall attach to the affidavit atrue copy of the complaint filed by him [or her] against [the] plaintiff,and pay to the clerk or deputy clerk the sum of $1.00 for a transmittalfee, and shall mail to the plaintiff a copy of the affidavit andcomplaint at or before the time above stated.” MCL 600.8423(1).

The district court magistrate must order that the small claims actionbe transferred to the court set forth in the affidavit and must transmitall files and papers in the action to the other court, and the actionsmust then be tried together in the other court. MCL 600.8423(1).

“The plaintiff in the small claims action shall not be required to pay tothe clerk of the court to which the action is transferred anytransmittal, appearance or filing fee in the action.” MCL 600.8423(2).

D. Discovery

Discovery is not permitted in a small claims action. MCR 2.301(A)(3).

Committee Tip:

A defendant may file a counterclaim on the dayof the hearing.