i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] If an informalor formal hearing is scheduled by telephone, the court shall mailthe defendant a confirming notice of that hearing by regular mailto the address appearing on the citation or to an address that isfurnished by the defendant.” MCL 600.8815(5).

“An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL600.8819], and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to[MCL 600.8821].” MCL 600.8815(5).

D. Court’sAcceptanceofDefendant’sResponsetoaCitation

“If [an authorized local official issues a citation under MCL 600.8707,or a law enforcement officer issues a citation under MCL 600.8807],the court may accept an admission with explanation or an admissionor denial of responsibility upon the citation without the necessity of asworn complaint.” MCL 600.8711; MCL 600.8811.

“If the defendant denies responsibility for the [municipal civilinfraction or the state civil infraction], further proceedings shall notbe held until a sworn complaint is filed with the court.” MCL600.8711; MCL 600.8811.

Further, “[a] warrant for arrest for failure to appear on [a] municipalcivil infraction citation under [MCL 600.8727(9)] shall not be issueduntil a sworn complaint relative to the municipal civil infraction isfiled with the court.” MCL 600.8711.