i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 78 A juvenile mental health court, or a family division of circuit court seeking to adopt or institute a juvenilemental health court, must be certified by the State Court Administrative Office. MCL 600.1099c(4). A casemay be completely transferred from a court of original jurisdiction to a juvenile mental health court, priorto or after adjudication, if those courts—with the approval of the chief judge and assigned judge of eachcourt, a prosecuting attorney from each court, and the juvenile—have executed a memorandum ofunderstanding as provided in MCL 600.1088(1)(a)-(e). See MCL 600.1088(1). Unless a memorandum ofunderstanding provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over theparticipant until final disposition of the case. MCL 600.1099h(b). The court may also “receive jurisdictionover the juvenile’s parents or guardians under section 6 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, . . .MCL 712A.6, in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile’s continued participation and successful completionof the juvenile mental health court and may issue and enforce any appropriate and necessary orderregarding the parent or guardian.” MCL 600.1099h(b).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-49

Page 188: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 4.20 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

victim may submit a written impact statement to theprosecutor or court.