i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] C. MinimumStateCosts

MCL 769.1k(1)(a) expressly requires a court to “impose the minimumstate costs as set forth in [MCL 769.1j].” MCL 769.1j conditions theimposition of minimum state costs on whether a defendant is orderedto pay other fines, costs, or assessments. If a defendant is ordered topay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, thecourt must order the defendant to pay a minimum state cost of $50 foreach misdemeanor conviction or ordinance violation. MCL 769.1j(1).See also MCL 600.8381(4) (“Beginning October 1, 2003, when finesand costs are assessed by a judge or district court magistrate, thedefendant shall be ordered to pay costs of not less than $50.00 for eachconviction for a misdemeanor or for any ordinance violation.”) Thecosts imposed under MCL 769.1j(1)(a) constitute a tax, and this taxdoes not violate the separation of powers requirement under Const1963, art 3, § 2 or the requirement of Const 1963, art 4, § 32 that“[e]very law which imposes, continues or revives a tax shall distinctly