i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] civil infraction action and may be prepared electronically or on paper.The citation must be signed by the officer in accordance with MCR1.109(E)(4); if a citation is prepared electronically and filed with acourt as data, the name of the officer that is associated with issuanceof the citation satisfies this requirement.” MCR 4.101(A)(1).

“If the infraction is a parking violation, the action may be initiated byan authorized person placing a citation securely on the vehicle ormailing a citation to the registered owner of the vehicle.” MCR4.101(A)(1)(a). See also MCL 257.742(6).

“If a parking violation notice other than a citation is attached to amotor vehicle, and if an admission of responsibility is not made andthe civil fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for theviolation are not paid at the parking violations bureau, a citation maybe filed with the court described in [MCL 257.741(4)] and a copy ofthe citation may be served by first-class mail upon the registeredowner of the vehicle at the owner’s last known address.” MCL257.742(7). “The citation filed with the court pursuant to [MCL257.742(7)] need not comply in all particulars with [MCL 257.727c andMCL 257.743] but shall consist of a sworn complaint containing theallegations stated in the parking violation notice and shall fairlyinform the defendant how to respond to the citation.” MCL257.742(7).

B. DepositingCitationWithCourt