i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] under [MCL 764.3(1)] and issue an immediate bench warrant for thedefendant’s failure to appear if the court has a specific articulablereason to suspect that any of the following apply:

(a) The defendant has committed a new crime.

(b) A person or property will be endangered if a benchwarrant is not issued.

(c) Prosecution witnesses have been summoned and arepresent for the proceeding.

(d) The proceeding is to impose a sentence for the crime.

(e) There are other compelling circumstances thatrequire the immediate issuance of a bench warrant.”MCL 764.3(3).

The court must state its reasons for departing from the presumptionunder MCL 764.3(1) if it issues an immediate bench warrant. MCL764.3(4). “When a court delays the issuance of a warrant, the courtshall not revoke the release order or declare bail money deposited orthe surety bond, if any, forfeited. Upon the issuance of the arrestwarrant, the court may then enter an order revoking the release orderand declaring the bail money deposited, personal recognizance bond,surety bond, or 10% bond, if any, forfeited.” MCL 764.3(2).

6.28 InformalHearings

If authorized, “[a] district court magistrate may conduct an informalhearing and may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and makefindings of fact and conclusions of law at an informal hearing.” MCL600.8719(1); MCL 600.8819(1).