i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] The counterclaim might be a delay tactic.The district court magistrate should let theplaintiff choose whether he or she would preferan adjournment or to proceed with the hearing.

7.8 ServiceandNotice

“Upon the filing of the affidavit, the clerk or deputy clerk shall cause acopy of the affidavit to be served upon each defendant with a notice

Page 7-12 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 307: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 7.8

directing the defendant to appear and answer before a judge of the smallclaims division.” MCL 600.8404(1). See also MCR 4.303(A).

A. RequiredContentsofNotice

“The notice shall be in a form prescribed by the state courtadministrator and shall inform the defendant of all of the following:

(a) When and where to appear.

(b) That the defendant and the plaintiff are to bring allbooks, papers, and witnesses needed to establish anyclaim or defense.

(c) That failure to appear may result in a judgmentagainst the defendant of up to the applicablejurisdictional amount as prescribed by [MCL 600.8401],or the amount of the claim stated in the affidavit,whichever is less, together with costs of the action.

(d) That if settlement of the dispute is made before or atthe hearing, the defendant may be charged with costsincurred by the plaintiff in initiating the action.

(e) That, even if the defendant does not have a legaldefense, the defendant may appear to requestinstallment payments pursuant to [MCL 600.8410].”MCL 600.8404(1). See also MCR 4.303(A).

“The date for the appearance of the defendant provided in the noticeshall not be less than 15 days nor more than 45 days after the date ofthe notice.”