i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 287.261(2)(c).

PPartially Indigent

• For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense CommissionAct, partially indigent means “a criminal defendant who isunable to afford the complete cost of legal representation, but isable to contribute a monetary amount toward his or herrepresentation.” MCL 780.983(k).

Parking

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, parking means“standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway,when not loading or unloading except when making necessaryrepairs.” MCL 257.38.

Parking violation notice

• For purposes of the MCL257.742(7), parking violation noticemeans “a notice, other than a citation, directing a person toappear at a parking violations bureau in the city, village, ortownship in which, or of the college or university for which, the

Glossary-32 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 357: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

notice is issued and to pay the fine and costs, if any, prescribedby ordinance for the parking or standing of a motor vehicle inviolation of the ordinance.” MCL 257.742(9)(a).

Participant

• For purposes of MCR 4.101(F)(4), participant is defined in MCR2.407(A)(1). MCR 2.407(A)(1) states that participants “include,but are not limited to, parties, counsel, and subpoenaedwitnesses, but do not include the general public.”