i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (7) If a peace officer stops a vehicle that is beingoperated in violation of an immobilization order, thevehicle shall be impounded pending an order of a courtof competent jurisdiction.

(8) The court shall require the defendant or a personwho provides immobilization services to the courtunder this section to certify that a vehicle orderedimmobilized by the court is immobilized as required.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-41

Page 232: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 5.18 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.904d(11) and MCL257.904d(13)], an order required to be issued under [MCL 257.904d]shall not be suspended.” MCL 257.904d(5).

“Beginning October 31, 2010, if the person obtains a restrictedoperator’s . . . license from the secretary of state and an ignitioninterlock device is properly installed in the vehicle, the court shallsuspend the immobilization order issued under [MCL 257.904d(1)(c)]for a conviction under [MCL 257.625l(2)].” MCL 257.904d(11).

“Vehicle immobilization under [MCL 257.904d] is subject to [MCL257.304] if the defendant obtains a restricted license under [MCL257.304].” MCL 257.904d(13).