i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] SeeMCL 257.627. MCL 257.629c has not been amended to reflect the changes made by 2016 PA 445. And“[f]or a violation of a maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway by a person operating a vehicle orvehicle combination described in [MCL 257.629c(2)], points shall be assessed under [MCL 257.320a] andfines shall be assessed under [MCL 257.907].” MCL 257.629c(3).

Page 6-32 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 271: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.18

B. Costs

“Except as otherwise provided, a person found responsible orresponsible ‘with explanation’ for a civil infraction must pay costs asprovided in [MCL 257.907(4).]” MCL 257.907(2).

“If a civil fine is ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)], the judge or districtcourt magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of theaction, which are not limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civilactions, and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to whichthe plaintiff has been put in connection with the civil infraction, up tothe entry of judgment.” MCL 257.907(4). “Costs must not be orderedin excess of $100.00.” Id. “A civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)]must not be waived unless costs ordered under [MCL 257.907(4)] arewaived.” MCL 257.907(4).

MCL 257.729 also authorizes the imposition of certain costs:

“In addition to a fine assessed for the . . . civil infractionwhen . . . determined responsible, the magistrate mayalso add to any fine and costs levied additional costsincurred in compelling the appearance of the person,which additional costs shall be returned to the generalfund of the unit of government incurring the costs.”

“Except as otherwise provided by law, costs are payable to the generalfund of the plaintiff.” MCL 257.907(4).

C. Assessments

“In addition to any civil fines or costs ordered to be paid under [MCL257.907], the judge or district court magistrate shall order thedefendant to pay a justice system assessment of $40.00 for each civilinfraction determination, except for a parking violation or a violationfor which the total fine and costs imposed are $10.00 or less.” MCL257.907(12).

“On payment of the assessment, the clerk of the court shall transmitthe assessment collected to the state treasury to be deposited into thejustice system fund created in . . . MCL 600.181.” MCL 257.907(12).

“An assessment levied under [MCL 257.907(12)] is not a civil fine forpurposes of [MCL 257.909].” MCL 257.907(12).