i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 4. DistributionofFines

“[A] civil fine which is ordered under [MCL 257.907] for aviolation of [the MVC] or other state statute shall be exclusivelyapplied to the support of public libraries and county lawlibraries in the same manner as is provided by law for penalfines assessed and collected for violation of a penal law of thestate.” MCL 257.909(1).39

Miles per hour over the speed limit

Minimum Fine

1– 5 $10

6–10 $20

11–15 $30

16–25 $40

26 or over $50

38MCL 257.629c(2) provides that MCL 257.629c(1) “does not apply to a person operating a vehicle orvehicle combination for which the maximum rate of speed is established pursuant to [MCL 257.627(5)] or[MCL 257.627(7);]” however, 2016 PA 445 amended MCL 257.627, and those subsections have beendeleted and changed.