i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 4.101(A)(3).

A. Modification

“With the prior approval of the state court administrator, the citationmay be modified as to content or number of copies to accommodate

Page 6-36 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 275: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.23

law enforcement and local court procedures and practices. Use of thiscitation for violations other than [municipal civil infractions or statecivil infractions] is optional.” MCL 600.8705(2); MCL 600.8805(2).

B. TreatmentasUnderOath—MunicipalCivilInfractionCitations

“A citation for a municipal civil infraction signed by an authorizedlocal official shall be treated as made under oath if the violationalleged in the citation occurred in the presence of the authorized localofficial signing the complaint and if the citation contains thefollowing statement immediately above the date and signature of theofficial: ‘I declare under the penalties of perjury that the statementsabove are true to the best of my information, knowledge, and belief.’”MCL 600.8705(3).

C. TreatmentasUnderOath—StateCivilInfractionCitations