i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL257.742(7).

B. DepositingCitationWithCourt

“At or before the completion of his or her tour of duty a police officerto whom a citation book has been issued and who has recorded theoccurrence of a vehicle law violation upon a citation shall deliver tohis or her police chief or to a person duly authorized by the policechief to receive citations all copies of such citation duly signed.” MCL257.728a(1). “The police chief or a person duly authorized by thepolice chief shall deposit the original of the citation with the courthaving jurisdiction over the offense not later than 3 days after the dateof the citation, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.”Id.15

“The citation shall be considered to have been deposited with thecourt as required under [MCL 257.728a(1)] if the original of thecitation is mailed not later than 2 days after the date of the citation asspecified under [MCL 257.728a(2)].” MCL 257.728a(2).