i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “Vehicle immobilization under [MCL 257.904d] is subject to [MCL257.304] if the defendant obtains a restricted license under [MCL257.304].” MCL 257.904d(13).

“Beginning October 31, 2010, the court may reinstate vehicleimmobilization issued under [MCL 257.904d(1)(c)] for a convictionunder [MCL 257.625l(2)] if an ignition interlock device is tamperedwith, circumvented, or disabled, or if the person’s restrictedoperator’s . . . license is suspended or revoked.” MCL 257.904d(12).

H. VehicleForfeiture

Vehicle forfeiture may be required following a conviction of certainenumerated offenses. MCL 257.625n(1). Forfeiture of the vehicle usedin the offense will occur if the defendant owns the vehicle in whole orin part; if the defendant leases the vehicle, it will be returned to thelessor. Id. “The vehicle may be seized under a seizure order issued bythe court having jurisdiction upon a showing of probable cause thatthe vehicle is subject to forfeiture or return to the lessor.” MCL257.625n(2). “The forfeiture of a vehicle is subject to the interest of theholder of a security interest who did not have prior knowledge of orconsent to the violation.” MCL 257.625n(3).

I. VehicleImpoundment