i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 764.9e(1). “Notwithstanding anyprovision of law to the contrary, in the event that a defendant

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-31

Page 72: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Section 2.17 District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

fails to appear for a court hearing within the time theappearance ticket is returnable there is a rebuttablepresumption that the court must issue an order to show causewhy the defendant failed to appear instead of issuing awarrant.” MCL 764.9e(2). “The court may overcome thepresumption and issue a warrant if it has a specific articulablereason to suspect that any of the following apply:

(a) The defendant committed a new crime.

(b) The defendantʹs failure to appear is the result ofa willful intent to avoid or delay the adjudicationof the case.

(c) Another person or property will be endangeredif a warrant is not issued.” MCL 764.9e(3).

“If the court overcomes the presumption under [MCL764.9e(2)] and issues a warrant, the court must state on therecord its reasons for doing so.” MCL 764.9e(4).

5. ArrestinLieuofAppearanceTicket