i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Under MCL 764.9a, theprosecutor may issue a written order for a summons28 addressed tothe accused person. MCL 764.9a(1). The summons must direct theperson to appear at a designated time “before a magistrate of thejudicial district in which the offense is charged to have beencommitted[.]” MCL 764.9a(1). “A summons shall designate the nameof the issuing court, the offense charged in the underlying complaint,and the name of the defendant to whom it is addressed, and shall besubscribed by the issuing magistrate.” MCL 764.9a(2). Under MCL764.1a, the “summons must be in the same form as a warrant exceptthat it must summon the defendant to appear before a court at astated date and time.” MCL 764.1a(3).

Under MCL 764.9a, “[a] summons may be served in the same manneras a warrant.” MCL 764.9a(3).