i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 764.1c(2). The magistrate must direct the officer to bring theaccused before the magistrate or judge for arraignment in the districtwhere the offense allegedly was committed. MCL 764.1c(1)(b). See alsoMCR 6.104(D).

If the complaint will be used in lieu of a warrant, the finding ofreasonable cause must be endorsed on the complaint. MCL 764.1c(1)(b).

2.17 AlternativestoaFormalComplaintandArrestWarrant

A. AppearanceTicketsforMisdemeanorNon-TrafficViolations

1. StatutoryAuthority

In lieu of filing a complaint as required by MCL 764.13, a policeofficer may issue an appearance ticket to a person who isarrested without a warrant “for a misdemeanor or ordinanceviolation[.]” MCL 764.9c(1). “The appearance ticket . . . , or otherdocumentation as requested, must be forwarded to the court,appropriate prosecuting authority, or both, for review withoutdelay.” Id.

“Except as provided in [MCL 764.9c(5)], a police officer shallissue to and serve upon a person an appearance ticket . . . andrelease the person from custody if the person has been arrestedfor a misdemeanor or ordinance violation that has a maximumpermissible penalty that does not exceed 1 year in jail or a fine,or both, and is not a serious misdemeanor, assaultive crime,domestic violence violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL] 750.81a,a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a domesticviolence violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL] 750.81a, anoffense involving domestic violence . . ., or an operating whileintoxicated offense.” MCL 764.9c(4). See Section 2.17(C) for moreinformation on MCL 764.9(c)(5), arrest in lieu of appearanceticket.

MCL 764.9c “does not create a right to the issuance of anappearance ticket in lieu of an arrest. An arrested person mayappeal the legality of his or her arrest as provided by law.However, an arrested person does not have a claim for damagesagainst a police officer or law enforcement agency because he or

Page 2-30 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 71: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 2.17

she was arrested rather than issued an appearance ticket.” MCL764.9c(8).

2. AppearanceTicketRequirements