i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “Notwithstanding any provision of law to thecontrary, in the event that a defendant fails to appear for a courthearing within the time the appearance ticket is returnable there is arebuttable presumption that the court must issue an order to showcause why the defendant failed to appear instead of issuing awarrant.” MCL 764.9e(2). “The court may overcome thepresumption and issue a warrant if it has a specific articulablereason to suspect that any of the following apply:

(a) The defendant committed a new crime.

(b) The defendant’s failure to appear is the result of awillful intent to avoid or delay the adjudication of thecase.

(c) Another person or property will be endangered if awarrant is not issued.” MCL 764.9e(3).

“If the court overcomes the presumption under [MCL 764.9e(2)] andissues a warrant, the court must state on the record its reasons fordoing so.” MCL 764.9e(4).

No sworn complaint is necessary for the magistrate’s acceptance ofan accused’s plea on an appearance ticket issued under MCL 764.9c.MCL 764.9g(1).