i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 90.10(1).7 See also MCL 66.9(2), whichcontains substantially similar language.

2. DateandPlaceofOffense

Generally, a complaint is not invalidated merely because thecomplainant is unable to ascertain the exact date of the allegedviolation. Hamilton v People, 46 Mich 186, 188-189 (1881).However, the complaint should establish that the offense was

7 MCL 90.10(1) “does not apply to an ordinance violation that constitutes a civil infraction.” MCL 90.10(1).

Page 2-14 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 55: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 2.7

committed within the period of limitations. People v Gregory, 30Mich 371, 372-373 (1874).