i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Some of these opinions apply directly to magistrates;others apply indirectly. While the committee’s opinions are not bindingon state courts, they may be considered instructive. Reed v Breton, 279Mich App 239, 244 (2008). Published ethics opinions interpreting theMichigan Code of Judicial Conduct are available on the State Bar’swebsite.

A. LimitationsonthePracticeofLaw

“An attorney at law who is a magistrate shall be prohibited from thepractice of law in the district court for the district in which theattorney serves.” MCL 600.8525.

“A person who is appointed as a magistrate in the thirty-sixthdistrict shall not engage in the practice of law while he or she is amagistrate.” MCL 600.8525.

The Michigan State Bar ethics committee has opined that it is notethical for a full-time district court magistrate to engage in theprivate practice of law anywhere. State Bar Ethic Opinion, JI-77,December 13, 1993.

B. ConflictsofInterest