i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 257.907(4).

A. MandatoryWaiver

A court must waive any ordered civil fine, costs, and assessment inthe following circumstances:

• Defective safety equipment violation under MCL257.683.

“If a person has received a civil infraction citation fordefective safety equipment on a vehicle under [MCL257.683], the court shall waive a civil fine, costs, andassessments on receipt of certification by a lawenforcement agency that repair of the defectiveequipment was made before the appearance date on thecitation.” MCL 257.907(9).

• Failing to carry or display registration certificate underMCL 257.223.

“If a person has received a citation for a violation of[MCL 257.223], the court shall waive any civil fine, costs,and assessment, on receipt of certification by a lawenforcement agency that the person, before theappearance date on the citation, produced a validregistration certificate that was valid on the date theviolation of [MCL 257.223] occurred.” MCL 257.907(13).

• Failing to produce certificate of insurance under MCL257.328.

“If a person has received a citation for a violation of[MCL 257.328(1)] for failing to produce a certificate ofinsurance under [MCL 257.328(2)], the court . . . shallwaive any fine, costs, and any other fee or assessmentotherwise authorized under [the MVC] on receipt ofverification by the court that the person, before theappearance date on the citation, produced valid proof ofinsurance that was in effect at the time the violation of[MCL 257.328(1)] occurred.” MCL 257.907(14).40

“Insurance obtained subsequent to the time of the

Page 6-34 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 273: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual