i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] court magistrate if either of thefollowing applies: “(a) [t]he person is arrested without a warrantunder . . . MCL 764.15a, or a local ordinance substantiallycorresponding to that section[,]” or “(b) [t]he person is arrestedwith a warrant for a violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL]750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to[MCL 750.81] and the person is a spouse or former spouse of thevictim of the violation, has or has had a dating relationship withthe victim of the violation, or is a person who resides or hasresided in the same household as the victim of the violation.”MCL 780.582a(1). See also MCL 780.581(1); MCL 780.582.

Note that the protective conditions permitted by MCL 780.582aare limited to cases involving domestic violence, and the onlyprotective condition that may be imposed is that “the personreleased shall not have or attempt to have contact of any kindwith the victim.” MCL 780.582(2). See also State CourtAdministrative Office Memorandum, Changes to MCR 6.106 -Pretrial Release, November 13, 2015.