i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 764.1c(2);MCR 6.104(D).

A. RequirementtoDetermineParoleeStatus

Before an arrest warrant is issued, the law enforcement agencyseeking the warrant must use the Michigan Law EnforcementInformation Network (LEIN) to determine whether the individual forwhom the warrant is sought is a parolee under the jurisdiction of theMichigan Department of Corrections (MDOC). MCL 764.1g(1). If theperson is determined to be a parolee under the MDOC’s jurisdiction,and an arrest warrant is issued, MCL 764.1g(1) requires that theMDOC be promptly notified and provided with the followinginformation, by telephone or other electronic means:18

“(a) The identity of the person named in the warrant.

(b) The fact that information in databases managed bythe [MDOC] and accessible by the [LEIN] providesreason to believe the person named in the warrant is aparolee under the jurisdiction of the [MDOC].

(c) The charge or charges stated in the warrant.”

18 MCL 764.1g(1) requires the information to be provided by either the investigating law enforcementagency, or the court if the court is entering arrest warrants and learns of the person’s parolee status fromthe law enforcement agency.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-21