i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] A. UniformCourtSystem

The Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides for a uniform statecourt system headed by the Michigan Supreme Court. Const 1963,art 6, § 1. The chief judge of a district court has the authority andresponsibility to hire, supervise, and discharge most employees ofthe court, including district court magistrates. MCR 8.110(C)(3)(d);MCL 600.8271(9).

B. DistrictCourtClassesandWheretheCourtSits

District courts are divided into three classes, according to thegeographical area of their venue – districts of the first class, secondclass, and third class. See MCL 600.8101; MCL 600.8103.

MCL 600.8251 addresses where each district court sits according toits class. “When a city is located in more than 1 district, theprovisions of [MCL 600.8251] as to where the district court isrequired to sit shall apply only to that part of such city lying withinthe particular county or district. A city having a population inexcess of 20,000 which is located in more than 1 district is a part ofthe district containing the greater portion of the population of thecity.” MCL 600.8101(2).

“Magistrates shall sit at any county seat and city or other locationsas determined by the presiding judge.” MCL 600.8551.

1.5 JurisdictionoftheDistrictCourt

The district court has the following jurisdiction: