i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 600.8727(1); MCL 600.8827(1).

If a defendant is determined to be responsible or responsible “withexplanation” for a municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction, thedistrict court magistrate may order the defendant to pay:

Page 6-50 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 289: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition Section 6.31

• a civil fine;46

• costs as provided in MCL 600.8727(3) for municipal civilinfractions or MCL 600.8827(3) for state civil infractions;

• the justice system assessment as provided in MCL600.8727(4) for municipal civil infractions, or MCL600.8827(4) for state civil infractions; and

• for municipal civil infractions, if applicable, damages andexpenses as provided in MCL 600.8733(2). MCL600.8727(2); MCL 600.8827(2).

“In the order of judgment, the judge or district court magistrate maygrant a defendant permission to pay a civil fine, costs, assessment, anddamages and expenses within a specified period of time or in specifiedinstallments. Otherwise, the civil fine, costs, assessment, and damagesand expenses are due immediately.” MCL 600.8727(2) (municipal civilinfractions).