i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (v) Part 801 of the natural resources and environmentalprotection act . . . .

(vi) The aeronautics code . . . .

(vii) Part 821 of the natural resources and environmentalprotection act . . . .

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-27

Page 352: MJI - District Court Magistrate Manual

Glossary District Court Magistrate Manual—Revised Edition

(viii) Part 811 of the natural resources andenvironmental protection act . . . .

(ix) The railroad code . . . .

(x) Any law of this state under which the act or omissionis punishable by imprisonment for more than 90 days.”MCL 600.113(1)(c).

Municipal civil infraction action

• For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, municipal civilinfraction action means “a civil action in which the defendant isalleged to be responsible for a municipal civil infraction.Municipal civil infraction action includes, but is not limited to,a trailway municipal civil infraction action.” MCL600.113(1)(d).

Municipal civil infraction determination

• For purposes of Chapter 87 of the Revised Judicature Act,municipal civil infraction determination means “a determinationthat a defendant is responsible for a municipal civil infractionby 1 of the following: