i District Court Magistrate Manual — Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 4.101(A)(1). The name of theofficer associated with issuance of the citation satisfies the signaturerequirement if the citation is prepared electronically. Id.

“The plaintiff in a civil infraction action shall be either the state if thealleged civil infraction is a violation of [the MVC], or a politicalsubdivision if the alleged civil infraction action is a violation of a localordinance of that subdivision which substantially corresponds to aprovision of [the MVC].” MCL 257.741(1).

6.9 TechnicalRequirementsofTrafficCitationsandParkingViolationNotices

The required format of a citation issued under MCL 257.742(1)-(3),discussed in Section 6.8, is set forth by MCL 257.727c and MCL 257.743.

“Each citation shall be numbered consecutively, be in a form asdetermined by the secretary of state, the attorney general, the state courtadministrator, and the director of the department of state police[.]” MCL257.727c(1). A citation must consist of the following:

“(a) The original which shall be a complaint or notice toappear by the officer and shall be filed with the court inwhich the appearance is to be made.