Page 24: MM13-46 (28 Aug 13) v2 - California Law Revision Commission · Ann. § 14-12301(A). Connecticut expands the ability to petition for transfer to the conserved person, the conserved

– 24 –

property of the conserved person is located for recording on the land records.

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 45a-667s(a). Indiana permits registration by filing the required papers in “the court of this

state having probate jurisdiction in any county in which property belonging to the protected person is located.” Ind. Code Ann. § 29-3.5-4-2.

Nebraska appears to require the conservator to file the registration paperwork “in every county in which property belonging to the protected person is located.” Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30-3919.

Virginia provides that the registration can be filed in a court in “any appropriate county or city.” Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-2117 (emphasis added).

Papers Required for Registration Filing