Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 159.2023(2).

Documents Required for a Final Order

Arizona provides additional specificity regarding what documents are required before a court can issue an order confirming the transfer and terminating the guardianship or conservatorship (i.e., “[a] certified copy of the letters of office or other authority indicating appointment … issued by the appropriate authority in the state to which the proceeding is to be transferred” and “any required accounting for the period of administration before the transfer…”). Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-12301(F)(1), (2).

Nevada eliminates the language regarding “the documents required to terminate a guardianship or conservatorship in this state” and instead includes a

Page 8: MM13-46 (28 Aug 13) v2 - California Law Revision Commission · Ann. § 14-12301(A). Connecticut expands the ability to petition for transfer to the conserved person, the conserved

– 8 –

reference to the petition for termination provisions in Nevada law. See Nev.