While a transfer might involve a jurisdictional change, explicitly referring to a transfer of jurisdiction raises questions about how and whether this provision would interact with UAGPPJA’s Article 2 jurisdiction provisions.

Persons Authorized to Petition

Arizona provides that an interested person may petition the court to confirm transfer of a guardianship or conservatorship. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-12302(A); see also supra p. 4.

Nevada extends the ability to petition to other interested parties. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 159.2024(1). Nevada also specifies that the party must petition the court “for guardianship pursuant to [the Act]” and requires that the petition include proof that the “ward is physically present in, or is reasonably expected to move permanently to, this State.” Id. § 159.2024(1).

Page 13: MM13-46 (28 Aug 13) v2 - California Law Revision Commission · Ann. § 14-12301(A). Connecticut expands the ability to petition for transfer to the conserved person, the conserved

– 13 –

Notice

Nevada omits this provision. Compare Nev. Rev. Stat.