Id. § 2002(g).

Modifications Made By Other Jurisdictions

Nevada makes substantial changes to this section, omitting some subdivisions altogether and substantially re-wording others. While some of the re-wording changes appear to be nonsubstantive, the reason for and purpose of these changes is unclear. The discussion below covers some, but not all, examples of the re-wording found in Nevada’s enactment.

Petition to Accept the Proceeding

Alabama specifically requires additional information to be submitted to the court when filing a transfer petition. Ala. Code § 26-2B-302(a)(2)-(4).

While UAGPPJA requires that the transfer petition “include a certified copy of the other state’s provisional order of transfer,” Arizona requires that the petition include “the other state’s order authorizing the guardian or conservator to petition the court of this state for guardianship, conservatorship, or other protective order.” Compare UAGPPJA § 302(a) with Ariz. Rev. Stat.