Compare id. § 2002(d)(1) with UAGPPJA § 302(d)(1).

The Tentative Recommendation modifies and supplements the exceptions that would relieve a court from the obligation to issue an order provisionally granting the transfer petition. In particular, the Tentative Recommendation provides for different types of ineligibility of the conservator (i.e., under the laws of the transferring state and under California laws). Proposed Prob. Code § 2002(d)(2), (d)(3); see also id. § 2002 Comment. In addition, the Tentative Recommendation includes an exception for situations where “[t]he court determines that this chapter is inapplicable under Section 1981.” Id. § 2002(d)(4).

The Tentative Recommendation clarifies that the transfer does not become effective until the final order accepting the conservatorship and appointing the conservator is issued. Id. § 2002(e)(2).