Money as a 'Specific' Remedy - DOCS@RWU
[…] Id. at 900-01 n.31 (citations omitted).65. Id. at 913-21 (Scalia, J., dissenting).66. See, e.g., Cynthia Grant Bowman, Bowen v. Massachusetts: The "Money Damages Exception"

to the Administrative Procedure Act and Grant-in-Aid Litigation, 21 URB. LAW. 557 (1989); Michael F.Noone, Jr. & Urban A. Lester, Defining Tucker Act Jurisdiction After Bowen v. Massachusetts, 40CATH. U. L. REV. 571, 587-97 (1991); Sisk, supra note 45, at 618-37; David A. Webster, Beyond Fed-eral Sovereign Immunity: 5 U.S.C. § 702 Spells Relief, 49 OHIO ST. L.J. 725, 732-37 (1988).

67. 525 U.S. 255 (1999).68. Id. at 257.69. Id. at 256-58. Under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)-(d) (2000), a contractor who performs

"construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States" usuallyneeds to post two types of bonds: a "performance bond ... for the protection of the United States"

2006]

Alabama Law Review