• Upload
[…] condition. Finally, the Utilities argue that the State is judicially estopped from claiming

ownership to the flooded lands in this case, when it disclaimed ownership to similar lands

in the federal court action regarding the cleanup of the Milltown Reservoir.

The State asserts that once title to the streambeds of navigable rivers were

granted to the State, state property law controls the resolution of property disputes. As a

result, because the flooded lands are navigable, the state holds title to such lands under

Section 70-1-202(1), MCA. The Court disagrees.

Section 70-1-202(1), MCA, states: "The state is the owner of: ( I ) all land

below the water of a navigable lake or stream. . . ." Section 70- 16-20 1, MCA, states: '