MOTION OF THE FEDERAL DEFENDANTS-APPELLANTS FOR STAY …
[…] Appellate Case: 13-5109 Document: 01019112803 Date Filed: 08/20/2013 Page: 15

- 10 -

the substantial deference due to Interior’s expertise in tribal matters.

In matters of tribal recognition and sovereign-to-sovereign relationships,

Interior has special expertise to which courts give substantial deference. See, e.g., United

Tribe of Shawnee Indians v. U.S., 253 F.3d 543, 551 (10th Cir. 2001). Thus Interior is

authorized to prescribe regulations as it sees fit to effect provisions of statutes relating

to Indian affairs, see 25 U.S.C. § 9, and is assigned by Congress “the management of all

Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations,” id. § 2. See James v. Dep’t

of Health & Human Servs., 824 F.2d 1132, 1138 (D.C. Cir. 1987).

Interior, in addressing whether the parcel is within the “former reservation” of

the UKB, recognized that it was dealing with a unique and complex situation, where