“Enterprise” is defined as, “1. An organization or venture, esp. for business purposes.”

(Black’s Law Dictionary,(9th Edition), p.611; Also see §203 (r) of the Fair Labor Standards

Act which defines “enterprise,” in part, as “[T]he related activities performed…by any

person or persons for a common business purpose…”

Although there may be additional definitions of “enterprise”, it should be remembered that any

ambiguity in a penal statute (i.e., where a word may have more than one meaning) is always construed

in favor of the accused and against the state. See §775.021, (Fla. Stat.), “[W]hen the language is

susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused…”

While there is no definition of “enterprise” under Florida law, a review of how that term

is interpreted under the Fair Labor Standard Act (“FLSA”) is instructive. A not-for-profit

corporation has been held not to be an “enterprise” under the FLSA. The Court in Kitchings v.