MPUC PL-9/CN-14-916 MPUC PL-9/CN-15-340 OFFICE OF
[…] EERA-15 at A-5 (Alternatives Screening Report). 2383 Ex. EN-22, Sched. 7 at 38 (Simonson Direct). 2384 Ex. EERA-42 at 6-2 (Revised EIS).

Page 304: MPUC PL-9/CN-14-916 MPUC PL-9/CN-15-340 OFFICE OF

[111560/1] 304

C. Impacts to Human Settlement

1105. With respect to the impacts to human settlement, the EIS evaluated planning and zoning issues; noise and vibration; aesthetics and visual resources; housing; and transportation and public services.2385

i. Planning and Zoning.

1106. The first consideration with respect to human settlement is planning and zoning considerations.

1107. Operating a pipeline is not a use that is permitted as a matter of right in any of zones that would be crossed by a pipeline.2386 That being said, according to Minn. Stat. § 216G.02, subd. 4, “[t]he pipeline routing permit supersedes and preempts all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, or ordinances promulgated by regional, county, local, and special purpose governments.” Nonetheless, the EIS evaluated how the Project would comply with local laws, plans, and ordinances with respect to the various route options.