MPUC PL-9/CN-14-916 MPUC PL-9/CN-15-340 OFFICE OF
[…] 404. Applicant agrees that the Existing Line 3 easements give Applicant the right to remove and replace the Existing Line 3,1031 but the documents are silent as to the effect of the easements should the pipeline be “idled” or taken out of service permanently.1032 The record indicates that Applicant has been replacing the Existing Line 3 easements upstream from Clearbrook with new easement agreements using the “idle in place” language contained in Applicant’s Template Easement Agreement.1033

405. Minnesota Statutes section 216G.09 (2017) provides that “all easement interests acquired after May 26, 1979 for the purpose of constructing and operating a pipeline shall revert to the then fee owner if the pipeline ceases operation for a period of five years.” This provision would not apply to many of the original Line 3 easement agreements, but it would apply to new easements.