MPUC PL-9/CN-14-916 MPUC PL-9/CN-15-340 OFFICE OF
[…] 669. As an operator of crude oil pipelines, Applicant does not buy or sell crude oil or petroleum products. Rather, it is a transportation company that ships crude oil to market where it can be refined. Therefore, Applicant’s conservation efforts are directed at its own consumption of energy.1509 Applicant’s in-house conservation programs do not have significant impact on crude oil supplies or the demand for refined products.1510

670. Minnesota Statutes section 216C.05, subdivision 2, states in relevant part, that “[i]t is the energy policy of the state of Minnesota that … 25 percent of the total energy used in the state be derived from renewable energy resources by year 2025.”

671. Similarly, Minn. Stat. 216H.02, subd. 1, states: