Ms. S. v. Vashon Island School District, 337 F.3d 1115 (9th Cir. 2003) U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit Diane Heveran Rothaar Kristina Mosley
[…] Page 20: Ms. S. v. Vashon Island School District, 337 F.3d 1115 (9th Cir. 2003) U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit Diane Heveran Rothaar Kristina Mosley

2. Did the VISD come to a unilateral conclusion on G’s placement before involving Ms.S or reviewing G’s records, and did they maintain insistence on a predetermined placement despite substantial parental protest?

– 34 C.F.R. §300.345 (1995) requires that the school district “take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents… are afforded the opportunity to participate” in IEP meetings, so long as it affords the parent a subsequent due process hearing with regard to its proposed plan when the parent and the school district are in disagreement about the aspects of the proposed plan…

Page 21: Ms. S. v.