The conduit theory means that the groundwater is simply a convey-ance of the pollution between the point source and the traditionally regulat-ed waters of the United States.160 While migratory groundwater in and of itself might not satisfy the requirements to be a navigable water, the conduit theory “applies only when pollutants find their way to navigable-in-fact waters.”161 Rather than viewing the groundwater as an extension of the tra- 155. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (2012). The court in Hawai’i Wildlife Fund particularly focused on “ʻany discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including . . . but not lim-ited to any conduit . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.’” 24 F. Supp. 3d at 995 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (2012)). 156. Hawai’i Wildlife Fund, 24 F. Supp. 3d at 995 (emphasis added).