Policy Brief Municipal Fiscal Crises in the United States: Lessons and Policy Recommendations for Puerto Rico
[…] While Puerto Rico’s current financial situation is unpromising, the government is not even close to defaulting on its debt, at least for the time being. Finally, any Congressional action would inevitably re-open the century-old status debate, and Congress would probably want to avoid getting stuck in that quagmire if it is at all possible. For all these reasons, we believe that Congressional action is unlikely and solutions to the current crisis in Puerto Rico will have to be developed and implemented locally. 21 Article IV, section 3, clause 2 of the U.S. Constitution states that “the Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States…”

16

Policy Recommendations to the Government of Puerto Rico We believe that Puerto Rico should have a contingency plan in the event that its credit is downgraded below investment grade. The following recommendations form the basis for such a plan and are based on the following premises: