Policy Brief Municipal Fiscal Crises in the United States: Lessons and Policy Recommendations for Puerto Rico
[…] Federal Municipal Bankruptcy Law The other mechanism to deal with municipal financial crises in the United States consists of filing for bankruptcy. Due to constitutional limitations, municipal bankruptcy relief in the United States is of more recent vintage than bankruptcy programs for businesses and individuals. State governments could not provide debt restructuring relief because the Contracts Clause of the U.S. Constitution (Article I, section 10, clause 1) prohibits states from enacting “any bill of attainder, ex-post facto law or law impairing the obligation of contracts” and Article I, section 8, clause 4 grants Congress the power to establish “uniform laws on the subject of bankruptcies throughout the United States.” On the other hand, the Tenth Amendment to the Constitution grants state sovereignty over the governance of subnational units of government.