Music Piracy in the Pacific Rim: Applying a Regional Approach
[…] Countries in the CBI are evaluated on certain statutory criteria to
obtain benefits."6 One important criterion is that a Caribbean
country may not allow reproduction of United States' copyrighted
material through a government-owned entity without the copyright
holder's consent. 26' The CBI uses trade concessions as incentives
to curtail unauthorized duplication of United States' works, while
also encouraging Caribbean countries to enforce their own copyright
protection laws.62
The CBI has two main provisions to ensure the protection of
intellectual property rights. The first provision, § 2702(b), 63
states that a beneficiary status may not be granted by the
President if the country violates United States copyrights.26
Section 2702(b) states in part:
[t]he President shall not designate any country a beneficiary
country.., if such country... has nationalized, expropriated or
otherwise seized ownership or control of property owned by a United
States citizen ... or has taken steps to repudiate or nullify ...
any patent, trademark, or other intellectual property of a United
States citizen.2 65
The second provision, § 2702(c), 266 requires the President to
review intellectual property issues in his decision to grant
beneficiary status to Caribbean countries.267 Section 2702(c)
states in part: "[i]n determining whether to designate any country
a beneficiary country ... the President shall take into account..,
the extent to which such country provides under its law adequate
and effective means for foreign nationals to secure, exercise, and
enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property, including
patent, trademark, and copyright rights .... 268
258. Id. 259. Id. 260. Oversight, supra note 229, at 127. 261. Id.
262. Id. at 128. 263. 19 U.S.C. § 2702(b) (1988). 264. Proposed
Renewal of the Generalized System of Preferences - 1984: Hearing
Before
the Senate Subcomm. on International Trade of the Comm. on Fin.,