or by actions challenging the fiduciary’s administration of the estate or trust. Although the Colorado Probate Code only addresses no-contest clauses in wills, there is no logical or justifiable reason why no-contest clauses could not also be inserted in donative transfer documents, as well as revocable or irrevo-cable trusts.

The Colorado Probate Code contains a provi-sion governing the enforceability of no-contest clauses. C.R.S. § 15-12-905 provides that: “A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.”

There is one Colorado Court of Appeals case, In Re Estate of Peppler, which has interpreted the above referenced statute.