• Upload
[…] As we next show, the text, history, and context of Section 2333(a) make clear that Congress intended to incorporate tort principles of secondary liability. In this respect, Section 2333(a)

Page 39: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statesmedia.philly.com/documents/08-640_TerroristAttacks_PetSuppBr.pdf · No. 08-640 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ IN RE TERRORIST

Pet. Supp. App. 18a differs from certain other federal statutes, discussed in more detail below, where those factors do not support the imposition of secondary liability.

1. The text of Section 2333(a) supports the imposition of secondary liability. The statutory language provides that “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person [or] property ***by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor ***.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a).