• Upload
[…] Id. at 873. In others, they could enter decisions. Ibid. But even then, the Tax Court could review their decisions. See Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1556, 100 Stat. 2085, 2754-2755 (1986) (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 7443A(c)) (decisions were “subject to such conditions and review as the [Tax Court] may provide”).

In Lucia v. SEC, 138 S. Ct. 2044 (2018), the SEC’s ALJs had authority to enter initial decisions. Id. at 2049. But those decisions became the agency’s final decision only if the Commission declined review. Ibid. (citing 17 C.F.R. § 201.360(d)). Smith & Nephew urges that SEC ALJs can enter default orders “without any agency review at all.” S&N Pet. 18. But the Commission has broad power to review those orders too. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.155(b) (“[T]he Commission, at any time, may for good cause shown set aside a default.”).

Smith & Nephew insists that “the Executive Branch has long recognized that administrative adjudicators are inferior Officers.” S&N Pet. 25. But the revenue officers in the OLC opinion it cites did not issue unreviewable decisions.