• Upload
[…] Under the Appointments Clause, officers of the United States must be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. U.S. Const. art. II, § 2. Congress, however, can “vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Depart-ments.” Ibid. This case concerns the application of the Appointments Clause to the Patent Office’s administra-tive patent judges.

The position of administrative patent judge, formerly known as “examiner-in-chief,” was created in 1861. Act of Mar. 2, 1861, ch. 88, §2, 12 Stat. 246, 246. For 114 years, those officers were appointed in the traditional manner for principal officers—“by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Ibid. In 1975, how-ever, Congress transferred appointment authority to the Secretary of Commerce, where it resides today. Pub. L. No. 93-601, § 1, 88 Stat. 1956, 1956 (1975); 35 U.S.C. § 6(a); Pet. in No. 19-1458, at 4.