• Upload
[…] Section 7513(a)’s for-cause standard governs not just actual removals, but constructive removals too. See Shoaf v. Dep’t of Agric., 260 F.3d 1336, 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Permanently relieving an officer of his duties can

3 Smith & Nephew notes that a few APJs are in the Senior Executive Service. S&N Pet. 3-4. But only 7 out of about 260 fall into that category—less than 3%. See 83 Fed. Reg. 29,312, 29,324 (June 22, 2018); Gov’t C.A. Reh’g Pet. 4. And the removal standard applicable to those few APJs is no less restrictive in any relevant respect. See 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a) (“misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function”).

Page 32: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · ANTHONY P. CHO DAVID J. GASKEY JESSICA E. FLEETHAM DAVID L.ATALLAH CARLSON, GASKEY & OLDS, P.C. 400 West Maple Road, Suite 350 Birmingham,

19

form the basis for a constructive termination claim.