• Upload
[…] The individual amici are: • William Broaddus, who served

18

II. Oklahoma’s Flawed Process for Selecting Midazolam Did Not Comport with the State’s Responsibility to Execute Lawful Punishments.

As former State Attorneys General, amici have served as chief law enforcement officers of their respective States, charged with carrying out punishments imposed by the judiciary. See, e.g., Nat’l Ass’n of Attorneys General, 2014 Strategic Plan: Setting the Course at 4 (2014), available at http://www.naag.org/assets/files/pdf/policy/2014%20NAAG%20Strategic%20Plan.pdf; Cal. Const. art V, § 13 (State Attorney General has duty to “see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.”). With that enforcement responsibility comes the corollary obligation to ensure that punishments are lawful.