tony-ortega
[…] lawsuit and what state’s substantive law governs. Id.
This case involves Nevada-incorporated Plaintiffs with their principal place of
business in Indiana. Of the 82 Defendants, only 13 are residents of Oklahoma. Oklahoma is
6:14-cv-00187-RAW Document 295 Filed in ED/OK on 08/01/14 Page 30 of 36
23
not the epicenter of this dispute – it is one of many places in which the alleged wrongful
conduct has occurred. The majority of the claims asserted are based on federal statutes or
common law. The single Oklahoma statutory claim involves a right-of-publicity statute, 12
O.S. § 1449 -- a statute hardly unique to Oklahoma and one that defies relief to Plaintiffs in
Oklahoma as a matter of law. See, Woods v. Prestwick House, Inc., 247 P.3d 1183, 1187 (Okl.
2011) (section 1449 protects “individuals from unauthorized use of the person’s name,
voice, signature, photograph or likeness,” indicating the statute only may be invoked by
individuals, not corporate entities such as Plaintiffs (emphasis added)). Thus, Oklahoma is
not the “most efficient” place in which to litigate this dispute.
E. STATE INTEREST IN FURTHERING FUNDAMENTAL SUBSTANTIVE SOCIAL POLICIES.