Nakano 0
[…] Nor does he

    suggest that the text is ambiguous. Rather, citing UnitedStates v. Champlin Refining Co., 341 U.S. 290, 298 (1951),he contends that the only reasonable purpose for theStabilization Act deferral was to make those funds availablefor operating expenses and that to hold otherwise wouldrender the Act wholly without purpose, in contravention ofbasic principles of statutory interpretation. Plaintiff relies on

    2Title 26 U.S.C. 7501(a) provides:

    Whenever any person is required to collect orwithhold any internal revenue tax from any otherperson and to pay over such tax to the United States,the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held

    to be a special fund in trust for the United States. Theamount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, andpaid in the same manner and subject to the sameprovisions and limitations (including penalties) as areapplicable with respect to the taxes from which suchfund arose.

  • 8/13/2019 Nakano 0

    14/16

    NAKANO V.UNITED STATES14

    two sources to support his assertion. Neither helps him, even

    assuming that we may look past the text to legislative history.