• Upload
[…] copies of the final order for free. If your client is seeking a waiver of the publication

requirement, the language in the Order Scheduling Hearing on Name Change referencing

advertisement of the name change and the language in the Decree for Change of Name

referencing proof of publication should be removed. See Appendix C.

H. Waiver Of Publication Requirement

If your client wishes to seek waiver of the publication requirement (detailed below at Part

XV.B), the Pennsylvania statute requires that the petition must so state. See 54 Pa. C.S.A. §

701(a.1)(2)(v) (“The petition must set forth . . . [i]f the petitioner requests the court proceed

under paragraph (3)(iii) [describing waiver].”). Allegheny County Local Civil Rule 505(3)(b)(i)

Andrea C. Anastasi
Andrea C. Anastasi
Page 25: Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny …...Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA Transgender Legal Defense & Education Fund, Inc. 20 West 20th Street, Suite 705