• Upload
[…] publication requirement – see preceding paragraph), or you can file and present the motion to

waive the publication requirement when setting the hearing date.

XIII. FINGERPRINT SEARCH

After filing the Name Change Petition, you and your client must wait for the fingerprint

card to be processed by the Pennsylvania State Police headquarters in Harrisburg. Pursuant to

the name change statute, the State Police receive “a duplicate copy of the application for change

of name and a set of the person’s fingerprints.” 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 702(b)(1). (Hence the

requirement above for a large envelope addressed to Harrisburg.) The State Police will then “use

the fingerprints to determine if the person is subject to 18 Pa. C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal

history record information).” Id. at (b)(2). If your client has a criminal history, it is not an

automatic disqualification for a name change – the State Police simply “note the name change on

the person’s criminal history record information.” Id. at (b)(3)(i).18 In our limited experience