• Upload
[…] should be waived. In our experience, the Motions Judge typically asks a few questions and then

signs off on the order if he or she finds that the statutory requirements are satisfied.

Note that both motions require a verification by the client. For efficiency’s sake, you

may ask the client to sign the verification before you finalize the document, but be sure to

confirm any subsequent changes with your client before filing.

1. Seal and Waiver

If you determine that it is appropriate to file a motion to seal the file and waive the

publication requirement pursuant to 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(iii), then the Name Change

Petition must state that the client desires both a waiver of the notice requirement and a sealing of

the file. 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(2)(v) (“The petition must set forth . . . [i]f the petitioner

requests the court proceed under paragraph (3)(iii) [describing waiver].”). This can be done with

a simple statement included under paragraph 6 of the Name Change Petition, reason for name

change, for example: “I request pursuant to 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(iii) that this Court seal

the file and waive the notice requirement of 54 Pa.