Embed Size (px)
[…] Bank of N.Y. Staff Report No. 458, July 2010), at 2-6, 46-59,
available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=1645337.
77. Wihnarth, "Dodd-Frank," supra note 4, at 998-99.
78. Dodd-Frank, § 210(n)(5), (6). In order to borrow fiinds firom the
Treasury to finance an orderly hquidation, the FDIC must enter
into a repayment agreement with the Treasury after consulting
with the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban
Affairs and the House Committee on Financial Services. Id. §
210(n)(9).
79. Wilmarth, "Dodd-Frank," supra note 4, at 999.
80. Dodd-Frank § 206(1). See also § 210(a)(9)(E)(iii).
81. Wihnarth, "Dodd-Frank," SMpra note 4, at 1000.
82. Dodd-Frank § 201 (n)(8)(A).
83. Under § 1824(a), the FDIC may borrow up to $100 bilhon "for
insurance purposes" and such borrowed fiinds "shall be used by
the [FDIC] solely in carrying out its functions with respect to
such insurance." 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section 1824(a) further
provides that the FDIC "may employ any funds obtained under
this section for purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall
become a habihty of the [DIF] to the extent funds are employed
therefor" Id. (emphasis added). The foregoing language strongly
indicates that fiinds borrowed by the FDIC under § 1824(a) do
not have to be used exclusively for the DIF and can be used for
other "insurance purposes" in accordance with the "judgment"