• Upload
[…] In addition, the Space Act states: “The Administration, under the foreign policy guidance of the President, may engage in a program of international cooperation in work done pursuant to [the Space Act], and in the peaceful application of the results thereof, pursuant to agreements made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 51 U.S.C. § 20115. Agreements using these authorities are referred to as “Space Act Agreements.”

a. Misuse of Agency Name and Initials (51 U.S.C. § 20141). This section of the Space Act prohibits the knowing use of the words ‘National Aeronautics and Space Administration’ or the letters ‘NASA’ in connection with a product or service “in a manner reasonably calculated to convey the impression that such product or service has the authorization, support, sponsorship, or endorsement of, or the development, use or manufacture by, or on behalf of [NASA] which does not, in fact, exist.”.

A8. Disclosure of confidential information generally (18 U.S.C. § 1905). Under 18 U.S.C. § 1905, NASA employees are subject to criminal prosecution and removal from office for wrongful disclosure of confidential and/or proprietary data/information.