National Audubon Society et al. v. Bernhardt et al., 23

Case No.

capricious, violating 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), because the Program materially interferes

with and detracts from the fulfillment of all other established purposes of the Refuge.

COUNT III

(Failure to Consider a Reasonable Range of Alternatives, NEPA) 67. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.

68. NEPA establishes a national policy that federal agencies “use all

practicable means and measures . . . to create and maintain conditions in which man and

nature can exist in productive harmony,” 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a), and makes it their

responsibility to “attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without

degradation . . . .” Id. § 4331(b)(3). NEPA directs that “to the fullest extent possible” all

public laws of the United States “be interpreted and administered in accordance” with

these policies. Id. § 4332(1).

69. In furtherance of these national policies, NEPA directs that federal