• Upload
[…] Since SSM plans address all

2-224

startups and shutdowns, we wanted to specify that the amount of time taken for scheduled

startups and shutdowns should be minimized. That statement does not mean that unscheduled

startups and shutdowns are automatically subject to the compliance options, operating

requirements, and work practice requirements; unscheduled startups and shutdowns should be

covered to the greatest extent possible in the SSM plan. To clarify the SSM guidelines, we have

combined §63.2250(d) with §63.2250(a) and revised the resulting §63.2250(a).

To address the commenter’s concern that §63.2281(c)(4) would require all SSM events to

be documented, we point out that §63.2281(c)(4) states the following:

“If you had a startup, shutdown, or malfunction during the reporting period and you tookactions consistent with your SSMP, the compliance report must include the informationspecified in §63.10(d)(5)(i).”

At the time that the commenter wrote this comment, §63.10(d)(5)(i) of the General Provisions

did require that “the number, duration, and a brief description of each startup, shutdown, or

malfunction” be included in the report (67 FR 16605, April 5, 2002). Since then, the General