• Upload
[…] for the PCWP NESHAP. We have superceded §63.10(e)(3) with §63.2281(e), which requires

reporting of deviations from compliance options or operating requirements when a CMS is used.

The reporting requirements included in §63.2281(e)(1) through (11) are similar to the summary

report requirements listed in §63.10(e)(3). Section 63.2281(e) requests only summary

information for deviations in all semiannual compliance reports, not just those reports where

there is less than 5 percent CMS downtime during the reporting period.

2.9.5 Comment: Commenter IV-D-27 recommended a change to section 63.2283(a) (In

what form and how long must I keep my records?). Currently, the section states that “records

must be in a form suitable and readily available for expeditious review.” However, the MACT

General Provisions are not helpful in determining a “suitable” form, and due to the large amount

of records that will be generated by the PCWP rule, many facilities may utilize technology to

help with the recording and storage of these records.