• Upload
[…] covered to the greatest extent possible in the SSM plan. To clarify the SSM guidelines, we have

combined §63.2250(d) with §63.2250(a) and revised the resulting §63.2250(a).

To address the commenter’s concern that §63.2281(c)(4) would require all SSM events to

be documented, we point out that §63.2281(c)(4) states the following:

“If you had a startup, shutdown, or malfunction during the reporting period and you tookactions consistent with your SSMP, the compliance report must include the informationspecified in §63.10(d)(5)(i).”

At the time that the commenter wrote this comment, §63.10(d)(5)(i) of the General Provisions

did require that “the number, duration, and a brief description of each startup, shutdown, or

malfunction” be included in the report (67 FR 16605, April 5, 2002). Since then, the General

Provisions have been revised, and that reporting burden has been reduced. According to the

preamble of the amendments to the General Provisions promulgated on May 30, 2003