• Upload
[…] calculate the block average as the average of all evenly spaced measurements in the block period

with a maximum measurement interval of 15 minutes. The commenters further noted that the

rule does not specify how to calculate the 3-hour block average when one or more of the

individual hours does not contain at least three valid data values. The commenters recommended

that the final rule address this issue by stating that “a block average must contain at least two

valid hourly averages.”

Response: As requested by the commenters, we have revised the wording of

§63.2269(a)(1) (formerly §63.2268(a)(1) in the proposed rule) to state that “The CPMS must be

capable of completing a minimum of one cycle of operation (sampling, analyzing, and

recording)...” We added the parenthetical “sampling, analyzing, and recording” for additional

clarity of the meaning of a CPMS cycle of operation.

We agree that the proposed rule language regarding acceptable data and data averaging is

somewhat ambiguous and we have revised the language accordingly.