• Upload
[…] minimum data availability requirement, but that requirement is not included in subpart DDDD or

the General Provisions. The commenter recommended that the reference to a minimum data

availability requirement be removed.

2-167

Response: A minimum data availability requirement was included for the dry rotary

dryer and veneer redryer work practices in proposed §63.2268(a)(4). (Note that proposed

§63.2268 was renumbered §63.2269 for the final rule.) In addition, we have extended this same

minimum data availability requirement for all CPMS data averages. This requirement appears in

§63.2270(f) of the final rule. The requirement states that “To calculate data averages for each 3-

hour or 24-hour averaging period, you must have at least 75 percent of the required recorded

readings for that period using only recorded readings that are based on valid data...” Because the

final PCWP rule contains a minimum data availability requirement, we disagree that the

reference to a minimum data availability requirement in §63.2270(c) should be removed.

2.7.9.4 Comment: Commenters IV-D-21 and IV-D-27 made several suggestions to