• Upload
[…] Instead, the operating range used for the previous bed should

be appropriate for the replacement bed. The EPA may choose to require one test to confirm that

the new bed is still operating within the same range after the bed is acclimated. The wording of

section 63.2262(m)(2) (How do I conduct performance tests and establish operating

requirements? - Establishing biofilter operating requirements) indicates that EPA does not

consider the replacement of a biofilter bed to be in the same category as new biofilters. The

commenters requested that the following sentence be added to section 63.2262(m)(1):

“Replacement of biofilter media with the same type of material is not considered a modification

for purposes of this paragraph.”

Response: We agree that facilities replacing the biofilter media with any amount of the

same type of media should not be required to reestablish their biofilter bed temperature. Section

63.2262(m)(1) of the proposed rule stated that “If you use data from previous performance tests,

you must certify that the biofilter and associated process unit(s) have not been modified

2-189

subsequent to the date of the performance tests” (emphasis added). We agree that it is

appropriate to use data from previous performance tests to establish the biofilter bed temperature

range when the biofilter has not been “modified” in a way that will affect its long-term

performance.