NATIONAL SECURITY AND OPEN GOVERNMENT: STRIKING THE RIGHT BALANCE
[…] The new secrecy trend actually began before the Bush administration,

33

mean to be their own Governors, must arm themselves with the powerwhich Knowledge gives” – justified the convention’s secrecy on thegrounds that delegates had to be protected from outside pressures untilconsensus could form (which took 30 years).2

The U.S. Constitution itself contains only one specific mention of secre-cy, in Article I, Section 5, which states:

Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from timeto time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in theirJudgment require Secrecy; and the Yeas and Nays of the Membersof either House on any question shall, at the Desire of one fifth ofthose Present, be entered on the Journal.

This original Constitutional mandate does not posit a balancing test forsecrecy, or even a “tension” between openness and secrecy.3 Instead,the Constitution compels publicity for the Congress’s proceedings andaccountability for its actions, with secrecy as the exception that provesthe rule.