National Security at What Price: A Look into Civil Liberty
[…] 77 See EFF ANALYSIS, supra note 55, at I.A.78 See id.79 See id; U.S. CONST. amend. IV; Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967).80 ISP stands for Internet Service Provider, which facilitates the link between an Internet

user and access to the data paths of the Internet. See 17 U.S.C. § 512 (2002).81 See id.82 See id.83 For a discussion of the standards for foreign surveillance, see discussion supra Part

I.D.84 Exec. Order No. 12,333 § 1.14, 3 C.F.R. 200 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401.85 Id. § 1.12(b).86 Id. § 2.4.87 50 U.S.C. § 403-3(d)(1) (2000) ("[Tihe Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law

enforcement powers or internal security functions.").88 See generally Exec. Order No. 12,333 (providing for the effective division of respon-

sibilities in intelligence gathering and the protection of civil rights).89 Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat.