National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background
[…] Holder, , 703F.Supp.2d 313, 316-18 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)(lifting the nondisclosure requirements with respect to “(1) material within thescope of information that the NSL statute identifies as permissible for the FBI to obtain through the use of NSLs, and(2) material that the FBI has publicly acknowledged it has previously requested by means of NSLs,” but continuing ineffect the ban on disclosure of the remainder of the information sought).11 In re National Security Letter, 930 F.Supp.2d 1064, 1081 (N.D.Cal. 2013).12 Id . at 1080.13 Id. at 1081.14 Section 1114, P.L. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3706 (1978); now codified at 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1) (A), (B): “Nothing in thischapter (except [S]ections 3415, 3417, 3418, and 3421 of this title) shall apply to the production and disclosure offinancial records pursuant to requests from—(A) a Government authority authorized to conduct foreign counter- orforeign positive- intelligence activities for purposes of conducting such activities; [or] (B) the Secret Service for the

    purpose of conducting its protective functions (18 U.S.C. 3056; 3 U.S.C. 202, P.L.90-331, as amended).”15 “Section 1114 provides for special procedures in the case of foreign intelligence … though the committee believesthat some privacy protections may well be necessary for financial records sought during a foreign intelligenceinvestigation, there are special problems in