National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background
[…] Even though private entities such as lender and insurers can access anindividual’s credit history, the government is strictly limited in its ability under current law to obtain the information.This section would permit those investigating suspected terrorists prompt access to credit histories that may reveal keyinformation about the terrorist’s plan or source of refunding—without notifying the target”).34 P.L. 108-177, §374, 117 Stat. 2628 (2004), 12 U.S.C. 3414(d), adopts the definition of financial institution found in31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2), (c)(1), that is : “(A) an insured bank (as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813(h)); (B) a commercial bank ortrust company; (C) a private banker; (D) an agency or branch of a foreign bank in the United States; (E) any creditunion; (F) a thrift institution; (G) a broker or dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission; (H) a

    broker or dealer in securities or commodities; (I) an investment banker or investment company; (J) a currencyexchange; (K) an issuer, redeemer, or cashier of travelers’ checks, checks, money orders, or similar instruments; (L) anoperator of a credit card system; (M) an insurance company; (N) a dealer in precious metals, stones, or jewels; (O) a

    pawnbroker; (P) a loan or finance company; (Q) a travel agency; (R) a licensed sender of money or any other person(continued...)

  • 8/13/2019 National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background

    10/43

    National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background

    Congressional Research Service 6