National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background
[…] Consequently, regular reports on the use of NSL authority must bemade to the congressional intelligence and judiciary committees and in some instances to the

    banking committees. 87 Moreover, section 119 of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and

    Reauthorization Act instructs the Inspector General of the Department of Justice to audit and toreport to the judiciary and intelligence committees as to the Department’s use of the authority inthe years following expansion of the authority in the USA PATRIOT Act. The section also directs

    79 28 U.S.C. 3511(c).80 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(B)(“The Federal Bureau of Investigation may disseminate information obtained pursuant tothis paragraph only as provided in guidelines approved by the Attorney General for foreign intelligence collection andforeign counterintelligence investigations conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and, with respect todissemination to an agency of the United States, only if such information is clearly relevant to the authorizedresponsibilities of such agency”); see also, 18 U.S.C. 2709(d).81 15 U.S.C. 1681u(f).82 50 U.S.C. 3162(e).83 15 U.S.C. 1681v.84 In addition to the newly added judicial enforcement mechanism in 28 U.S.C. 3511, the earlier Fair Credit Report Act