Embed Size (px)
[…] EPA's HLW standards sanction activities that will "endanger drinking water,"

    as that phrase is used in the SDWA; and (3) whether, if the two previous

    questions are answered in the affirmative, EPA's HLW regulations are contrary

    to law or, if not, are nonetheless arbitrary and capricious. We shall deal with

    each of these questions in turn.

    58 (1) Does Storage Of HLW In Underground Repositories Constitute

    Underground Injection?

    59 What petitioners call the no endangerment provision of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C.Sec. 300h(b)(3)(C), indicates that the EPA has a duty "to assure that

    underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered by any

    underground injection." For the Agency to have violated that duty by adopting

  • 7/26/2019 Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., Conservation Law Foundation of New England, Environmental Policy Inst

    15/53

    The term "high-level radioactive waste" means--