Embed Size (px)
[…] disposal, shall not exceed certain designated levels.2

    21 The term "accessible environment" is defined as the atmosphere; land surfaces;

    surface waters; oceans; and all of the "lithosphere" that is beyond the

  • 7/26/2019 Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., Conservation Law Foundation of New England, Environmental Policy Inst

    7/53

    "controlled area." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 191.12(k). The "lithosphere," as defined,

    includes the entire solid part of the earth below the surface, including any

    ground water contained within it. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 191.12(j). The "controlled

    area" is the surface and underground area (and any ground water found therein)

    immediately surrounding the repository "that encompasses no more than 100

    square kilometers and extends horizontally no more than 5 kilometers in any

    direction" from the disposed waste. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 191.12(g).

    22 These definitions taken together show that the general containment

    requirements limit the total, cumulative releases of radiation, for 10,000 years,