Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 1185, 93d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. &

    Admin.News at 6484.

    71 We believe that the narrow and constrained reading of Part C of the SDWA

    advocated by intervenors would do violence to the intent of Congress. We

    decline that reading.

    72 We conclude that the primary disposal method being considered, underground

    repositories, would likely constitute an "underground injection" under the

    SDWA.

    73 (2) Do The Regulations Under Review Sanction Activities That Will "Endanger

    Drinking Water"?

    74 Part C of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(b)(3)(C), speaks of the EPA's duty

    "to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered

    by any underground injection." (Emphasis supplied.) Assuming, as discussed

    above, that the planned disposal of HLW in underground repositories amounts

    to "underground injection," will such injection, if carried out under the EPA's

    current HLW standards, "endanger" underground sources of drinking water?