NATURE OF
[…] 20

73. The Minnesota Deceptive Trade Practices Act defines unfair competition to

include any unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business act or practice.

74. Defendant’s actions in connection with its failures to adequately protect the PII of

Plaintiffs and other members of the Class, and its misconduct regarding the confidential

cardholder information constituted deceptive acts and unfair trade practices, having a direct and

substantial effect in Minnesota and throughout the United States causing substantial injury to

Plaintiffs and the other Class members.

75. Specifically, Defendant violated Minn. Stat. § 325D.44(5) by representing that

“goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or

quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or

connection that the person does not have” when it represented that it protected Plaintiffs’ and the

other Class members’ PII.

76. Defendant also violated Minn. Stat. § 325D.44(7) by representing that “goods or

services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or

model” but offering goods or services of inferior an standard, quality or grade, when it

represented that it protected Plaintiffs’ and the other Class members’ PII.

77. These violations were a matter of Defendant’s standard corporate policy and