108 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4) (2000). 109 Id. 110 Id. § 3663A(c). 111 Id. § 3663A(c)(3). 112 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(a) (2000). 113 Although the text of most of the MVRA states simply that the “court” shall do this or that, the Act is referring only to the federal district courts. Neither state courts nor military courts-martial fall under these regulations. The MVRA specifically states that the mandatory restitution only applies for offenses falling under titles 18 and 21 of the U.S. Code, whereas military courts-martial fall under title 10 of the U.S. Code. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c) (2000). 114 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B).

    22

  • Naval Law Review LII

    Lastly, and perhaps most significantly, the MVRA provides for an enforcement mechanism to ensure compliance with the court’s restitution order. Section (d) states, “[a] n order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664.”115

    B. Issuance and Enforcement of the Order of Restitution

    A judicial order of restitution means little without an enforcement mechanism.