• Upload
[…] the cost-per-member to grantees who support participants described in 20

paragraph (1).21

Page 91: ncos-prod.azurewebsites.us...CHAIRMAN The Honorable Dr. Joseph Heck VICE CHAIRS The Honorable Mark Gearan – National and Public Service The Honorable Debra Wada – Military Service

www.inspire2serve.gov 83

The Inspire to Serve Act of 2020The Inspire to Serve Act of 2020

“(3) EXEMPTION FROM LIVING ALLOWANCE.—Wraparound support 1

services shall not be considered in determining the maximum living 2

allowance under subsection (a)(2).”.3

(2) LIMITATION ON PROGRAM COSTS.—Section 189(c) of the 4

National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 USC 12645c(c)) is 5

amended to read as follows:6

“(c) COSTS NOT SUBJECT TO LIMITATION.—The limitation under 7

subsection (a), and the increased limitation under subsection (e)(1), shall not 8

apply to—9

“(1) expenses under a grant authorized under the national service 10

laws to operate a program that are not included in the grant award for 11

operating the program; or12

“(2) expenses for wraparound support services provided under 13

section 140(g).”.14

(b) WRAPAROUND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR VISTA PARTICIPANTS.—15

Section 105(b) of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (42 USC 4955(b)) 16