• Upload
[…] www.inspire2serve.gov 101

The Inspire to Serve Act of 2020The Inspire to Serve Act of 2020

“(i) the individual is a disabled veteran; or1

“(ii) the individual retired below the rank of major 2

or its equivalent; 3

“(B) a veteran who has been discharged or released from 4

active duty for more than 10 years; or5

“(C) a veteran who is an employee who has been in the 6

competitive service for more than 2 years; and”.7

(b) VETERANS’ PREFERENCE AS A TIEBREAKER AMONG EQUALLY 8

QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.—9

(1) REGISTERS OF ELIGIBLES.—Section 3313 of title 5, United 10

States Code, is amended to read as follows:11

Ҥ3313. Competitive service; registers of eligibles12

“The names of applicants who have qualified in examinations for the 13

competitive service shall be entered on appropriate registers or lists of eligibles in 14

the order of their ratings, including points added under section 3309 of this title. 15

The names of preference eligibles shall be entered ahead of others having the 16

same rating.”.17

(2) ALTERNATIVE RANKING AND SELECTION PROCEDURES.—18

Section 3319(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “For 19

other than scientific” and all that follows through “highest quality 20

category.”.21

(c) VETERANS RECRUITMENT APPOINTMENT IMPROVEMENTS.—22