• Upload
[…] (3) any limitations on the use of funds from grants awarded under 8

this section; and9

(4) reporting requirements by recipients of such grants.10

(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be 11

appropriated to the Civic Education Fund established under this section for each 12

fiscal year not less than $100,000,000 to carry out programs authorized under 13

subsection (c), and not less than $100,000,000 to carry out programs authorized 14

under subsection (d).15

SEC. 102. SERVICE-LEARNING FUND.16

(a) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—Section 119(a)(1) of the National and Community 17

Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12563(a)(1)) is amended—18

(1) by striking “a public or private elementary school or secondary 19

school”; and20

(2) by striking “a consortium of such entities, or a consortium of 2 21

or more such entities and a for-profit organization” and inserting “or a 22

consortium of such entities.”23

Page 21: ncos-prod.azurewebsites.us...CHAIRMAN The Honorable Dr. Joseph Heck VICE CHAIRS The Honorable Mark Gearan – National and Public Service The Honorable Debra Wada – Military Service

www.inspire2serve.gov 13