• Upload
[…] certificates of such eligibility. The Director shall issue guidance to Executive 9

agencies on Office of Personnel Management policies and procedures established 10

under this section.11

(f) OTHER REMEDIES AVAILABLE TO PREFERENCE ELIGIBLES NOT 12

AFFECTED.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the rights of 13

preference eligibles to seek administrative or judicial remedies under sections 14

3330a and 3330b of title 5, United States Code.15

SEC. 343. ENHANCEMENT OF SPECIAL HIRING AUTHORITIES FOR 16

MILITARY VETERANS. 17

(a) EXCEPTION TO PREFERENCE ELIGIBILITY.—Section 2108 of title 5, 18

United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the 19

following:20

“(4) except for the purposes of chapters 43 and 75 of this title, 21

‘preference eligible’ does not include—22

“(A) a retired member of the armed forces unless—23

Page 109: ncos-prod.azurewebsites.us...CHAIRMAN The Honorable Dr. Joseph Heck VICE CHAIRS The Honorable Mark Gearan – National and Public Service The Honorable Debra Wada – Military Service