COMMENT #10: Section IV.F.4 – page 16 Please see comment regarding Section IV.F.3, authority to enforce.

Page 28: NDPDES Stormwater MS4 General Permit Fact Sheet - NDR04 …...Apr 01, 2016  · specified. These activities will be covered under separate general permits, NDR05-0000 for industrial

FACT SHEET FOR NDPDES PERMIT NDR04-0000 GENERAL PERMIT FOR SMALL MUNICIPAL SEPARATE STORM SEWER SYSTEMS EXPIRATION DATE: MARCH 31, 2021 Page 28 of 31

RESPONSE #10: As provided in 40 CFR 122.34(b)(4)(i), permittees “…must develop, implement, and enforce a program to reduce pollutants in any storm water runoff to you small MS4 from construction activities that result in a land disturbance of greater than or equal to one acre. Reduction of storm water discharges from construction activity disturbing less than one acre must be included in your program if that construction activity is part of a larger common plan of development or sale that would disturb one acre or more….” In addition in accordance with 40 CFR 122.34(b)(4(ii), a permittees program must include: (A) “An ordinance or other regulatory mechanism to require erosion and sediment controls, as

well as sanctions to ensure compliance, to the extent allowable under State, Tribal, or local law;

(B) Requirements for construction site operators to implement appropriate erosion and

sediment control best management practices; (C) Requirements for construction site operators to control waste such as discarded building

materials, concrete truck washout, chemicals, litter, and sanitary waste at the construction site that may cause adverse impacts to water quality;

… (F) Procedures for site inspection and enforcement of control measures.”

The permit requires permittees to implement enforcement procedures and actions capable of requiring construction activity within the MS4 to implement erosion and sediment controls, stabilization requirements, and other BMPs.