The defendant then did not pay his mat-rimonial attorney.16 The matrimonial attorney asserted a charging lien for unpaid services. The court concluded that even though the matrimonial action was on the defendant’s behalf, since his distribution from the divorce was set-off by his damages in the other action, there were no proceeds to which the charging lien could attach.17

15 744 N.Y.S.2d 227, 229 (3rd Dep’t 2002).

16 Id. at 228-29.

17 Id. at 229. See also Ekelman, supra note

iii. Perfecting the charging lienWith regard to perfecting a charging

lien, as mentioned above, Section 475 of the Judiciary Law states, “[t] court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.” Thus, to perfect the charging lien, the attor-ney must make a motion with the court after which the attorney is entitled to a hearing to fix the amount of the lien if it is not already done so by contract.18 The property to which the charging lien attaches need not be in the attorney’s