• Upload
[…] Accordingly, a “gathering” of members of a public body within the conception of an open meeting would include any method of collecting or accumulating the deliberations, or decisions of a

Page 32: NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL · 1/25/2016  · nevada open meeting law manual attorney general adam paul laxalt 100 north carson street carson city, nevada 89701-4717 telephone

-31-

quorum of these members. “Quorum” A “quorum” of a public body is defined in NRS 241.015(5) as “a

simple majority of the membership of a public body or another proportion established by law.”

“Present” NRS 241.010(2) states “[I]f any member of a public body is present

by means of teleconference or videoconference at any meeting of the public body, the public body shall ensure that all the members of the public body and the members of the public who are present at the meeting can hear or observe and participate in the meeting.” A member of a public body may be present through video conference or teleconference, but not through social media, such as a chat room, or email. The public must be able to view and/or hear the public body and be able to participate in the public meeting.

“Deliberate” Under NRS 241.015(2), “deliberate” means “collectively to

examine, weigh and reflect upon the reasons for or against the action. The term includes, without limitation, the collective discussion or exchange of facts preliminary to the ultimate decision.” See Dewey v. Redevelopment Agency, 119 Nev. 87, 97, 64 P.3d 1070, 1077 (2003) and Sacramento Newspaper Guild v. Sacramento County Bd. of Supervisors, 69 Cal.Rptr. 480 (Cal. Ct. App. 1968) discussed in § 5.02 below. See OMLO 2010-06 (September 10, 2010) (collective deliberation is required to constitute a meeting of Board of school trustees).

“Action” Under NRS 241.015(1), “action” means: “(a) a decision made by a

majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body; (b) a commitment or promise made by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body; (c) if a public body may have a member who is not an elected official, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of the members present, whether in person or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of the public body; or (d) if all the members of a public body must be elected officials, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of all the members of the public body.

Application of the definitions to common circumstances follows.

§ 4.02 Informal gatherings and discussions that constitute deliberation

The Nevada Supreme Court cited Sacramento Newspaper Guild v.