• Upload
[…] This was a violation of NRS 241.033. Public bodies must carefully consider the ramifications of a discussion of any person’s character, even if it is unintentional and even if it suddenly arises during any agenda item. Remember to stick to the agenda. AG File No. 10-061 (March 29, 2011). The Nevada Athletic Commission is exempt from the timing requirements (e.g., five working days for personal service or 21 days for certified mail) but still must give written notice of the time and place of the meeting and must receive proof of service before conducting the meeting. NRS 241.033(3). “Casual or tangential references to a person or the name of a person during a closed meeting do not constitute consideration of the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of the person.” NRS 241.033(7)(b); See also OMLO 2004-14 (April 20, 2004); OMLO 2003-18 (April 21, 2003); and OMLO 2003-28 (November 14, 2005) where the public body violated the Open Meeting Law by considering an employee’s character or alleged misconduct without providing notice, but the mere mention of other