• Upload
[…] Page 59: NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL · 1/25/2016  · nevada open meeting law manual attorney general adam paul laxalt 100 north carson street carson city, nevada 89701-4717 telephone

-58-

Part 6 WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPARING

AND FOLLOWING THE AGENDA? (See Sample Form 1)

§ 6.01 General

A public body’s failure to adhere to agenda requirements will result in an Open Meeting Law violation. Sandoval v. Board of Regents, 119 Nev. 148, 156, 67 P.3d 902, 906 (2003). If a matter is acted upon which was not described clearly and completely on the agenda, the action is void under NRS 241.036. NRS 241.020(2)(c) requires public body agendas include the following at a minimum:

2. Except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings must be given at least three working days before the meeting. The notice must include: (a) The time, place and location of the meeting. (b) A list of the locations where the notice has been posted. (c)The name and contact information for the person designated by the public body from who a member of the public may request the supporting material for the meeting described in subsection 6 and a list of the locations where the supporting material is available to the public. (d) An agenda consisting of: (1) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. (2) A list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items by placing the term “for possible action” next to the appropriate item or, if the item is placed on the agenda pursuant to NRS 241.0365, by placing the term “for possible corrective action” next to the appropriate item. (3) Periods devoted to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion of those comments.