• Upload
[…] § 12.04 Relationship of Open Meeting Law and defamation

In 2005, the Legislature amended the OML to provide immunity from an action alleging defamation to members of a public body for statements made during the meeting and the Legislature also provided immunity to witnesses testifying before a public body. NRS 241.0353 states:

1. Any statement which is made by a member of a public body during the course of a public meeting is absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for defamation or constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action. 2. A witness who is testifying before a public body is absolutely privileged to publish defamatory matter as part of a public

Page 99: NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL · 1/25/2016  · nevada open meeting law manual attorney general adam paul laxalt 100 north carson street carson city, nevada 89701-4717 telephone

-98-

meeting, except that it is unlawful to misrepresent any fact knowingly when testifying before a public body.

Page 100: NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL · 1/25/2016  · nevada open meeting law manual attorney general adam paul laxalt 100 north carson street carson city, nevada 89701-4717 telephone

-99-

SAMPLE FORM 1: Notice and Agenda of Public Meeting (With Comments)

Comments Sample Form