• Upload
[…] § 3.04 Quasi-judicial proceedings no longer exempt from OML

The 2011 Legislature made all meetings of a public body that are quasi-judicial in nature subject to the OML. NRS 241.016(1). The Nevada Board of Parole Commissioners is exempt, but only when acting to grant, deny, continue, or revoke parole for a prisoner or to establish or modify the terms of the parole of a prisoner. NRS 241.016(2)(c).

Page 30: NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL · 1/25/2016  · nevada open meeting law manual attorney general adam paul laxalt 100 north carson street carson city, nevada 89701-4717 telephone

-29-

§ 3.05 Attorney-client conference exception

NRS 241.015(3)(b)(2) excepts from the definition of “Meeting,” for purposes of the Open Meeting Law, a meeting of a quorum of a public body “[t]o receive information from the attorney employed or retained by the public body regarding potential or existing litigation involving a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power and to deliberate toward a decision on the matter, or both.”

A meeting held for the purpose of having an attorney-client discussion of potential and existing litigation pursuant to NRS 241.015(3)(b)(2) is not a meeting for purposes of the Open Meeting Law and does not have to be open to the public.