• Upload
[…] New Hampshire Bar Association

9-11. Lien for Franchise Tax on Public Utilities. RSA 83-B:19. [1974]

9-12. Unemployment Compensation Property Lien. There is a lien in favor of theState of New Hampshire upon all property and rights to property whether real or personalbelonging to an employer for contributions not paid to the Unemployment CompensationFund. This lien arises “at the time demand is made by the Commissioner and continuesuntil the liability for the sum, with interest and costs, is satisfied.” RSA 282-A:143.This lien was established by Laws 1977, 424:9, effective January 1, 1978. EffectiveJune 27, 1978, “no lien against real property under this paragraph shall be effectiveuntil it is recorded at the Registry of Deeds for the county in which the real propertylies.” Laws 1978, 40:27. [1980]

9-13. General Federal Tax Lien. A general tax lien in favor of the United States,imposed by 26 USCA 6321, attaches to all property and rights to property includingafter-acquired property.