• Upload
[…] [1963, 1974, 1980, 1988]

9-8. Lien for Meals and Rooms Tax. This is a lien in favor of the State of NewHampshire upon all property and rights to property whether real or personalbelonging to the operator and arises “at the time demand is made by theCommissioner and continues until the liability for the sum, with interest and costs,is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.” RSA 78-A:21, effective June 27, 1978,provides that “no lien against real property under this Section shall be effectiveuntil it is recorded at the Registry of Deeds for the county in which the real propertylies.” Laws 1978, 40:28.

[1974, 1980]

9-9. Lien for Tax on Railroad and Public Utilities. RSA 82:24. [1974]

9-10. Lien for Tax on Banks. RSA 84:20. [1974]