New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission BIENNIAL REPORT July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2013
[…] The Commission established a Sustainable Energy Division in 2008 to administer the rebate and competitive grant programs established pursuant to the State’s renewable portfolio standards statute. The

Sustainable Energy Division also certifies new solar, wind and other renewable resource generators to produce and trade Renewable Energy Credits, as well as other aspects of New Hampshire’s new focus on renewable energy sources.

An Energy Efficiency & Sustainable Energy Board was established pursuant to RSA 125-O:5-a, effective October 1, 2008, “to promote and coordinate energy efficiency, demand response, and sustainable energy programs in the state.” Like the OCA, the EESE Board is administratively attached to the Commission. Changing Focus with Time

Commission cases traditionally have focused on rates, financings, and franchises, with tariffs governing nearly all aspects of utility service.