• Upload
[…] resolution of their disputes with government agencies

without clogging the courts. Thus, there will be little,

if any, negative impact on the economic growth of the State

by the adoption of these rules, and instead, there may be a

positive impact due to less litigation and more timely

resolution of disputes. Moreover, the fair and reasonable

resolution of disputes between members of the public and

government agencies will help to promote accountability by

the government and the public's trust in government.

VII. OTHER ALTERNATIVES

Sections 92-1.5 and 92F-42(12), HRS, require these

proposed rules. Section 231-19.5, HRS, refers to

"procedures established by the office of information

practices under section 92F-15.5 and 92F-42(1)," HRS, with

regard to appealing a decision by the DOTAX concerning the

Page 47: New IMPACT STATEMENT FOR PROPOSED RULES OFfiles.hawaii.gov/oip/Appeals Rules Impact Statement.pdf · 2013. 4. 30. · of proposed rule 2-73-1 requires that the proposed appeal rules

- 47 -