• Upload
[…] - 34 -

appeal through this rule that such representations should

not include deliberate falsehoods.

K. PROPOSED RULE § 2-73-17

(Decision)

EXPLANATION OF PROPOSED RULE § 2-73-17

As this proposed rule provides, OIP will issue a final

written decision on an appeal, and send a copy of the

decision to each party. In addition to the general

directives to resolve complaints under the Sunshine Law and

the UIPA, this rule implements the specific requirement in

section 92F-15.5, HRS, that "[i]f the decision is to

disclose, the office of information practices shall notify

the person and the agency, and the agency shall make the

record available." HRS § 92F-15.5(b) (1993).

An OIP decision rendered under the UIPA may order

access to a requested record, confirm an agency's position,

or set forth any other order or conclusion that the

Director considers appropriate. Thus, an OIP decision may