Embed Size (px)
[…] OIP's informal process will provide inexpensive and quicker
resolution of their disputes with government agencies
without clogging the courts. Thus, there will be little,
if any, negative impact on the economic growth of the State
by the adoption of these rules, and instead, there may be a
positive impact due to less litigation and more timely
resolution of disputes. Moreover, the fair and reasonable
resolution of disputes between members of the public and
government agencies will help to promote accountability by
the government and the public's trust in government.
VII. OTHER ALTERNATIVES
Sections 92-1.5 and 92F-42(12), HRS, require these
proposed rules. Section 231-19.5, HRS, refers to
"procedures established by the office of information
practices under section 92F-15.5 and 92F-42(1)," HRS, with
regard to appealing a decision by the DOTAX concerning the
- 47 -
disclosure of a written opinion. There are no alternatives
to compliance with these statutory requirements.