• Upload
[…] - 15 -

denies access to records. HRS § 92F-15; HRS § 92F-27(e)

(1993).

Besides the UIPA appeal time limits, the proposed rule

also refers to the statutory time limit for appeal of a

DOTAX decision to OIP. Under current law, a person who has

exhausted administrative remedies for contesting DOTAX's

denial of access or granting of access to a written opinion

may appeal to OIP "within sixty days of the date of the

department's decision." HRS § 231-19.5(f). The appellant

can appeal OIP's decision to circuit court "within thirty

days after the date of the decision of the office of

information practices." Id.

For Sunshine Law cases, the proposed rule sets a six-

month time limit from the date of the alleged violation to

appeal to OIP. Although the Sunshine Law does not set a

time limit for a court challenge to "requir[e] compliance

with or prevent[] violations of" the law, it does provide a