• Upload
[…] court.

The Sunshine Law allows any person to file a complaint

with OIP regarding a board's failure to comply with the

Sunshine Law. HRS § 92-1.5. Filing a complaint with OIP

is an alternative to filing a lawsuit in circuit court,

which is also provided for by the Sunshine Law. HRS § 92-

11 and 12.

The UIPA grants the right to administratively appeal

an agency's denial of access to a government record to

(1) a person seeking to inspect or copy a government record

and (2) an individual seeking to inspect or copy a personal

record pertaining to that individual. HRS §§ 92F-15.5 and

92F-27.5 (1993). In either case, filing an appeal with OIP

is an alternative to filing a lawsuit in circuit court to

compel disclosure, is optional, and does not prejudice the

requester's "right to appeal to the circuit court after a

decision is made by [OIP]." Id.

A person can also file an appeal to OIP contesting a

decision by the Department of Taxation ("DOTAX") regarding

what information constitutes a "written opinion" that is

available for public inspection and copying. HRS §231-