Embed Size (px)
[…] and (2) an individual seeking to inspect or copy a personal
record pertaining to that individual. HRS §§ 92F-15.5 and
92F-27.5 (1993). In either case, filing an appeal with OIP
is an alternative to filing a lawsuit in circuit court to
compel disclosure, is optional, and does not prejudice the
requester's "right to appeal to the circuit court after a
decision is made by [OIP]." Id.
A person can also file an appeal to OIP contesting a
decision by the Department of Taxation ("DOTAX") regarding
what information constitutes a "written opinion" that is
available for public inspection and copying. HRS §231-
- 5 -
19.5(f) (2001). Persons who meet the criteria of
section 231-19.5, HRS, may appeal the DOTAX's decision to
OIP "in accordance with procedures established by the
office of information practices under sections 92F-15.5 and
92F-42(1)," HRS. Id. Section 231-19.5, HRS, provides that
a person "aggrieved by a decision of the office of
information practices" may appeal to the circuit court, but
does not appear to provide for an appeal to the court
without a prior OIP ruling. Persons challenging a DOTAX