• Upload
[…] a body corporate . . . .”).

    112 See Del. Const. art. IX, § 1 (“No corporation shall hereafter be created, amended,

    renewed or revived by special act, but only by or under general law, nor shall any existing

    corporate charter be amended, renewed or revived by special act, but only by or under

    general law; but the foregoing provisions shall not apply to municipal corporations, banks

    or corporations for charitable, penal, reformatory, or educational purposes, sustained in

    whole or in part by the State. . . .”).

    113 8 Del. C. § 106.

    114 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(5) (authorizing the certificate of incorporation to contain “[a]

    provision limiting the duration of the corporation’s existence to a specified date; otherwise,

    the corporation shall have perpetual existence”); 8 Del. C. § 122(1) (“Every corporation

    created under this chapter shall have power to: (1) Have perpetual succession by its

    corporate name, unless a limited period of duration is stated in its certificate of

    incorporation . . . .”).

    115 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(6) (authorizing a provision in the certificate of incorporation

    to “impos[e] personal liability for the debts of the corporation on its stockholders . . .;

    otherwise, the stockholders of a corporation shall not be personally liable for the payment