Embed Size (px)
[…] 24 See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A) (defining “covered class action”); Cyan, 138 S. Ct.
at 1067 (explaining that the Federal Jurisdiction Statute “completely disallows (in both
state and federal courts) sizable class actions that are founded on state law and allege
dishonest practices respecting a nationally traded security’s purchase or sale”). SLUSA
recognized two exceptions known colloquially as the “Delaware carve-outs.” Malone v.
Brincat, 722 A.2d 5, 13 (Del. 1998). First, SLUSA permits an “exclusively derivative
action” to be maintained in state court. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(B). Second, SLUSA
authorizes class actions “based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the
issuer is incorporated” to be maintained in state court. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A). These
exceptions preserved the ability of state courts to continue hearing internal-affairs claims.
See Malone, 722 A.2d at 13 n.42.
11
court, SLUSA permits the removal of certain class actions to federal court.25