Embed Size (px)
[…] publication of material information thought necessary to allow them to make informed
investment decisions concerning public offerings of securities in interstate commerce. The
registration requirements are the heart of the Act, and § 12(1) imposes strict liability for
violating those requirements. Liability under § 12(1) is a particularly important
enforcement tool, because in many instances a private suit is the only effective means of
detecting and deterring a seller’s wrongful failure to register securities before offering them
for sale.” (citations and footnote omitted)).
16 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (providing for liability for “[a]ny person who . . . offers or
sells a security . . . by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an
untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to
make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading”); see Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 571 (1995) (“Section 11 provides
for liability on account of false registration statements; § 12(2) for liability based on
misstatements in prospectuses.”).
9
nationally traded securities.”17 According to the congressional findings, “nuisance filings,