• Upload
[…] 24 See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A) (defining “covered class action”); Cyan, 138 S. Ct.

    at 1067 (explaining that the Federal Jurisdiction Statute “completely disallows (in both

    state and federal courts) sizable class actions that are founded on state law and allege

    dishonest practices respecting a nationally traded security’s purchase or sale”). SLUSA

    recognized two exceptions known colloquially as the “Delaware carve-outs.” Malone v.

    Brincat, 722 A.2d 5, 13 (Del. 1998). First, SLUSA permits an “exclusively derivative

    action” to be maintained in state court. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(B). Second, SLUSA

    authorizes class actions “based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the

    issuer is incorporated” to be maintained in state court. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A). These

    exceptions preserved the ability of state courts to continue hearing internal-affairs claims.

    See Malone, 722 A.2d at 13 n.42.

  • 11

    court, SLUSA permits the removal of certain class actions to federal court.25