• Upload
[…] concerning intra-corporate litigation (an oddity to be sure, because the bylaw at issue

    purported to extend to any claim brought by a member, and the case was certified to the

    Delaware Supreme Court out of concern for the bylaw’s application to the antitrust laws).”

    (footnotes omitted)).

    84 See Corporation Law Council, Explanation of Council Legislative Proposal

    (2015) [hereinafter Explanation of Council], available at Dkt. 26, Tab 7.

  • 29

    adding Section 115 to the DGCL and amending Sections 102 and 109.85

    The new Section 115 addressed the ability of Delaware corporations to adopt

    forum-selection provisions in their charters and bylaws. It states:

    The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with

    applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate

    claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in

    this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws

    may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State.

    “Internal corporate claims” means claims, including claims in the right of the

    corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or

    former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which