• Upload
[…] arising under the act.27 SLUSA modified the statutory provision to say that concurrent

    jurisdiction existed “except as provided in [SLUSA].28 Likewise, before SLUSA, the 1933

    Act provided that claims brought in state court that asserted violations of the 1933 Act were

    not removable.29 Congress amended this provision to preserve the prohibition on removal

    “[e]xcept as provided in [SLUSA].”30

    A Federal Split Spurs Corporations To Impose Their Preference For A Federal Forum.

    The federal courts split on how to interpret SLUSA’s changes.31 Some held that

    25 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c); see Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1067.

    26 Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1067–68.

    27 Id. at 1068.

    28 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have

    jurisdiction . . . concurrent with State . . . courts, except as provided in [SLUSA] with

    respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce

    any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”).

    29 Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1068.

    30 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“Except as provided in [SLUSA], no case arising under this

    subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to

    any court of the United States.”).

    31 Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1068–69 & n.1; see Unschuld v. Tri-S Sec. Corp., 2007 WL

    2729011, at *1 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 14, 2007) (“[B]ecause the specific removal provision and

    the general provision governing concurrent jurisdiction [over] federal securities [cases] are