• Upload
[…] investment decisions concerning public offerings of securities in interstate commerce. The

    registration requirements are the heart of the Act, and § 12(1) imposes strict liability for

    violating those requirements. Liability under § 12(1) is a particularly important

    enforcement tool, because in many instances a private suit is the only effective means of

    detecting and deterring a seller’s wrongful failure to register securities before offering them

    for sale.” (citations and footnote omitted)).

    16 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (providing for liability for “[a]ny person who . . . offers or

    sells a security . . . by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an

    untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to

    make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not

    misleading”); see Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 571 (1995) (“Section 11 provides

    for liability on account of false registration statements; § 12(2) for liability based on

    misstatements in prospectuses.”).

  • 9