Embed Size (px)
[…] incorporation statutes like the DGCL has reduced the visibility of the state’s role by
eliminating the need for special legislation, the issuance of a corporate charter remains a
sovereign act.112 When an incorporator files a certificate of incorporation that complies
with the requirements of the DGCL, the acceptance of the filing by the Delaware Secretary
of State gives rise to an artificial entity having attributes that only the state can bestow,
such as separate legal existence,113 presumptively perpetual life,114 and limited liability for
its investors.115
111 8 Del. C. § 106 (“Upon the filing with the Secretary of State of the certificate of
incorporation, executed and acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title, the
incorporator or incorporators who signed the certificate, and such incorporator’s or
incorporators’ successors and assigns, shall, from the date of such filing, be and constitute
a body corporate . . . .”).
112 See Del. Const. art. IX, § 1 (“No corporation shall hereafter be created, amended,
renewed or revived by special act, but only by or under general law, nor shall any existing
corporate charter be amended, renewed or revived by special act, but only by or under