• Upload
[…] business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for

profit;

(C) making the record was a regular practice of that activity;

(D) all these conditions are shown by the testimony of the

custodian or another qualified witness, or by a certification that complies with Rule 902(11) or (12) or with a statute

permitting certification; and

(E) the opponent does not show that the source of

information or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.

Pa.R.E. 803(6). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (“A record of an

act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its

Page 18: New IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA APPEAL OF: … · 2019. 8. 20. · presented the testimony of its caseworkers, Melanie Messinger and Debbie Selby, and a visitation caseworker

J-A10019-19

- 18 -

identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the

regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of

information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”).

In re A.J.R.-H., 188 A.3d 1157, 1166-1167 (Pa. 2018) (citations omitted);

see also Freed v. Geisinger Medical Center, 910 A.2d 68, 72 (Pa. Super.

2006) (“[T]o constitute reversible error, an evidentiary ruling must not only