New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection · 7:31-4.7 Safety reviews: design and pre -startup 35 7:31-4.8 Emerge
[…] NEW JERSEY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE.

- 43 -

SUBCHAPTER 6. EXTRAORDINARILY HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES

7:31-6.1 Incorporation by reference

(a) This subchapter incorporates by reference 40 CFR 68 Subpart F, Regulated Substances for

Accidental Release Prevention, including all future amendments and supplements, except as provided below.

(b) The following provisions are not incorporated by reference: 40 CFR 68.120, Petition process;

and 40 CFR 68.125, Exemptions.

(c) The following provisions are incorporated by reference with the specified changes:

1. 40 CFR 68.100, delete "subpart" and replace with "subchapter", after "as amended," add

"and the Toxic Catastrophe Prevention Act, as amended, and". Delete the phrase "and establishes the

requirements for petitioning to add or delete substances from the list".

2. 40 CFR 68.115(a), delete "regulated substance" and replace with "EHS" at both occurrences.

After "listed in" delete "§ 68.130" and replace with " N.J.A.C. 7:31-6.3(a), Table 1," and add "meets

or" before "exceeds".