New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection · 7:31-4.7 Safety reviews: design and pre -startup 35 7:31-4.8 Emerge
[…] THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE. ALL OF THE DEPARTMENT’S RULES ARE COMPILED IN TITLE 7 OF THE

NEW JERSEY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE.

- 40 -

SUBCHAPTER 5. EMERGENCY RESPONSE

7:31-5.1 Incorporation by reference

(a) This subchapter incorporates by reference 40 CFR 68 Subpart E, including all future amendments

and supplements, except as provided below.

(c) The following provisions of 40 CFR 68 Subpart E are incorporated by reference with the

specified changes:

1. 40 CFR 68.90(b), delete the introductory paragraph and replace with, “The owner or operator

of a facility whose employees will not respond to accidental EHS releases shall comply with the

following:”.

2. 40 CFR 68.90(b)(1), delete, “For stationary sources with any regulated toxic substance held

in a process above the threshold quantity, the stationary source” and replace with, “For facilities with

any regulated toxic substance at or above the threshold quantity, the facility”. 40 CFR 68.90(b)(2),

delete, “For stationary sources with only regulated flammable substances held in a process about the

threshold quantity” and replace with “For facilities with only regulated flammable substances at or

above the threshold quantity”. 40 CFR 68.90(b)(3), at the end, add “The owner or operator shall obtain