New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection · 7:31-4.7 Safety reviews: design and pre -startup 35 7:31-4.8 Emerge
[…] 4. (Reserved.)

5. 40 CFR 68.220(d) at the end of the sentence, add the phrase "in accordance with N.J.A.C.

7:31-8.2."

6. 40 CFR 68.220(e) replace the first sentence with "Based on the audit, the Department shall

issue the owner or operator of a facility a written preliminary determination of material deficiencies

and necessary revisions to the owner or operator's RMP and risk management program for the facility

to ensure that the RMP and the risk management program meet the criteria of N.J.A.C. 7:31.

7. 40 CFR 68.220(f) change the introductory clause from "Written response to a preliminary

determination" to "In response to a preliminary determination:".

8. 40 CFR 68.220(f)(2) replace this provision with "The written response under paragraph

(f)(1) of this section shall be received by the Department within 60 days of the issue of the preliminary

determination."

9. 40 CFR 68.220(g) replace this provision with "If the Department and owner or operator

reach agreement on the RMP and risk management program, the owner or operator shall enter into a

consent agreement (or consent agreement addendum for previously approved risk management