tax briefs - from page 17

continued on page 19

Page 19: New Jersey State Tax News Winter 1998 · Compliance Marita Sciarrotta Criminal Investigation Chyrl Krangar Legislative Analysis John Bodnar Property Admin. ... rial delivered to addresses

Winter 1998

19

Division of Motor Vehicle Serv-ices under the New Jersey Boat Act. The governing statute, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-10, in subsection (5), says that in order for the boat to be exempt, the purchaser “will not house, moor, base or otherwise place the…boat or other vessel in this State for use on other than a transient basis or for repairs at any time within 12 months from the date of purchase.” This criterion for exemption parallels one of the conditions for exemption from the requirement of registration with the Division of Motor Vehicles under the New Jersey Boat Act. N.J.S.A. 12:7-34.38(b).