The New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act imposes the tax upon salaries, wages, tips, fees, commissions, bonuses and other remuneration received for services rendered. N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1a. There is no provision in the New Jersey law similar to the Internal Revenue Code excluding from employee income amounts paid into a de-pendent care account.

Payment to Widow of Fireman Killed in Action — A taxpayer in-quired whether a pension benefit paid to the widow of a fireman killed in action is exempt from gross income tax. The pension benefit is paid under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10, which provides an ac-cidental death benefit “upon the death of a member in active serv-ice as a result of an accident met in the actual performance of duty….” For a widow or widower, the benefit is a pension of 70% of the compensation paid in the last year of service. Unlike typical pensions, the benefit is not based on the deceased’s age and length of service.