and the order in which they will be loaded. Additionally, computer terminals are located on straddle carriers, equipment which straddles a cargo container, so that it can be lifted and moved efficiently, in order to maximize their efficiency and to coordinate container movement (pick up and drop off) after con-sidering priority of the move.

At issue is whether plaintiff’s computer equipment qualifies for the N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.12 sales tax exemption. This exemption ap-plies, inter alia, to “…machinery, apparatus and equipment for use at a marine terminal facility in load-ing, unloading and handling cargo carried by those commercial ships, barges and other vessels, and stor-age and other services rendered with respect to such loading, un-loading and handling cargo at a marine terminal facility…”

The court ruled that the computer equipment did not qualify for the exemption because it was not di-rectly used in the loading, unload-ing, and handling of cargo.