N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2. G-I Holdings Inc. v Those Parties Listed on Exhibit A (In re G-I Holdings, Inc., 313 B.R. 612, 635-636 (Bankr D.N.J 2004), affirmed

in part, and vacated in part as to other issues sub nom Official Comm. of Asbestos Claimants v Bank of N.Y., 2006 U.S. Dist. Lexis 55510, 2006 WL 1751793 (D.N.J. 2006).

For transfers shown to have been made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, the exposure might be much longer, if not unlimited. For these, the time for any creditor to sue is extended to one year from actual discovery. N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a)(Avoidance actions under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) may be timely filed “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered by the claimant”) This statute was amended effective November 18, 2002. New Jersey L.2002, chap 100 §1. The legislative commentary to that amendment explained that “[t]his bill provides that the one year of statute of limitations for certain fraudulent transfers runs from the time a creditor actually discovers a